Oregon State 35, Louisville 28

Sept. 18, 2010 – Away – Reser Stadium – Corvallis, Ore. – Attendance 45,379

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0147728
Oregon State71414035

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd12:51Adam Froman 17-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 9-80, 02:41
2nd03:38Bilal Powell 11-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 12-69, 04:59
3rd04:55Adam Froman 5-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 11-84, 04:26
4th13:16Cameron Graham 2-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 2-46, 00:42

Team Statistics

LouisvilleOregon State
FIRST DOWNS2419
Rushing99
Passing148
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING165177
Rushing Attempts3934
Average Per Rush4.25.2
Rushing Touchdowns33
Yards Gained Rushing183193
Yards Lost Rushing1816
NET YARDS PASSING288142
Completions-Attempts-Int22-38-115-27-0
Average Per Attempt7.65.3
Average Per Completion13.19.5
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS453319
Total offense plays7761
Average Gain Per Play5.95.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards8-657-65
PUNTS-YARDS5-2187-301
Average Yards Per Punt43.643.0
Net Yards Per Punt35.036.4
Inside 2022
50+ Yards13
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3356-389
Average Yards Per Kickoff67.064.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff30.645.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-46-02-43-0
Average Per Return11.521.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-119-05-182-0
Average Per Return19.836.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:2226:38
1st Quarter09:3705:23
2nd Quarter07:4907:11
3rd Quarter09:4305:09
4th Quarter06:1308:55
Third-Down Conversions7-152-10
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-64-4
Touchdowns44
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-111-5
PAT Kicks4-45-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell20929831124.2
Adam Froman8515462175.8
Blayne Donnell3210210137.0
Victor Anderson819415081.9
Totals39183181653174.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Adam Froman22-38-12881441
Totals22-38-12881441
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Doug Beaumont9121044
Josh Bellamy365025
Cameron Graham341122
Bilal Powell221021
Victor Anderson317015
Josh Chichester113013
Blayne Donnell110010
Totals22288144
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser521843.65920
Totals521843.65920
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Victor Anderson00049230000
Doug Beaumont34419000000
Josh Bellamy12211515000
Blayne Donnell00011212000
Totals44619611930000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott533567.000
Totals533567.000
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Doug Beaumont01210440165
Victor Anderson15179200124
Bilal Powell8321000104
Josh Bellamy065152082
Adam Froman46000046
Blayne Donnell2110120043
Cameron Graham04100041
Josh Chichester01300013
FUMBLES
Louisville – Doug Beaumont 1-0, Adam Froman 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
36Shenard Holton5270.0-00.0-000-00-0100
19Johnny Patrick5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith2570.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum2460.0-00.5-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown2240.0-01.0-100-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman1340.0-00.0-000-00-0100
91William Savoy1340.0-00.5-100-00-0000
44B.J. Butler2022.0-112.0-1100-00-0000
41Eugene Sowell2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Bobby Burns1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Mike Evans1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath1120.0-01.0-200-00-0000
52Antwone Canady1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Isaac Geffrad1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Chris Philpott1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Jeremy Wright1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Darius Ashley0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Josh Bleser0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62John Clark0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Zed Evans0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Tim High0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Roy Philon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Randy Salmon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals2932612.0-115.0-1500-00-0200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Josh Bellamy, 2-Preston Brown, 5-Brandon Heath, 8-Darius Ashley, 12-Chris Philpott, 17-Marcus Smith, 20-Victor Anderson, 26-Zed Evans, 28-Jeremy Wright, 31-Champ Lee, 33-Mike Evans, 37-Tyon Dixon, 38-Isaac Geffrad, 39-Jacob Geffrad, 40-Josh Bleser, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-Blayne Donnell, 49-Patrick Grant, 52-Antwone Canady, 54-Reinhold Leicht, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 62-John Clark, 66-Alex Kupper, 70-Conrad Thomas, 74-Jeff Adams, 75-Ryan Kessling, 85-Nate Nord, 88-Jarrett Davis, 92-Brandon Dunn, 95-Randy Salmon, 97-Tim High