Louisville 21, Southern Mississippi 17

Sept. 29, 2012 – Away – M. M. Roberts Stadium – Hattiesburg, Miss. – Attendance 23,492

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville663621
Southern Mississippi1070017

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:45DeVante Parker 29-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick missed fumbled), 7-68, 03:15
2nd01:37Senorise Perry 1-yard rush (Teddy Bridgewater pass failed), 9-57, 04:32
3rd03:36John Wallace 38-yard field goal, 15-75, 09:07
4th05:35Senorise Perry 14-yard rush (John Wallace kick blocked), 6-22, 03:17

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Mississippi
FIRST DOWNS1713
Rushing1110
Passing42
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING184224
Rushing Attempts5048
Average Per Rush3.74.7
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing226264
Yards Lost Rushing4240
NET YARDS PASSING8525
Completions-Attempts-Int10-14-12-9-0
Average Per Attempt6.12.8
Average Per Completion8.512.5
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS269249
Total offense plays6457
Average Gain Per Play4.24.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-13-1
Penalties: Number-Yards5-292-30
PUNTS-YARDS4-1824-135
Average Yards Per Punt45.533.8
Net Yards Per Punt33.833.2
Inside 2011
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks20
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2834-193
Average Yards Per Kickoff56.648.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff34.031.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-2-01-7-0
Average Per Return2.07.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-69-05-113-0
Average Per Return17.322.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-23-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-14-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time35:2224:36
1st Quarter09:2505:27
2nd Quarter08:5806:02
3rd Quarter09:1305:33
4th Quarter07:2607:34
Third-Down Conversions8-142-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-32-2
Touchdowns21
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-143-20
PAT Kicks0-22-2
2Pts Conversions0-10-0
Field Goals1-11-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Senorise Perry22128101182205.4
Jeremy Wright20928840204.2
Teddy Bridgewater6620-1404-2.3
TEAM204-400-2.0
Totals50226421842203.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater9-13-1851293
Will Stein1-1-00000
Totals10-14-1851293
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
DeVante Parker237129
Ryan Hubbell115015
Damian Copeland31209
Eli Rogers1707
Nate Nord1606
Nick Heuser1505
Scott Radcliff1303
Totals1085129
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson418245.55012
Totals418245.55012
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Adrian Bushell00025328000
Jalen Harrington00021618000
Kai De La Cruz122000000
Totals12246928000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd03:3638Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace528356.600
Totals528356.600
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Senorise Perry1180000118
Jeremy Wright84000084
Adrian Bushell00530053
DeVante Parker03700037
Jalen Harrington00160016
Ryan Hubbell01500015
Damian Copeland01200012
Eli Rogers070007
Nate Nord060006
Nick Heuser050005
Scott Radcliff030003
Kai De La Cruz000202
Teddy Bridgewater-140000-14
FUMBLES
Louisville – Teddy Bridgewater 1-0, Jeremy Wright 1-1
Southern Mississippi – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
1Keith Brown (2)1890.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Preston Brown3580.0-00.5-100-00-0000
25Calvin Pryor2680.0-01.0-500-00-0000
34George Durant1670.0-01.5-200-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Terell Floyd4040.0-01.0-411-00-0000
21Adrian Bushell1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Jalen Harrington1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Roy Philon1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Champ Lee0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11B.J. Dubose1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount1121.0-191.0-1900-00-0000
91Marcus Smith1120.0-01.0-300-00-0000
17DeMarcus Topp1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Jamaine Brooks1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Jeremy Wright1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13James Burgess0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals2746731.0-196.0-3411-00-0000

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 3-Charles Gaines, 4-Will Stein, 9-DeVante Parker, 12-Stephan Robinson, 17-DeMarcus Topp, 18-Titus Teague, 20-Ryan Johnson, 22-Jordon Paschal, 26-Zed Evans, 27-Jermaine Reve, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Grant Donovan, 42-Jalen Harrington, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-John Wallace, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 68-Kamran Joyer, 74-Ryan Mack, 81-Chris White, 83-Ryan Hubbell, 87-Kai De La Cruz, 89-Scott Radcliff, 93-Roy Philon, 94-Lorenzo Mauldin, 97-DeAngelo Brown, 99-Jamaine Brooks, Bo Eggers, Nick Heuser, Corvin Lamb