Louisville 20, Wake Forest 10

Sept. 27, 2014 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 51,463

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville0701320
Wake Forest307010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd03:55Brandon Radcliff 29-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 5-80, 02:30
4th11:41Brandon Radcliff 16-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 10-69, 04:46
4th08:12John Wallace 31-yard field goal, 5-51, 02:02
4th03:30John Wallace 34-yard field goal, 5-22, 02:57

Team Statistics

LouisvilleWake Forest
FIRST DOWNS217
Rushing111
Passing95
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING215-22
Rushing Attempts4923
Average Per Rush4.4-1.0
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing24840
Yards Lost Rushing3362
NET YARDS PASSING206122
Completions-Attempts-Int16-32-019-34-3
Average Per Attempt6.43.6
Average Per Completion12.96.4
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS421100
Total offense plays8157
Average Gain Per Play5.21.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-31-0
Penalties: Number-Yards11-894-45
PUNTS-YARDS5-1969-379
Average Yards Per Punt39.242.1
Net Yards Per Punt31.841.0
Inside 2013
50+ Yards22
Touchbacks10
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3183-189
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.663.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff45.049.3
Kickoff Touchbacks31
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-10-02-17-0
Average Per Return3.38.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-16-01-18-0
Average Per Return16.018.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-32-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-1
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time34:1025:50
1st Quarter10:4104:19
2nd Quarter06:3308:27
3rd Quarter06:4108:19
4th Quarter10:1504:45
Third-Down Conversions8-182-16
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-30-1
Touchdowns10
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards8-574-25
PAT Kicks2-21-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-41-1
Points off Turnover1410
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brandon Radcliff1713011292297.6
Reggie Bonnafon147125460163.3
Michael Dyer1445441092.9
Dominique Brown3211010.3
TEAM102-200-2.0
Totals49248332152294.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Reggie Bonnafon16-32-02060454
Totals16-32-02060454
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Gerald Christian145045
Eli Rogers542016
James Quick242022
Brandon Radcliff230033
Kai De La Cruz328015
Keith Towbridge112012
L.J. Scott1606
Michaelee Harris1101
Totals16206045
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson519639.25111
Totals519639.25111
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Gerod Holliman00000012929
Brandon Radcliff00011616000
Eli Rogers155000000
James Quick256000000
Sheldon Rankins000000133
James Burgess000000100
Totals31061161633229
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th08:1231Good
4th03:3034Good
46Missed
45Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace531863.631
Totals531863.631
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Brandon Radcliff129301600175
Eli Rogers04205047
James Quick04205047
Reggie Bonnafon46000046
Gerald Christian04500045
Michael Dyer41000041
Gerod Holliman00002929
Kai De La Cruz02800028
Keith Towbridge01200012
L.J. Scott060006
Sheldon Rankins000033
Dominique Brown100001
Michaelee Harris010001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Reggie Bonnafon 2-2, Dominique Brown 1-1, James Burgess 1-0
Wake Forest – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
11B.J. Dubose5051.0-91.0-900-00-0001
94Lorenzo Mauldin5053.0-183.0-1810-00-0001
James Sample5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey4041.0-71.0-700-00-0000
48Deiontrez Mount4041.0-91.0-900-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei4040.0-02.0-300-00-0000
13James Burgess3141.0-71.0-700-01-0102
19Terell Floyd3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
15Andrew Johnson2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
29Trumaine Washington2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins1121.0-71.0-700-01-3000
3Charles Gaines1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Gerod Holliman1010.0-00.0-000-01-29100
17James Quick0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Keith Towbridge0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals404448.0-5710.0-6010-03-32404

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 2-Michaelee Harris, 4-Corvin Lamb, 5-Michael Dyer, 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Kai De La Cruz, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 26-De'Eric Culver, 27-L.J. Scott, 29-Trumaine Washington, 32-Stacy Thomas, 33-Grant Donovan, 37-Luke Brohm, 41-Jarrod Barnes, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 76-Kelby Johnson, 78-Aaron Epps, 82-Dontez Byrd, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Matt Milton, 89-Keith Towbridge, 91-Trevon Young, 97-DeAngelo Brown, Ryan Johnson