Louisville 27, South Florida 25

Oct. 20, 2012 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 50,167

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0147627
South Florida3071525

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd14:49Senorise Perry 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 10-53, 04:52
2nd03:38Jeremy Wright 11-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 10-80, 05:46
3rd07:29Damian Copeland 21-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 6-65, 02:36
4th01:35Eli Rogers 11-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick blocked), 8-75, 01:34

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouth Florida
FIRST DOWNS2228
Rushing915
Passing129
Penalty14
NET YARDS RUSHING128197
Rushing Attempts3344
Average Per Rush3.94.5
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing134231
Yards Lost Rushing634
NET YARDS PASSING256189
Completions-Attempts-Int21-25-021-38-1
Average Per Attempt10.25.0
Average Per Completion12.29.0
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS384386
Total offense plays5882
Average Gain Per Play6.64.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-757-58
PUNTS-YARDS4-1263-133
Average Yards Per Punt31.544.3
Net Yards Per Punt30.037.7
Inside 2020
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks01
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2875-319
Average Yards Per Kickoff57.463.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.445.6
Kickoff Touchbacks02
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-6-0
Average Per Return3.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-51-05-85-0
Average Per Return25.517.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:3532:25
1st Quarter09:4205:18
2nd Quarter07:3407:26
3rd Quarter06:3108:29
4th Quarter03:4811:12
Third-Down Conversions6-118-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-34-5
Touchdowns33
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-320-0
PAT Kicks3-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals0-01-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Teddy Bridgewater10740740177.4
Senorise Perry11312291142.6
Jeremy Wright11292271112.5
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals3313461282173.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater21-25-02562320
Totals21-25-02562320
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Damian Copeland593132
Eli Rogers447116
Jeremy Wright331016
Scott Radcliff221014
Senorise Perry220012
DeVante Parker118018
Nick Heuser216012
Jarrett Davis1606
Ryan Hubbell1404
Totals21256232
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson412631.54220
Totals412631.54220
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Senorise Perry00013434000
Adrian Bushell00011717100
Totals00025134100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Joshua Appleby422556.300
John Wallace16262.000
Totals528757.400
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Damian Copeland09300093
Senorise Perry2920340083
Teddy Bridgewater74000074
Jeremy Wright273100058
Eli Rogers04700047
Scott Radcliff02100021
DeVante Parker01800018
Adrian Bushell00170017
Nick Heuser01600016
Jarrett Davis060006
Ryan Hubbell040004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Nick Heuser 1-1
South Florida – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
2Preston Brown710170.0-00.0-000-00-0100
25Calvin Pryor3580.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith3470.0-01.0-100-00-0100
94Lorenzo Mauldin4262.0-123.0-1311-00-0001
27Jermaine Reve3361.0-102.5-1300-00-0000
1Keith Brown (2)2460.0-00.0-000-00-0002
21Adrian Bushell4040.0-00.0-000-01-0000
11B.J. Dubose2240.0-00.0-000-00-0102
92Brandon Dunn0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Roy Philon0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34George Durant2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Marcus Smith1231.0-101.5-1100-00-0000
12Stephan Robinson0330.0-00.0-000-00-0100
19Terell Floyd2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Zed Evans0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Jordon Paschal0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Jamaine Brooks1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44B.J. Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Titus Teague1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals3950894.0-328.0-3811-01-0406

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Charles Gaines, 4-Will Stein, 8-Ryan Johnson, 9-DeVante Parker, 11-B.J. Dubose, 12-Stephan Robinson, 15-Andrew Johnson, 18-Titus Teague, 20-Corvin Lamb, 22-Jordon Paschal, 26-Zed Evans, 27-Jermaine Reve, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Grant Donovan, 40-Joshua Appleby, 42-Jalen Harrington, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-John Wallace, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 70-John Miller (2), 77-Abraham Garcia, 81-Chris White, 82-Eli Rogers, 83-Ryan Hubbell, 88-Jarrett Davis, 97-DeAngelo Brown, 99-Jamaine Brooks, Bo Eggers, Nick Heuser