Louisville 45, Pittsburgh 35

Oct. 13, 2012 – Away – Heinz Field – Pittsburgh, Pa. – Attendance 42,432

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville71021745
Pittsburgh71401435

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st04:12Senorise Perry 6-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 12-75, 06:47
2nd08:04Jeremy Wright 4-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 12-78, 06:01
2nd00:02John Wallace 45-yard field goal, 6-29, 00:49
3rd14:49DeVante Parker 75-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 1-75, 00:11
3rd10:42Senorise Perry 2-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 5-68, 01:43
3rd04:00Senorise Perry 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 3-16, 01:16
4th02:25Senorise Perry 59-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 4-78, 02:28

Team Statistics

LouisvillePittsburgh
FIRST DOWNS1922
Rushing79
Passing1011
Penalty22
NET YARDS RUSHING15693
Rushing Attempts3134
Average Per Rush5.02.7
Rushing Touchdowns52
Yards Gained Rushing171137
Yards Lost Rushing1544
NET YARDS PASSING304287
Completions-Attempts-Int17-27-028-37-0
Average Per Attempt11.37.8
Average Per Completion17.910.3
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS460380
Total offense plays5871
Average Gain Per Play7.95.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-645-40
PUNTS-YARDS4-1202-50
Average Yards Per Punt30.025.0
Net Yards Per Punt13.522.0
Inside 2000
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks10
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4835-317
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.463.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.043.6
Kickoff Touchbacks02
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-6-03-46-1
Average Per Return6.015.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-49-08-203-0
Average Per Return16.325.4
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:5832:02
1st Quarter07:1307:47
2nd Quarter08:4706:13
3rd Quarter05:3309:27
4th Quarter06:2508:35
Third-Down Conversions7-128-14
Fourth-Down Conversions1-10-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-44-4
Touchdowns44
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-302-10
PAT Kicks6-65-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Senorise Perry1210101014598.4
Jeremy Wright13621611124.7
Teddy Bridgewater4810-205-0.5
Corvin Lamb102-200-2.0
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals31171151565595.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater17-26-03041752
Totals17-26-03041752
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
DeVante Parker4153175
Andrell Smith131031
Eli Rogers129029
Ryan Hubbell124024
Jeremy Wright41807
Senorise Perry217014
Scott Radcliff113013
Charles Gaines112012
Damian Copeland2706
Totals17304175
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson312040.04401
Totals312040.04401
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jeremy Wright00034921000
Kai De La Cruz166000000
Totals16634921000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:0245Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace848360.400
Totals848360.400
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
DeVante Parker0153000153
Jeremy Wright61184900128
Senorise Perry10117000118
Andrell Smith03100031
Eli Rogers02900029
Ryan Hubbell02400024
Scott Radcliff01300013
Charles Gaines01200012
Damian Copeland070007
Kai De La Cruz000606
Corvin Lamb-20000-2
Teddy Bridgewater-20000-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
1Keith Brown (2)57120.0-00.5-000-00-0000
25Calvin Pryor3580.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Terell Floyd4371.0-51.0-500-00-0100
21Adrian Bushell6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn5161.0-51.0-500-00-0100
29Hakeem Smith4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin2352.0-101.5-1000-00-0001
15Andrew Johnson4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Zed Evans1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Preston Brown2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Champ Lee2130.0-00.0-000-00-0010
93Roy Philon2131.0-40.5-400-00-0001
27Jermaine Reve2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Grant Donovan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34George Durant1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
49Jarel McGriff-Culver1010.0-01.0-1100-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount1011.0-61.0-600-00-0000
22Jordon Paschal1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Jamaine Brooks0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Marcus Smith0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
Totals4730776.0-307.0-4200-00-0213

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
SLB34George Durant

Louisville Participation

3-Charles Gaines, 4-Will Stein, 8-Ryan Johnson, 9-DeVante Parker, 12-Stephan Robinson, 15-Andrew Johnson, 18-Titus Teague, 20-Corvin Lamb, 22-Jordon Paschal, 26-Zed Evans, 27-Jermaine Reve, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Grant Donovan, 36-Kevin Houchins, 42-Jalen Harrington, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-John Wallace, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 74-Ryan Mack, 82-Eli Rogers, 87-Kai De La Cruz, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Scott Radcliff, 97-DeAngelo Brown, 99-Jamaine Brooks, Nick Heuser