Louisville 42, Pittsburgh 20

Nov. 3, 2005 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 42,692

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville16613742
Pittsburgh7130020

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st14:49Deon Palmer 0-yard fumble return (Art Carmody kick)
1st11:43Michael Bush 5-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 8-65, 02:52
1st04:55Safety
2nd06:50Art Carmody 46-yard field goal, 7-47, 03:15
2nd00:05Art Carmody 47-yard field goal, 7-42, 00:53
3rd12:41Michael Bush 3-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-64, 02:19
3rd04:02Art Carmody 32-yard field goal, 12-48, 07:06
3rd00:24Art Carmody 36-yard field goal, 6-24, 02:26
4th00:40Kolby Smith 4-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 16-80, 09:04

Team Statistics

LouisvillePittsburgh
FIRST DOWNS2617
Rushing136
Passing1210
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING22062
Rushing Attempts4928
Average Per Rush4.52.2
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing24899
Yards Lost Rushing2837
NET YARDS PASSING247198
Completions-Attempts-Int21-31-017-30-0
Average Per Attempt8.06.6
Average Per Completion11.811.6
Passing Touchdowns01
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS467260
Total offense plays8058
Average Gain Per Play5.84.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost4-23-2
Penalties: Number-Yards6-506-50
PUNTS-YARDS0-04-133
Average Yards Per Punt33.3
Net Yards Per Punt0.018.2
Inside 2000
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks01
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS9-5016-280
Average Yards Per Kickoff55.746.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff34.735.0
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-40-00-0-0
Average Per Return40.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-70-07-169-1
Average Per Return17.524.1
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-10-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time37:1022:50
1st Quarter08:5806:02
2nd Quarter07:0907:51
3rd Quarter11:5103:09
4th Quarter09:1205:48
Third-Down Conversions8-152-10
Fourth-Down Conversions1-30-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-72-2
Touchdowns31
Field goals21
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-81-10
PAT Kicks4-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals4-42-2
Points off Turnover76
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Michael Bush1611831152407.2
Kolby Smith15591581153.9
George Stripling10471460134.6
Brian Brohm6241014062.3
TEAM2013-1300-6.5
Totals49248282203404.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm21-31-02470281
Totals21-31-02470281
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Joshua Tinch772017
Michael Bush459017
Harry Douglas354028
Montrell Jones327012
Gary Barnidge219012
Kolby Smith216011
Totals21247028
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Montrell Jones1404037029000
Lamar Alston000100000
Totals1404047029000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd06:5046Good
2nd00:0547Good
3rd04:0232Good
3rd00:2436Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery843954.910
Art Carmody16262.000
Totals950155.710
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Michael Bush11559000174
Montrell Jones02770400137
Kolby Smith581600074
Joshua Tinch07200072
Harry Douglas05400054
George Stripling46000046
Gary Barnidge01900019
Brian Brohm14000014
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lamar Alston 1-1, Michael Bush 1-0, Harry Douglas 1-0, Montrell Jones 1-1
Pittsburgh – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
27Gavin Smart6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Brandon Johnson5050.0-00.0-000-00-0100
34Bobby Buchanan3250.0-00.0-000-00-0100
58Elvis Dumervil2351.0-31.0-310-00-0000
13Jon Russell4040.0-01.0-100-00-0000
10Nate Harris3030.0-02.0-700-00-0000
11Malik Jackson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
22Lamar Myles3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady2020.0-00.0-001-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp2020.0-01.0-200-00-0000
92Montavious Stanley1121.0-51.0-500-00-0000
96Zach Anderson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Earl Heyman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Deon Palmer1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
28Sergio Spencer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals418492.0-86.0-1812-00-0300

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RE58Elvis Dumervil
LE50Chad Rimpsey

Louisville Participation

22-Lamar Myles, 28-Sergio Spencer, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 38-Deon Palmer, 43-Abe Brown, 57-Earl Heyman, 94-Adrian Grady, 96-Zach Anderson, Lamar Alston, Art Carmody, Todd Flannery, Kolby Smith, George Stripling, Mario Urrutia