Louisville 62, Temple 0

Sept. 9, 2006 – Away – Lincoln Financial Field – Philadelphia, Pa. – Attendance 16,015

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville142871362
Temple00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:23Kolby Smith 3-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-65, 01:17
1st04:20Mario Urrutia 57-yard pass from Brian Brohm (Art Carmody kick), 2-67, 00:28
2nd12:17Kurt Quarterman 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 12-76, 05:09
2nd08:39George Stripling 17-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-49, 01:25
2nd02:47George Stripling 3-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 7-94, 01:47
2nd00:09Sergio Spencer 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-67, 00:49
3rd08:27Sergio Spencer 4-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 9-52, 03:39
4th14:50Art Carmody 23-yard field goal, 12-83, 05:23
4th10:42Deriontae Taylor 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 7-54, 02:18
4th05:12Art Carmody 51-yard field goal, 7-27, 03:54

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTemple
FIRST DOWNS3112
Rushing163
Passing137
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING31216
Rushing Attempts4327
Average Per Rush7.30.6
Rushing Touchdowns70
Yards Gained Rushing31863
Yards Lost Rushing647
NET YARDS PASSING359214
Completions-Attempts-Int21-35-114-29-1
Average Per Attempt10.37.4
Average Per Completion17.115.3
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS671230
Total offense plays7856
Average Gain Per Play8.64.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-03-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-534-45
PUNTS-YARDS1-438-299
Average Yards Per Punt43.037.4
Net Yards Per Punt43.033.2
Inside 2000
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks10
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS11-6741-62
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.362.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff52.538.0
Kickoff Touchbacks40
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-33-00-0-0
Average Per Return6.6
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-24-06-97-0
Average Per Return24.016.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-20-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-7-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:0829:52
1st Quarter07:5107:09
2nd Quarter06:4408:16
3rd Quarter08:5206:08
4th Quarter06:4108:19
Third-Down Conversions9-133-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances8-80-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-351-3
PAT Kicks8-80-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-20-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Kolby Smith78608613212.3
Sergio Spencer10742722307.2
George Stripling9731722178.0
Anthony Allen7480480126.9
Brock Bolen6330330125.5
Deriontae Taylor1101111.0
Kurt Quarterman1101111.0
Brian Brohm223-102-0.5
Totals4331863127327.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Brian Brohm16-29-13071571
Hunter Cantwell5-6-0520180
Totals21-35-13591571
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mario Urrutia5110157
George Stripling382043
Harry Douglas458036
JaJuan Spillman336018
Kolby Smith221012
Corey Thompson119019
Gary Barnidge117017
Sergio Spencer216012
Totals21359157
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery14343.0430
Totals14343.0430
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Sergio Spencer00012424000
JaJuan Spillman21916000000
Harry Douglas276000000
Patrick Carter177000000
William Gay000000100
Totals5331612424100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th14:5023Good
4th05:1251Good
23Missed
51Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
George Stripling7282000154
Sergio Spencer72162400112
Mario Urrutia0110000110
Kolby Smith8621000107
Harry Douglas05807065
JaJuan Spillman036019055
Anthony Allen48000048
Brock Bolen33000033
Corey Thompson01900019
Gary Barnidge01700017
Patrick Carter000707
Deriontae Taylor100001
Kurt Quarterman100001
Brian Brohm-10000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – JaJuan Spillman 1-0
Temple – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
43Abe Brown2570.0-00.5-100-00-0000
27Gavin Smart2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Nate Harris2131.0-52.0-800-00-0000
28Sergio Spencer2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Zach Anderson1231.0-51.0-500-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp1230.0-00.5-100-00-0000
23Stephen Garr0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson2021.0-82.0-900-00-0000
55Chase Floyd1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Latarrius Thomas1121.0-81.0-800-00-0100
59L.T. Walker1121.0-91.5-910-00-0000
92Willie Williams1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler0220.0-00.0-000-00-0001
1Travis Norton0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Preston Smith0220.0-00.5-100-00-0100
48Joe Tronzo0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Anthony Allen1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Lamar Alston1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Earl Heyman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Lamar Myles1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
91Amobi Okoye1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Deon Palmer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
77Eric Wood1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Mozell Axson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Johnnie Burns0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay0110.0-00.0-000-01-0000
2Richard Raglin0110.0-00.0-001-70-0000
8Peanut Whitehead0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Michael Adams0000.0-00.0-000-00-0002
Totals2436605.0-3510.0-4411-71-0203

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Travis Norton, 2-Richard Raglin, 6-Preston Smith, 8-Peanut Whitehead, 13-Jon Russell, 15-Craig James, 18-Art Carmody, 20-Lamar Alston, 22-Lamar Myles, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 26-JaJuan Spillman, 27-Gavin Smart, 28-Sergio Spencer, 31-Darius Mann, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 36-Todd Flannery, 38-Deon Palmer, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Anthony Allen, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 48-Joe Tronzo, 51-Matt Webb, 52-Mozell Axson, 55-Chase Floyd, 56-Michael Adams, 59-L.T. Walker, 62-Nick Borgelt, 66-Mike Donoghue, 69-Marcel Benson, 71-Marcus Gordon, 78-Breno Giacomini, 80-Jimmy Riley, 81-Scott Kuhn, 82-Gary Barnidge, 83-Andrew Robinson, 84-Scott Long, 87-Corey Thompson, 90-Johnnie Burns, 92-Willie Williams, 93-L.D. Scott, 95-Maurice Mitchell, 99-Josh Williams, Hunter Cantwell