Louisville 28, Syracuse 6

Oct. 3, 2014 – Away – Carrier Dome – Syracuse, N.Y. – Attendance 37,569

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville757928
Syracuse30306

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:05Brandon Radcliff 4-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 10-65, 05:05
2nd11:59Safety
2nd03:42John Wallace 51-yard field goal, 4--7, 02:17
3rd05:27Brandon Radcliff 14-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 5-61, 02:21
4th07:45Gerald Christian 4-yard pass from Reggie Bonnafon (John Wallace kick), 8-73, 03:48
4th04:17Safety

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSyracuse
FIRST DOWNS1814
Rushing116
Passing67
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING17844
Rushing Attempts4826
Average Per Rush3.71.7
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing208101
Yards Lost Rushing3057
NET YARDS PASSING174201
Completions-Attempts-Int12-22-117-37-2
Average Per Attempt7.95.4
Average Per Completion14.511.8
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS352245
Total offense plays7063
Average Gain Per Play5.03.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-757-60
PUNTS-YARDS7-2887-311
Average Yards Per Punt41.144.4
Net Yards Per Punt33.137.9
Inside 2040
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks11
Fair catch23
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3185-286
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.657.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff45.832.2
Kickoff Touchbacks20
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-21-03-31-0
Average Per Return7.010.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-125-03-39-0
Average Per Return25.013.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-24-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time36:5823:02
1st Quarter09:3705:23
2nd Quarter08:0106:59
3rd Quarter07:5507:05
4th Quarter11:2503:35
Third-Down Conversions7-165-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-42-2
Touchdowns30
Field goals02
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-403-22
PAT Kicks3-30-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-12-2
Points off Turnover33
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brandon Radcliff2311331102184.8
Dominique Brown1141041083.7
Reggie Bonnafon83323100161.2
L.J. Scott11001001010.0
Michael Dyer41138052.0
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals48208301782183.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Reggie Bonnafon12-22-11741453
Totals12-22-11741453
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Matt Milton251045
James Quick444021
Brandon Radcliff129029
Eli Rogers221015
Michaelee Harris119019
Gerald Christian21016
Totals12174145
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson728841.15241
Totals728841.15241
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Brandon Radcliff00027862000
James Quick3211123518000
James Sample00000012424
L.J. Scott00011212000
Gerod Holliman000000100
Totals3211151256222424
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd03:4251Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace531863.620
Totals531863.620
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Brandon Radcliff110297800217
James Quick04435210100
Matt Milton05100051
Dominique Brown41000041
James Sample00002424
L.J. Scott100120022
Eli Rogers02100021
Michaelee Harris01900019
Gerald Christian01000010
Reggie Bonnafon10000010
Michael Dyer800008
FUMBLES
Louisville – Reggie Bonnafon 1-0, Gerald Christian 1-1, Brandon Radcliff 1-0
Syracuse – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
55Keith Kelsey7291.0-101.0-1000-00-0100
98Sheldon Rankins4150.0-01.0-900-00-0000
19Terell Floyd4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Gerod Holliman3030.0-00.0-000-01-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin2130.0-00.0-000-00-0003
48Deiontrez Mount2130.0-02.0-500-00-0000
13James Burgess1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11B.J. Dubose1120.0-01.5-200-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Pio Vatuvei0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
10Dominique Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Dontez Byrd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18Gerald Christian1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Michaelee Harris1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
15Andrew Johnson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17James Quick1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
James Sample1010.0-00.0-000-01-24000
1Keith Brown (2)0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Charles Gaines0000.0-00.0-000-00-0201
Totals3214461.0-106.0-2700-02-24404

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
SAM8Gerod Holliman
XWR86Matt Milton
ZWR17James Quick

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 2-Michaelee Harris, 4-Corvin Lamb, 5-Michael Dyer, 6-Eli Rogers, 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Kai De La Cruz, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 26-De'Eric Culver, 27-L.J. Scott, 29-Trumaine Washington, 32-Stacy Thomas, 33-Grant Donovan, 37-Luke Brohm, 40-Joshua Appleby, 41-Jarrod Barnes, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 73-Pedro Sibiea, 80-Charles Standberry, 82-Dontez Byrd, 84-Gio Pascascio, 88-Javonte Bagley, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 91-Trevon Young, 97-DeAngelo Brown, Ryan Johnson