Louisville 59, Marshall 28

Sept. 24, 2016 – Away – Joan C. Edwards Stadium – Huntington, W.Va. – Attendance 40,592

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville72817759
Marshall0702128

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:57James Quick 71-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 3-88, 00:55
2nd11:10Cole Hikutini 8-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 9-49, 03:37
2nd05:02Cole Hikutini 30-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 10-88, 03:34
2nd03:14Lamar Jackson 4-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 2-11, 00:34
2nd00:02Reggie Bonnafon 8-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 5-75, 00:34
3rd12:33Lamar Jackson 9-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 3-49, 01:00
3rd05:01Blanton Creque 39-yard field goal, 4-4, 00:43
3rd02:19Jaylen Smith 51-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 3-77, 00:56
4th06:36Brandon Radcliff 10-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 15-78, 06:49

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMarshall
FIRST DOWNS3316
Rushing1510
Passing142
Penalty44
NET YARDS RUSHING273148
Rushing Attempts4143
Average Per Rush6.73.4
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing283191
Yards Lost Rushing1043
NET YARDS PASSING41759
Completions-Attempts-Int24-44-19-21-1
Average Per Attempt9.52.8
Average Per Completion17.46.6
Passing Touchdowns52
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS690207
Total offense plays8564
Average Gain Per Play8.13.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards12-1439-95
PUNTS-YARDS2-769-355
Average Yards Per Punt38.039.4
Net Yards Per Punt38.038.0
Inside 2013
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS10-5885-302
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.860.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.436.2
Kickoff Touchbacks12
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-13-00-0-0
Average Per Return4.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-71-09-189-0
Average Per Return23.721.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-6-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-3-01-26-1
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:5429:06
1st Quarter08:0806:52
2nd Quarter08:1906:41
3rd Quarter04:4210:18
4th Quarter09:4505:15
Third-Down Conversions7-142-15
Fourth-Down Conversions2-21-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-63-3
Touchdowns53
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-201-8
PAT Kicks8-84-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-20-0
Points off Turnover1014
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Brandon Radcliff1913211311326.9
Lamar Jackson12719622175.2
Malik Williams25405405027.0
Malin Jones212012076.0
Jeremy Smith3606032.0
Seth Dawkins1404044.0
Reggie Bonnafon1303033.0
Traveon Samuel1101011.0
Totals41283102733506.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson24-44-14175711
Totals24-44-14175711
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
James Quick498171
Jamari Staples594033
Cole Hikutini485236
Jaylen Smith256151
Jeremy Smith333017
Traveon Samuel222013
Reggie Bonnafon21719
Brandon Radcliff212010
Totals24417571
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King27638.03910
Totals27638.03910
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Malik Williams00024829000
Seth Dawkins00012323000
Jaire Alexander31318000000
Devonte Fields000000100
Totals3131837129100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd05:0139Good
43Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque846858.510
Anthony George212060.000
Totals1058858.810
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Brandon Radcliff13112000143
Malik Williams5404800102
James Quick09800098
Jamari Staples09400094
Cole Hikutini08500085
Lamar Jackson62000062
Jaylen Smith05600056
Jeremy Smith63300039
Seth Dawkins40230027
Traveon Samuel12200023
Reggie Bonnafon31700020
Jaire Alexander00013013
Malin Jones12000012
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jaire Alexander 1-1, Jeremy Smith 1-1
Marshall – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
25Josh Harvey-Clemons47110.0-01.0-100-00-0200
24Zykiesis Cannon3690.5-31.5-500-00-0000
92Devonte Fields2680.0-00.0-000-01-0002
55Keith Kelsey1670.0-00.0-000-00-0100
42Isaac Stewart1670.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Drew Bailey1560.5-20.5-200-00-0000
10Jaire Alexander2240.0-00.0-000-00-0200
99James Hearns2241.0-151.0-1510-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas1340.0-00.0-001-30-0000
11Dee Smith (2)2130.0-00.0-000-00-0001
22Chucky Williams2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Kyle Shortridge1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Alphonso Carter1120.0-01.0-300-00-0000
58Jonathan Greenard0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Ronald Walker0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Malik Williams0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Blanton Creque1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa1010.0-01.0-300-00-0000
31Malik Staples1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Lamar Atkins0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Amonte Caban0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Gio Pascascio0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Devante Peete0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals2760872.0-206.0-2911-31-0503

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Traveon Samuel, 5-Seth Dawkins, 9-Jaylen Smith, 11-Dee Smith (2), 19-Ja'Quay Savage, 20-Ronald Walker, 21-London Iakopo, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 28-Mason King, 29-Malik Williams, 30-Khane Pass, 31-Malik Staples, 33-Malin Jones, 34-Jeremy Smith, 35-Anthony George, 36-Evan O'Hara, 42-Isaac Stewart, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 53-Amonte Caban, 58-Jonathan Greenard, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 63-Nathan Scheler, 70-Toriano Roundtree, 77-Linwood Foy, 79-Kenny Thomas, 80-Charles Standberry, 83-Micky Crum, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 88-Javonte Bagley, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 94-G.G. Robinson, 95-Kyle Shortridge, 96-Henry Famurewa, Kyle Bolin, Alphonso Carter, Blanton Creque