Louisville 23, Eastern Kentucky 13

Sept. 11, 2010 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 51,427

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0230023
Eastern Kentucky007613

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd14:40Bilal Powell 2-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 9-75, 04:15
2nd08:46Safety
2nd03:12Doug Beaumont 42-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 5-67, 02:20
2nd00:38Bilal Powell 3-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 6-50, 01:34

Team Statistics

LouisvilleEastern Kentucky
FIRST DOWNS1712
Rushing75
Passing95
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING16992
Rushing Attempts3535
Average Per Rush4.82.6
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing188152
Yards Lost Rushing1960
NET YARDS PASSING219138
Completions-Attempts-Int15-23-111-23-1
Average Per Attempt9.56.0
Average Per Completion14.612.5
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS388230
Total offense plays5858
Average Gain Per Play6.74.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards11-10014-97
PUNTS-YARDS6-2667-320
Average Yards Per Punt44.345.7
Net Yards Per Punt41.341.4
Inside 2022
50+ Yards12
Touchbacks11
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2803-159
Average Yards Per Kickoff70.053.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff48.831.0
Kickoff Touchbacks20
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-10-01--2-0
Average Per Return5.0-2.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-66-02-45-0
Average Per Return22.022.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-2-01-80-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:0331:57
1st Quarter08:1406:46
2nd Quarter07:3207:28
3rd Quarter06:1308:47
4th Quarter06:0408:56
Third-Down Conversions2-102-14
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-21-1
Touchdowns21
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards8-431-4
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals0-00-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell16953922225.8
Victor Anderson11692670166.1
Adam Froman524420074.0
TEAM3010-1000-3.3
Totals35188191692224.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Adam Froman15-23-12191421
Totals15-23-12191421
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Doug Beaumont483142
Cameron Graham344019
Andrell Smith127027
Josh Bellamy222011
Josh Chichester222020
Victor Anderson217012
Bilal Powell1404
Totals15219142
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser626644.35021
Totals626644.35021
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Victor Anderson00015959000
Josh Bellamy199000000
Blayne Donnell000177000
Darius Ashley000000122
Doug Beaumont111000000
Totals210926659122
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott428070.020
Totals428070.020
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Victor Anderson67175900143
Bilal Powell92400096
Doug Beaumont08301084
Cameron Graham04400044
Josh Bellamy02209031
Andrell Smith02700027
Josh Chichester02200022
Adam Froman20000020
Blayne Donnell007007
Darius Ashley000022
FUMBLES
Louisville – Josh Chichester 1-0, Cameron Graham 1-1
Eastern Kentucky – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
58Rodney Gnat6174.0-234.0-2311-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick5050.0-01.0-100-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman4151.0-41.0-400-00-0000
36Shenard Holton2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown3031.0-52.0-600-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith3030.0-01.0-800-00-0000
41Eugene Sowell3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Doug Beaumont2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Bobby Burns2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91William Savoy2021.0-91.0-900-00-0000
44B.J. Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Grant Donovan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
6Ryan Johnson1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
47Malcolm Mitchell1010.0-01.0-600-00-0000
43Deon Rogers1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Randy Salmon1011.0-21.0-200-00-0000
52Antwone Canady0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Michaelee Harris0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17DeMarcus Topp0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Darius Ashley0000.0-00.0-000-01-2000
Totals388468.0-4313.0-6011-01-2100

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Josh Bellamy, 2-Michaelee Harris, 4-Will Stein, 8-Darius Ashley, 12-Chris Philpott, 13-Justin Burke, 15-Bilal Powell, 17-DeMarcus Topp, 20-Victor Anderson, 25-Malik Curtley, 26-Zed Evans, 31-Champ Lee, 37-Tyon Dixon, 38-Isaac Geffrad, 39-Jacob Geffrad, 40-Josh Bleser, 41-Eugene Sowell, 43-Deon Rogers, 45-Blayne Donnell, 47-Malcolm Mitchell, 49-Patrick Grant, 52-Antwone Canady, 54-Reinhold Leicht, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 62-John Clark, 66-Alex Kupper, 70-Conrad Thomas, 74-Jeff Adams, 75-Ryan Kessling, 82-Pete Nochta, 85-Nate Nord, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Scott Radcliff, 92-Brandon Dunn, 95-Randy Salmon, 97-Tim High, Kenneth Jaboin