Utah 30, Louisville 14

Sept. 26, 2009 – Away – Rice-Eccles Stadium – Salt Lake City, Utah – Attendance 45,588

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville007714
Utah14601030

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd07:47Justin Burke 8-yard rush (Ryan Payne kick), 6-29, 03:06
4th08:51Cameron Graham 16-yard pass from Justin Burke (Ryan Payne kick), 9-80, 03:43

Team Statistics

LouisvilleUtah
FIRST DOWNS1819
Rushing79
Passing89
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING80214
Rushing Attempts3542
Average Per Rush2.35.1
Rushing Touchdowns11
Yards Gained Rushing121239
Yards Lost Rushing4125
NET YARDS PASSING181202
Completions-Attempts-Int15-33-117-22-1
Average Per Attempt5.59.2
Average Per Completion12.111.9
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS261416
Total offense plays6864
Average Gain Per Play3.86.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-21-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-509-100
PUNTS-YARDS7-3437-314
Average Yards Per Punt49.044.9
Net Yards Per Punt43.744.9
Inside 2011
50+ Yards31
Touchbacks10
Fair catch35
KICKOFF-YARDS3-2096-416
Average Yards Per Kickoff69.769.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff52.747.2
Kickoff Touchbacks15
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-0-03-17-0
Average Per Return0.05.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-33-02-31-0
Average Per Return33.015.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-21-01-4-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01--5-0
Miscellaneous Yards-110
Possession Time28:1331:47
1st Quarter06:4708:13
2nd Quarter06:1708:43
3rd Quarter10:0504:55
4th Quarter05:0409:56
Third-Down Conversions4-144-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-32-3
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-144-26
PAT Kicks2-23-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-13-3
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell1028325062.5
Victor Anderson1027522062.2
Trent Guy11701701317.0
Justin Burke11403371210.6
Darius Ashley2606043.0
Doug Beaumont1303033.0
Totals3512141801212.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Justin Burke15-33-11811444
Totals15-33-11811444
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Doug Beaumont487044
Scott Long661022
Cameron Graham329116
Bilal Powell1404
Joe Tronzo1000
Totals15181144
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Cory Goettsche734349.05711
Totals734349.05711
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Doug Beaumont00013333000
Chaz Thompson00000012121
Andrew Robinson100000000
Totals1001333312121
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
25Blocked
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott320969.710
Totals320969.710
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Doug Beaumont3873300123
Scott Long06100061
Bilal Powell25400029
Cameron Graham02900029
Victor Anderson22000022
Chaz Thompson00002121
Trent Guy17000017
Justin Burke700007
Darius Ashley600006
FUMBLES
Louisville – Justin Burke 1-0, Trent Guy 1-1, Bilal Powell 1-1
Utah – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
38Jon Dempsey410141.0-51.0-500-00-0000
43Chris Campa66120.0-01.0-100-00-0100
2Richard Raglin6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Chaz Thompson3250.0-00.0-000-01-21000
91L.T. Walker2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Antwone Canady1340.5-40.5-400-00-0000
61William Savoy1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93L.D. Scott2131.0-41.0-400-00-0000
Greg Scruggs2130.0-01.0-600-00-0000
22Jacques Caldwell0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Daniel Covington0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Horace Miller2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Anthony Conner1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
60Daniel Weedman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Josh Chichester0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
56Tyler Jessen0110.5-10.5-100-00-0000
82Pete Nochta0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Andrew Robinson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3744813.0-145.0-2100-01-21100

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Trent Guy, 6-Justin Mathews, 8-Darius Ashley, 9-Adam Froman, 11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 15-Bilal Powell, 21-Troy Pascley, 22-Jacques Caldwell, 25-C.J. Peake, 29-Cory Goettsche, 33-Horace Miller, 35-Anthony Conner, 39-Marcus Roberts, 42-Bobby Burns, 43-Chris Campa, 45-Blayne Donnell, 46-Dexter Heyman, 56-Tyler Jessen, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 61-William Savoy, 81-Rock Keys, 82-Pete Nochta, 87-Stephon Ball, 88-Andrew Robinson, 98-Drew Davis, Preston Pace, Ryan Payne