Louisville 34, South Florida 3

Oct. 26, 2013 – Away – Raymond James Stadium – Tampa, Fla. – Attendance 35,782

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville71031434
South Florida30003

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:33Damian Copeland 20-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 9-90, 04:27
2nd11:33John Wallace 19-yard field goal, 12-73, 06:14
2nd07:16Gerald Christian 69-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 4-80, 02:18
3rd04:55John Wallace 19-yard field goal, 14-82, 08:14
4th10:53Dominique Brown 5-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 14-81, 07:44
4th07:50Charles Gaines 70-yard interception return (John Wallace kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouth Florida
FIRST DOWNS268
Rushing82
Passing175
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING13238
Rushing Attempts4020
Average Per Rush3.31.9
Rushing Touchdowns00
Yards Gained Rushing19559
Yards Lost Rushing6321
NET YARDS PASSING35395
Completions-Attempts-Int26-30-08-19-1
Average Per Attempt11.85.0
Average Per Completion13.611.9
Passing Touchdowns30
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS485133
Total offense plays7039
Average Gain Per Play6.93.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-1002-25
PUNTS-YARDS3-1336-283
Average Yards Per Punt44.347.2
Net Yards Per Punt37.743.8
Inside 2012
50+ Yards03
Touchbacks11
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4392-130
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.765.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.142.5
Kickoff Touchbacks11
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-01-0-0
Average Per Return0.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-20-06-140-0
Average Per Return20.023.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-70-10-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time41:4318:17
1st Quarter10:2404:36
2nd Quarter10:2004:40
3rd Quarter11:5802:58
4th Quarter09:0106:03
Third-Down Conversions8-131-9
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-40-1
Touchdowns20
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-185-47
PAT Kicks4-40-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dominique Brown1813491250366.9
Senorise Perry13416350102.7
Brandon Radcliff1707077.0
Will Gardner209-900-4.5
Teddy Bridgewater51338-2507-5.0
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals40195631320363.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater25-29-03443693
Will Gardner1-1-09092
Totals26-30-03533695
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gerald Christian383169
Damian Copeland563120
Dominique Brown661115
Senorise Perry132032
Eli Rogers43109
James Quick131031
DeVante Parker116016
Michaelee Harris114014
Brandon Radcliff1909
Lamar Atkins1505
Robert Clark1505
Ryan Hubbell1303
Totals26353369
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson313344.34711
Totals313344.34711
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Charles Gaines0001202017070
Totals0001202017070
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd11:3319Good
3rd04:5519Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace743962.710
Totals743962.710
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Dominique Brown12561000186
Charles Gaines002007090
Gerald Christian08300083
Senorise Perry353200067
Damian Copeland06300063
Eli Rogers03100031
James Quick03100031
Brandon Radcliff7900016
DeVante Parker01600016
Michaelee Harris01400014
Lamar Atkins050005
Robert Clark050005
Ryan Hubbell030003
Will Gardner-90000-9
Teddy Bridgewater-250000-25
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
South Florida – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
Preston Brown3140.0-01.5-310-00-0000
13James Burgess2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Champ Lee3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Marcus Smith3032.0-62.0-600-00-0000
19Terell Floyd1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Nick Dawson-Brents1011.0-21.0-200-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn1010.0-00.0-001-00-0000
3Charles Gaines1010.0-00.0-000-01-70000
48Deiontrez Mount1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Roy Philon1011.0-101.0-1000-00-0000
80Zeke Pike1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11B.J. Dubose0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
34George Durant0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals278354.0-186.0-2211-01-70000

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB13James Burgess
SLB34George Durant

Louisville Participation

4-Robert Clark, 6-Eli Rogers, 11-B.J. Dubose, 15-Andrew Johnson, 17-James Quick, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 27-Jermaine Reve, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Grant Donovan, 43-Deon Rogers, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 55-Keith Kelsey, 60-Joe Manley, 62-T.C. Klusman, 71-Chris Acosta, 72-Dominique Dishman, 77-Abraham Garcia, 80-Zeke Pike, 88-Jarrett Davis, 98-Sheldon Rankins, Preston Brown, Will Gardner, Ryan Johnson