Louisville 30, Temple 7

Oct. 5, 2013 – Away – Lincoln Financial Field – Philadelphia, Pa. – Attendance 21,709

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville10143330
Temple00077

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:23Gerald Christian 1-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 11-79, 05:37
1st00:59John Wallace 22-yard field goal, 8-85, 03:39
2nd10:36Dominique Brown 2-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 8-61, 04:24
2nd00:37Eli Rogers 15-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 7-81, 02:37
3rd00:42John Wallace 20-yard field goal, 9-77, 04:14
4th06:32John Wallace 25-yard field goal, 18-88, 08:15

Team Statistics

LouisvilleTemple
FIRST DOWNS2613
Rushing106
Passing157
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING17748
Rushing Attempts3428
Average Per Rush5.21.7
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing202102
Yards Lost Rushing2554
NET YARDS PASSING348207
Completions-Attempts-Int25-36-013-26-1
Average Per Attempt9.78.0
Average Per Completion13.915.9
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS525255
Total offense plays7054
Average Gain Per Play7.54.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-723-40
PUNTS-YARDS2-454-205
Average Yards Per Punt22.551.3
Net Yards Per Punt20.550.0
Inside 2003
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks00
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4271-65
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.065.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.044.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-5-01-4-0
Average Per Return2.54.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-21-07-147-0
Average Per Return21.021.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards130
Possession Time34:0125:59
1st Quarter09:2605:34
2nd Quarter04:3210:21
3rd Quarter08:0007:00
4th Quarter12:0303:04
Third-Down Conversions7-125-12
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-61-2
Touchdowns31
Field goals30
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-342-12
PAT Kicks3-31-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-30-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dominique Brown11784741326.7
Senorise Perry10541530245.3
Michael Dyer6444400156.7
Damian Copeland11501501515.0
Teddy Bridgewater3972050.7
Brandon Radcliff1202022.0
Will Gardner105-500-5.0
TEAM104-400-4.0
Totals34202251771325.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater25-35-03482381
Will Gardner0-1-00001
Totals25-36-03482382
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Eli Rogers574131
Robert Clark349026
Kai De La Cruz447014
Ryan Hubbell246036
DeVante Parker244038
Gerald Christian330116
Damian Copeland124024
Dominique Brown218014
Senorise Perry21207
Michaelee Harris1404
Totals25348238
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson14545.04500
Totals14545.04500
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Charles Gaines00012121000
Kai De La Cruz133000000
Eli Rogers122000000
Terell Floyd000000100
Totals25312121100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st00:5922Good
3rd00:4220Good
4th06:3225Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace742761.000
Totals742761.000
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Dominique Brown741800092
Eli Rogers07402076
Senorise Perry531200065
Kai De La Cruz04703050
Robert Clark04900049
Ryan Hubbell04600046
DeVante Parker04400044
Michael Dyer40000040
Damian Copeland152400039
Gerald Christian03000030
Charles Gaines00210021
Michaelee Harris040004
Brandon Radcliff200002
Teddy Bridgewater200002
Will Gardner-50000-5
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Temple – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Preston Brown5051.0-92.0-1100-00-0000
19Terell Floyd5050.0-00.0-000-01-0000
91Marcus Smith4041.0-72.0-901-00-0010
29Hakeem Smith3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
94Lorenzo Mauldin3032.0-183.0-2310-00-0000
93Roy Philon3030.0-02.0-500-00-0000
25Calvin Pryor3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
2Michaelee Harris2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
27Jermaine Reve2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Kyle Bolin1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
1Keith Brown (2)1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Grant Donovan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34George Durant1010.0-01.0-700-00-0000
3Charles Gaines1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Champ Lee1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Jarel McGriff-Culver1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Senorise Perry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals462484.0-3411.0-5711-01-0310

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Michaelee Harris, 4-Robert Clark, 6-Eli Rogers, 8-Gerod Holliman, 10-Dominique Brown, 11-B.J. Dubose, 12-Kai De La Cruz, 14-Kyle Bolin, 15-Andrew Johnson, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 26-Michael Dyer, 27-Jermaine Reve, 30-Kamal Hogan, 31-Champ Lee, 33-Grant Donovan, 34-George Durant, 35-Devontre Parnell, 41-Matthew Nakatani, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-John Wallace, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 55-Keith Kelsey, 56-Chandler Bridges, 62-T.C. Klusman, 68-Kamran Joyer, 71-Chris Acosta, 72-Dominique Dishman, 78-Aaron Epps, 80-Zeke Pike, 88-Jarrett Davis, 89-Keith Towbridge, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 98-Sheldon Rankins, Will Gardner, Ryan Johnson