Louisville 31, Connecticut 10

Nov. 8, 2013 – Away – Rentschler Field – East Hartford, Conn. – Attendance 27,104

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7147331
Connecticut030710

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:23Charles Gaines 7-yard blocked punt return (John Wallace kick)
2nd10:12DeVante Parker 28-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 7-64, 04:42
2nd02:18Senorise Perry 5-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 6-56, 03:16
3rd00:18Terell Floyd 17-yard interception return (John Wallace kick)
4th08:45John Wallace 35-yard field goal, 10-42, 04:51

Team Statistics

LouisvilleConnecticut
FIRST DOWNS1816
Rushing46
Passing147
Penalty03
NET YARDS RUSHING8158
Rushing Attempts3033
Average Per Rush2.71.8
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing10593
Yards Lost Rushing2435
NET YARDS PASSING288179
Completions-Attempts-Int21-37-120-38-3
Average Per Attempt7.84.7
Average Per Completion13.79.0
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS369237
Total offense plays6771
Average Gain Per Play5.53.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-02-2
Penalties: Number-Yards12-1012-10
PUNTS-YARDS6-2337-261
Average Yards Per Punt38.837.3
Net Yards Per Punt39.328.7
Inside 2031
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch30
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3493-182
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.260.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.836.0
Kickoff Touchbacks11
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-60-13--3-0
Average Per Return15.0-1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-49-05-109-0
Average Per Return24.521.8
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-17-11-3-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:1527:45
1st Quarter03:5811:02
2nd Quarter11:5103:09
3rd Quarter09:5805:02
4th Quarter06:2808:32
Third-Down Conversions4-136-17
Fourth-Down Conversions0-12-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-22-4
Touchdowns11
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-311-8
PAT Kicks4-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dominique Brown9345290143.2
Senorise Perry1134727162.5
Teddy Bridgewater73110210203.0
Damian Copeland2606033.0
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals3010524811202.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater21-37-12881351
Totals21-37-12881351
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Damian Copeland683028
DeVante Parker571128
Gerald Christian243035
Michaelee Harris131031
Senorise Perry215011
Robert Clark114014
Ryan Hubbell112012
Dominique Brown21006
James Quick1909
Totals21288135
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson623338.84630
Totals623338.84630
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Senorise Perry00013636000
Charles Gaines1357000100
Terell Floyd00000021717
Eli Rogers21313000000
Robert Clark00011313000
Michaelee Harris11212000000
Totals460132493631717
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th08:4535Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace634958.210
Totals634958.210
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Damian Copeland68300089
Senorise Perry2715360078
DeVante Parker07100071
Gerald Christian04300043
Michaelee Harris031012043
Dominique Brown291000039
Charles Gaines00035035
Robert Clark014130027
Teddy Bridgewater21000021
Terell Floyd00001717
Eli Rogers00013013
Ryan Hubbell01200012
James Quick090009
FUMBLES
Louisville – Teddy Bridgewater 1-0
Connecticut – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
91Marcus Smith4373.0-232.5-2310-00-0001
Preston Brown3471.0-20.5-200-00-0000
19Terell Floyd6060.0-01.0-300-02-17000
25Calvin Pryor4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Roy Philon2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Charles Gaines4040.0-00.0-000-01-0010
27Jermaine Reve3141.0-20.5-200-00-0000
13James Burgess2240.0-01.0-100-00-0000
34George Durant2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11B.J. Dubose0331.0-10.5-101-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
98Sheldon Rankins2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount1120.0-01.0-100-00-0000
4Robert Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Gerod Holliman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Champ Lee1010.0-01.0-200-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin1011.0-31.0-300-00-0100
52Nick Dawson-Brents0110.0-00.0-000-00-0100
33Grant Donovan0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
41Matthew Nakatani0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
29Hakeem Smith0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4620667.0-319.0-3812-03-17511

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Robert Clark, 6-Eli Rogers, 8-Gerod Holliman, 11-B.J. Dubose, 15-Andrew Johnson, 17-James Quick, 20-Corvin Lamb, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 33-Grant Donovan, 34-George Durant, 41-Matthew Nakatani, 43-Deon Rogers, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 55-Keith Kelsey, 89-Keith Towbridge, 98-Sheldon Rankins, Preston Brown, Will Gardner, Ryan Johnson