Louisville 24, Rutgers 10

Oct. 10, 2013 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,168

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville3140724
Rutgers070310

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:32John Wallace 24-yard field goal, 11-65, 05:47
2nd14:02Kai De La Cruz 34-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 2-35, 00:48
2nd08:08Senorise Perry 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 7-80, 04:24
4th02:27Eli Rogers 6-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 5-60, 03:02

Team Statistics

LouisvilleRutgers
FIRST DOWNS2515
Rushing73
Passing1710
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING15112
Rushing Attempts3627
Average Per Rush4.20.4
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing18367
Yards Lost Rushing3255
NET YARDS PASSING310228
Completions-Attempts-Int21-31-120-37-4
Average Per Attempt10.06.2
Average Per Completion14.811.4
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS461240
Total offense plays6764
Average Gain Per Play6.93.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-704-33
PUNTS-YARDS1-324-178
Average Yards Per Punt32.044.5
Net Yards Per Punt32.039.5
Inside 2002
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch13
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2173-195
Average Yards Per Kickoff43.465.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.837.7
Kickoff Touchbacks01
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-57-04-23-0
Average Per Return28.55.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD4-37-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards-50
Possession Time33:1226:48
1st Quarter07:2607:34
2nd Quarter06:4808:12
3rd Quarter13:3701:23
4th Quarter05:2109:39
Third-Down Conversions9-133-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-03-4
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-52-3
Touchdowns21
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards8-462-14
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-31-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Senorise Perry1310401041428.0
Dominique Brown621021083.5
Michael Dyer722715072.1
Teddy Bridgewater73221110121.6
B.J. Butler1404044.0
TEAM204-400-2.0
Totals36183321511424.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater21-31-13102342
Totals21-31-13102342
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Damian Copeland8115020
Kai De La Cruz356134
Ryan Hubbell338016
Michaelee Harris133033
Gerald Christian124024
Eli Rogers217111
Robert Clark113013
Dominique Brown1808
James Quick1606
Totals21310234
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson13232.03200
Totals13232.03200
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Charles Gaines00025731000
James Burgess00000013939
Calvin Pryor000000100
Hakeem Smith000000100
Terell Floyd0000001-20
Totals0002573143739
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st07:3224Good
24Blocked
45Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace521743.401
Totals521743.401
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Damian Copeland0115000115
Senorise Perry1040000104
Charles Gaines00570057
Kai De La Cruz05600056
James Burgess00003939
Ryan Hubbell03800038
Michaelee Harris03300033
Dominique Brown21800029
Gerald Christian02400024
Eli Rogers01700017
Michael Dyer15000015
Robert Clark01300013
Teddy Bridgewater11000011
James Quick060006
B.J. Butler400004
Terell Floyd0000-2-2
FUMBLES
Louisville – Teddy Bridgewater 1-1, Senorise Perry 1-1
Rutgers – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
25Calvin Pryor113140.0-01.0-300-01-0000
13James Burgess1670.0-00.5-100-01-39000
Preston Brown5050.0-01.0-200-00-0002
91Marcus Smith5053.0-173.0-1700-00-0001
19Terell Floyd4150.0-00.0-000-01--2000
93Roy Philon2241.0-81.5-900-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin2131.0-41.0-400-00-0001
3Charles Gaines2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11B.J. Dubose1121.0-41.0-400-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins1121.0-61.0-600-00-0101
34George Durant1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Jarel McGriff-Culver1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Senorise Perry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Brandon Radcliff1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith1011.0-71.0-700-01-0000
92Brandon Dunn0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Nick Dawson-Brents0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals3916558.0-4611.0-5300-04-37205

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB13James Burgess
SLB34George Durant

Louisville Participation

2-Michaelee Harris, 4-Robert Clark, 6-Eli Rogers, 10-Dominique Brown, 11-B.J. Dubose, 15-Andrew Johnson, 17-James Quick, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 26-Michael Dyer, 27-Jermaine Reve, 31-Champ Lee, 33-Grant Donovan, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 55-Keith Kelsey, 60-Joe Manley, 62-T.C. Klusman, 63-Josh Stearns, 68-Kamran Joyer, 77-Abraham Garcia, 80-Zeke Pike, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Keith Towbridge, 98-Sheldon Rankins, Ryan Johnson