Clemson 47, Louisville 21

Sept. 16, 2017 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,588

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7001421
Clemson712141447

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st04:22Charles Standberry 11-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 6-95, 01:58
4th13:45Jaylen Smith 36-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 9-75, 03:31
4th07:37Dez Fitzpatrick 8-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 11-85, 04:19

Team Statistics

LouisvilleClemson
FIRST DOWNS2125
Rushing713
Passing1312
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING116297
Rushing Attempts2748
Average Per Rush4.36.2
Rushing Touchdowns04
Yards Gained Rushing144338
Yards Lost Rushing2841
NET YARDS PASSING317316
Completions-Attempts-Int21-42-123-33-0
Average Per Attempt7.59.6
Average Per Completion15.113.7
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS433613
Total offense plays6981
Average Gain Per Play6.37.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-354-30
PUNTS-YARDS8-3504-207
Average Yards Per Punt43.851.8
Net Yards Per Punt42.646.0
Inside 2013
50+ Yards22
Touchbacks01
Fair catch20
KICKOFF-YARDS4-2609-581
Average Yards Per Kickoff65.064.6
Net Yards Per Kickoff45.041.8
Kickoff Touchbacks24
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-3-03-9-0
Average Per Return3.03.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-105-02-30-0
Average Per Return21.015.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-44-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time24:2835:32
1st Quarter05:2409:36
2nd Quarter04:2310:37
3rd Quarter06:1508:45
4th Quarter08:2606:34
Third-Down Conversions5-169-17
Fourth-Down Conversions2-31-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-33-3
Touchdowns22
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-355-23
PAT Kicks3-35-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-02-3
Points off Turnover07
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson178824640303.8
Malik Williams6394350145.8
Reggie Bonnafon417017074.2
Totals27144281160304.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson21-42-13173785
Totals21-42-13173785
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Traveon Samuel2100078
Jaylen Smith579136
Dez Fitzpatrick238130
Malik Williams336019
Charles Standberry434111
Seth Dawkins428012
Micky Crum1202
Totals21317378
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King835043.85810
Totals835043.85810
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Seth Dawkins000510531000
Jaylen Smith133000000
Totals133510531000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque426065.020
Totals426065.020
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Seth Dawkins02810500133
Traveon Samuel0100000100
Jaylen Smith07903082
Malik Williams353600071
Lamar Jackson64000064
Dez Fitzpatrick03800038
Charles Standberry03400034
Reggie Bonnafon17000017
Micky Crum020002
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
32Stacy Thomas55100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99James Hearns6282.0-122.0-1200-00-0000
20Ronald Walker6170.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Chucky Williams5050.0-00.0-000-00-0200
30Khane Pass3250.0-01.0-500-00-0100
11Dee Smith (2)3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Trevon Young3250.0-00.0-000-00-0010
96Henry Famurewa1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jonathan Greenard3141.0-141.0-1400-00-0101
15Trumaine Washington3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
21London Iakopo3031.0-91.0-900-00-0000
C.J. Avery2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94G.G. Robinson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Lamarques Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Tabarius Peterson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Corey Reed0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4TreSean Smith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5230824.0-355.0-4000-00-0511

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Corey Reed, 3-Cornelius Sturghill, 4-TreSean Smith, 6-Russ Yeast, 7-Reggie Bonnafon, 11-Dee Smith (2), 12-Trey Smith, 14-Drew Bailey, 21-London Iakopo, 28-Mason King, 33-Colin Wilson, 35-Lamarques Thomas, 42-Isaac Stewart, 43-Damien Smith, 45-Blanton Creque, 52-Mitch Hall, 58-Jonathan Greenard, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 62-Derek Dorsey, 83-Micky Crum, 85-Jordan Davis, 87-Dez Fitzpatrick, 96-Henry Famurewa, 98-Tabarius Peterson, C.J. Avery, Harry Trotter