Louisville 59, Kentucky 28

Sept. 3, 2006 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 42,597

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1417141459
Kentucky0147728

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:26Michael Bush 48-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 3-80, 01:34
1st03:36Michael Bush 4-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 9-70, 04:22
2nd14:13Brock Bolen 1-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 6-55, 02:52
2nd10:57Michael Bush 5-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 5-60, 01:52
2nd04:13Art Carmody 38-yard field goal, 13-50, 04:53
3rd06:04George Stripling 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-53, 02:43
3rd03:35George Stripling 38-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 5-84, 01:56
4th08:30Zach Anderson 0-yard fumble return (Art Carmody kick)
4th03:52Anthony Allen 4-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 9-66, 04:19

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS318
Rushing181
Passing125
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING36322
Rushing Attempts5519
Average Per Rush6.61.2
Rushing Touchdowns60
Yards Gained Rushing37147
Yards Lost Rushing825
NET YARDS PASSING268238
Completions-Attempts-Int20-32-010-26-0
Average Per Attempt8.49.2
Average Per Completion13.423.8
Passing Touchdowns13
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS631260
Total offense plays8745
Average Gain Per Play7.35.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards3-405-35
PUNTS-YARDS3-1049-360
Average Yards Per Punt34.740.0
Net Yards Per Punt34.736.1
Inside 2021
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch32
KICKOFF-YARDS10-6315-305
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.161.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff43.748.0
Kickoff Touchbacks41
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-35-00-0-0
Average Per Return8.8
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-65-06-194-1
Average Per Return16.332.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-10-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time38:3621:24
1st Quarter09:0905:51
2nd Quarter10:0104:59
3rd Quarter08:2106:39
4th Quarter11:0503:55
Third-Down Conversions8-152-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-61-1
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-201-3
PAT Kicks8-84-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Michael Bush1712911283487.5
George Stripling99119023810.0
Kolby Smith12671660135.5
Anthony Allen9480481115.3
Harry Douglas22702702613.5
Brock Bolen2505032.5
Brian Brohm2431040.5
Joe Tronzo101-100-1.0
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals5537183636486.6
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm19-31-02541381
Hunter Cantwell1-1-0140140
Totals20-32-02681381
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Douglas587038
Gary Barnidge453022
Mario Urrutia251032
Patrick Carter348025
Kolby Smith214014
Scott Kuhn21106
Michael Bush1303
Brock Bolen1111
Totals20268138
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery310434.7392
Totals310434.7392
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Rod Council00034420000
Patrick Carter43518000000
Sergio Spencer00012121000
Totals4351846521000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd04:1338Good
38Missed
32Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Michael Bush1283000131
Harry Douglas2787000114
George Stripling90000090
Patrick Carter048035083
Kolby Smith661400080
Gary Barnidge05300053
Mario Urrutia05100051
Anthony Allen48000048
Rod Council00440044
Sergio Spencer00210021
Scott Kuhn01100011
Brock Bolen510006
Brian Brohm100001
Joe Tronzo-10000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – Patrick Carter 1-1
Kentucky – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
94Adrian Grady4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Nate Harris4150.0-01.0-100-00-0000
96Zach Anderson3031.0-82.0-911-00-0200
22Lamar Myles2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Michael Adams1011.0-61.0-600-00-0000
36Todd Flannery1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
1Travis Norton1010.0-01.0-300-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye1011.0-61.0-600-00-0100
13Jon Russell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
30Latarrius Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Mozell Axson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Earl Heyman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Sergio Spencer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Peanut Whitehead0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Rod Council0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals248323.0-206.0-2511-00-0600

Louisville Participation

1-Travis Norton, 2-Richard Raglin, 4-Patrick Carter, 6-Preston Smith, 7-Mario Urrutia, 8-Peanut Whitehead, 10-Nate Harris, 11-Malik Jackson, 12-Brian Brohm, 13-Jon Russell, 14-Rod Council, 18-Art Carmody, 19-Michael Bush, 20-Lamar Alston, 21-William Gay, 22-Lamar Myles, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 26-JaJuan Spillman, 27-Gavin Smart, 28-Sergio Spencer, 30-Latarrius Thomas, 31-Darius Mann, 32-Brock Bolen, 33-Kolby Smith, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 35-Brandon Sharp, 36-Todd Flannery, 38-Deon Palmer, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Anthony Allen, 43-Abe Brown, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 48-Joe Tronzo, 52-Mozell Axson, 56-Michael Adams, 57-Earl Heyman, 62-Nick Borgelt, 68-George Bussey, 69-Marcel Benson, 71-Marcus Gordon, 72-Brian Roche, 75-Zac Taylor, 76-Kurt Quarterman, 77-Eric Wood, 79-Renardo Foster, 80-Jimmy Riley, 81-Scott Kuhn, 82-Gary Barnidge, 84-Scott Long, 85-Harry Douglas, 87-Corey Thompson, 88-Brandon Cox, 90-Johnnie Burns, 91-Amobi Okoye, 92-Willie Williams, 93-L.D. Scott, 94-Adrian Grady, 96-Zach Anderson, 99-Josh Williams, Hunter Cantwell