Clemson 42, Louisville 36

Oct. 1, 2016 – Away – Memorial Stadium – Clemson, S.C. – Attendance 83,362

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville010161036
Clemson02801442

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd14:18Jeremy Smith 1-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 11-82, 04:09
2nd00:37Blanton Creque 26-yard field goal, 13-76, 03:07
3rd11:20James Quick 8-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick blocked), 7-36, 03:01
3rd05:21Blanton Creque 21-yard field goal, 11-63, 04:04
3rd00:45Lamar Jackson 1-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 7-77, 02:42
4th10:23Blanton Creque 28-yard field goal, 8-62, 03:42
4th07:52Lamar Jackson 11-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 4-56, 01:49

Team Statistics

LouisvilleClemson
FIRST DOWNS3126
Rushing168
Passing1215
Penalty33
NET YARDS RUSHING273201
Rushing Attempts5531
Average Per Rush5.06.5
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing325202
Yards Lost Rushing521
NET YARDS PASSING295306
Completions-Attempts-Int27-44-120-31-3
Average Per Attempt6.79.9
Average Per Completion10.915.3
Passing Touchdowns15
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS568507
Total offense plays9962
Average Gain Per Play5.78.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-22-2
Penalties: Number-Yards11-1046-59
PUNTS-YARDS5-2405-214
Average Yards Per Punt48.042.8
Net Yards Per Punt48.239.8
Inside 2013
50+ Yards20
Touchbacks00
Fair catch41
KICKOFF-YARDS8-4797-395
Average Yards Per Kickoff59.956.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff32.839.1
Kickoff Touchbacks03
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-15-01--1-0
Average Per Return7.5-1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-46-08-217-0
Average Per Return15.327.1
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD2-15-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time37:2921:49
1st Quarter08:5206:08
2nd Quarter09:5105:09
3rd Quarter10:0304:53
4th Quarter09:2105:39
Third-Down Conversions9-194-9
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances7-82-4
Touchdowns42
Field goals30
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-05-22
PAT Kicks3-44-4
2Pts Conversions0-01-2
Field Goals3-30-0
Points off Turnover2014
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson31201391622385.2
Brandon Radcliff13701690185.3
Jeremy Smith8510511346.4
L.J. Scott236-303-1.5
TEAM106-600-6.0
Totals55325522733385.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson27-44-12951295
Totals27-44-12951295
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Cole Hikutini784028
James Quick783125
Jeremy Smith454029
Jamari Staples435012
L.J. Scott216010
Reggie Bonnafon1909
Jaylen Smith1707
Traveon Samuel1707
Totals27295129
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King524048.06010
Totals524048.06010
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Traveon Samuel00023217000
Jaire Alexander2151511414200
Totals2151534617200
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:3726Good
3rd05:2121Good
4th10:2328Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque529859.600
Anthony George318160.300
Totals847959.900
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lamar Jackson1620000162
Jeremy Smith5154000105
Cole Hikutini08400084
James Quick08300083
Brandon Radcliff69000069
Traveon Samuel07320039
Jamari Staples03500035
Jaire Alexander001415029
L.J. Scott-31600013
Reggie Bonnafon090009
Jaylen Smith070007
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jaire Alexander 1-0, Brandon Radcliff 1-1
Clemson – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
25Josh Harvey-Clemons65110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon3580.0-01.0-300-00-0000
22Chucky Williams5270.0-00.0-002-151-0000
55Keith Kelsey4370.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99James Hearns4040.0-00.0-010-00-0100
32Stacy Thomas2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Drew Bailey3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Lamar Atkins2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97DeAngelo Brown2130.0-01.0-100-00-0000
10Jaire Alexander2020.0-00.0-010-02-0000
15Trumaine Washington2020.0-00.0-000-00-0200
92Devonte Fields1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
84Gio Pascascio0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Malik Staples0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Blanton Creque1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Malik Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Devante Peete0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3826640.0-02.0-422-153-0300

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Traveon Samuel, 7-Reggie Bonnafon, 9-Jaylen Smith, 11-Dee Smith (2), 20-Ronald Walker, 27-L.J. Scott, 28-Mason King, 29-Malik Williams, 31-Malik Staples, 34-Jeremy Smith, 35-Anthony George, 42-Isaac Stewart, 44-Chris Williams, 46-Lamar Atkins, 49-Colin Holba, 53-Amonte Caban, 79-Kenny Thomas, 84-Gio Pascascio, 86-Devante Peete, 89-Keith Towbridge, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 95-Kyle Shortridge, Blanton Creque