Louisville 56, Rutgers 5

Nov. 11, 2005 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 41,219

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14728756
Rutgers32005

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st04:24Brian Brohm 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 7-29, 03:11
1st00:33Kolby Smith 5-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-67, 02:44
2nd00:50Kolby Smith 4-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 1-4, 00:05
3rd11:44Kolby Smith 9-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 8-78, 03:16
3rd06:03Breno Giacomini 1-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 9-54, 03:53
3rd04:07Joshua Tinch 36-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 2-51, 00:25
3rd00:44Kurt Quarterman 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-34, 01:08
4th09:07George Stripling 6-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 12-97, 05:45

Team Statistics

LouisvilleRutgers
FIRST DOWNS259
Rushing94
Passing134
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING16196
Rushing Attempts4326
Average Per Rush3.73.7
Rushing Touchdowns50
Yards Gained Rushing179106
Yards Lost Rushing1810
NET YARDS PASSING33991
Completions-Attempts-Int23-31-012-24-2
Average Per Attempt10.93.8
Average Per Completion14.77.6
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS500187
Total offense plays7450
Average Gain Per Play6.83.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-6712-102
PUNTS-YARDS3-1008-288
Average Yards Per Punt33.336.0
Net Yards Per Punt31.331.1
Inside 2014
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS10-5982-110
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.855.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.618.5
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD7-39-01-6-0
Average Per Return5.66.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-73-010-242-0
Average Per Return36.524.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-32-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:4426:16
1st Quarter07:5107:09
2nd Quarter04:5510:05
3rd Quarter08:4206:18
4th Quarter12:1602:44
Third-Down Conversions8-121-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances7-71-2
Touchdowns70
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-63-16
PAT Kicks8-80-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-1
Points off Turnover140
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
George Stripling11910911178.3
Kolby Smith17550552103.2
Sergio Spencer819217052.1
Harry Douglas1303033.0
Kurt Quarterman1101111.0
Brian Brohm51016-619-1.2
Totals43179181615173.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm22-30-03153363
Hunter Cantwell1-1-0240240
Totals23-31-03393363
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Joshua Tinch10183136
Harry Douglas236019
Mario Urrutia231029
Robert Haskins124024
Kolby Smith223114
Montrell Jones319010
Gary Barnidge113013
Breno Giacomini21019
Totals23339336
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery210050.06410
Totals210050.06410
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Sergio Spencer00016161000
Montrell Jones5383111212000
Jon Russell00000013232
Robert Haskins213000000
Rod Council000000100
Totals739312736123232
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Todd Flannery1059859.800
Totals1059859.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Joshua Tinch0183000183
George Stripling91000091
Kolby Smith552300078
Sergio Spencer170610078
Montrell Jones0191238069
Harry Douglas33600039
Jon Russell00003232
Mario Urrutia03100031
Robert Haskins02401025
Gary Barnidge01300013
Breno Giacomini01000010
Kurt Quarterman100001
Brian Brohm-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Kolby Smith 1-1
Rutgers – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
97Brandon Johnson5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Nate Harris3250.0-00.0-000-00-0100
46Terrance Butler3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown2130.0-01.0-100-00-0000
58Elvis Dumervil2130.0-00.0-010-00-0000
21William Gay2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye2130.0-01.0-300-00-0000
6Preston Smith2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell2020.0-00.0-000-01-32100
34Bobby Buchanan1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Lamar Myles1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
14Rod Council1010.0-00.0-000-01-0100
94Adrian Grady1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Richard Raglin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Chad Rimpsey1011.0-61.0-600-00-0000
25E.K. Sawyerr1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Sergio Spencer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3710471.0-63.0-1010-02-32400

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
RE58Elvis Dumervil
LE50Chad Rimpsey

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 5-Antoine Sharp, 6-Preston Smith, 7-Mario Urrutia, 11-Malik Jackson, 18-Art Carmody, 20-Lamar Alston, 21-William Gay, 22-Lamar Myles, 24-George Stripling, 25-E.K. Sawyerr, 27-Gavin Smart, 28-Sergio Spencer, 29-Elijah Daniel, 36-Todd Flannery, 38-Deon Palmer, 40-Dane Mattingly, 41-James Jackson, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 52-Mozell Axson, 53-Michael Sturgeon, 57-Earl Heyman, 63-Daniel Barlowe, 64-Devon May, 68-George Bussey, 79-Renardo Foster, 80-Jimmy Riley, 81-Scott Kuhn, 87-Robert Haskins, 88-Brandon Cox, 89-Breno Giacomini, 94-Adrian Grady, 96-Zach Anderson, Hunter Cantwell