Kentucky 31, Louisville 27

Sept. 19, 2009 – Away – Commonwealth Stadium – Lexington, Ky. – Attendance 70,988

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7061427
Kentucky10701431

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:37Victor Anderson 6-yard rush (Ryan Payne kick), 9-79, 03:51
3rd11:29Ryan Payne 23-yard field goal, 7-29, 03:28
3rd04:58Ryan Payne 42-yard field goal, 7-0, 04:03
4th14:16Cameron Graham 5-yard pass from Justin Burke (Ryan Payne kick), 10-59, 05:09
4th07:49Trent Guy 66-yard pass from Justin Burke (Ryan Payne kick), 2-68, 00:57

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS1918
Rushing98
Passing710
Penalty30
NET YARDS RUSHING133168
Rushing Attempts4033
Average Per Rush3.35.1
Rushing Touchdowns12
Yards Gained Rushing169172
Yards Lost Rushing364
NET YARDS PASSING245178
Completions-Attempts-Int15-29-120-28-1
Average Per Attempt8.46.4
Average Per Completion16.38.9
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS378346
Total offense plays6961
Average Gain Per Play5.55.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-2
Penalties: Number-Yards6-358-95
PUNTS-YARDS2-873-103
Average Yards Per Punt43.534.3
Net Yards Per Punt33.534.0
Inside 2000
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks10
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3926-416
Average Yards Per Kickoff65.369.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff23.037.7
Kickoff Touchbacks01
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-1-01-0-0
Average Per Return1.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-170-06-254-1
Average Per Return34.042.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-17-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:3227:28
1st Quarter08:0506:55
2nd Quarter05:5409:06
3rd Quarter13:3501:25
4th Quarter04:5810:02
Third-Down Conversions9-176-11
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-64-5
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-02-19
PAT Kicks3-34-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Victor Anderson1911001101355.8
Justin Burke83720170162.1
Trent Guy1404044.0
Bilal Powell1218162070.2
Totals40169361331353.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Justin Burke15-28-12452662
Totals15-28-12452662
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Scott Long589032
Trent Guy166166
Doug Beaumont333016
Cameron Graham324110
Bilal Powell221011
Josh Chichester112012
Totals15245266
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche28743.54701
Totals28743.54701
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trent Guy110517065000
Johnny Patrick000000100
Totals110517065100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd11:2923Good
3rd04:5842Good
28Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott639265.300
Totals639265.300
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Trent Guy46617010241
Victor Anderson1100000110
Scott Long08900089
Doug Beaumont03300033
Cameron Graham02400024
Bilal Powell22100023
Justin Burke17000017
Josh Chichester01200012
FUMBLES
Louisville – Trent Guy 1-1
Kentucky – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
38Jon Dempsey55100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick7290.0-01.0-500-01-0100
40Terence Simien5380.0-00.0-010-00-0000
5Brandon Heath4480.0-02.0-300-00-0000
43Chris Campa3580.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Antwone Canady4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Anthony Conner2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chaz Thompson3140.0-00.0-001-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Justin Mathews2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Karldell Dunning1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93L.D. Scott1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum1120.0-00.0-010-00-0000
2Richard Raglin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Chris Philpott0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
61William Savoy0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91L.T. Walker0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals4130710.0-03.0-822-01-0100

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
OT78Byron Stingily
OT76Greg Tomczyk

Louisville Participation

2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 4-Maurice Clark, 6-Justin Mathews, 7-Karldell Dunning, 8-Darius Ashley, 11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 15-Bilal Powell, 21-Troy Pascley, 22-Jacques Caldwell, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-Daniel Brown, 25-C.J. Peake, 29-Cory Goettsche, 30-Daniel Covington, 33-Horace Miller, 42-Bobby Burns, 43-Chris Campa, 56-Tyler Jessen, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 61-William Savoy, 81-Rock Keys, 87-Stephon Ball, 88-Andrew Robinson, Preston Pace, Ryan Payne, Andrell Smith