Louisville 42, Kent State 3

Sept. 23, 2017 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 47,812

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville21714042
Kent State03003

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:01Malik Williams 3-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 5-75, 01:59
1st02:51Malik Williams 33-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 7-89, 03:36
1st01:14Trumaine Washington 37-yard interception return (Blanton Creque kick)
2nd02:11Lamar Jackson 13-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 8-75, 01:47
3rd07:56Seth Dawkins 32-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 7-77, 03:20
3rd02:23Javonte Bagley 15-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 5-66, 01:43

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKent State
FIRST DOWNS2311
Rushing910
Passing120
Penalty21
NET YARDS RUSHING165139
Rushing Attempts2754
Average Per Rush6.12.6
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing176192
Yards Lost Rushing1153
NET YARDS PASSING37411
Completions-Attempts-Int23-30-22-5-1
Average Per Attempt12.52.2
Average Per Completion16.35.5
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS539150
Total offense plays5759
Average Gain Per Play9.52.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-22-2
Penalties: Number-Yards4-305-45
PUNTS-YARDS1-458-369
Average Yards Per Punt45.046.1
Net Yards Per Punt45.042.6
Inside 2003
50+ Yards03
Touchbacks01
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4472-130
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.965.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff43.340.0
Kickoff Touchbacks42
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-8-00-0-0
Average Per Return2.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-44-0
Average Per Return14.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-37-12-13-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-4-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time23:1836:42
1st Quarter08:2806:32
2nd Quarter03:4611:14
3rd Quarter05:1609:44
4th Quarter05:4809:12
Third-Down Conversions4-105-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-30-0
Touchdowns30
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-171-7
PAT Kicks6-60-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-1
Points off Turnover143
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Malik Williams9514472335.2
Lamar Jackson8417341184.2
Colin Wilson33303302111.0
Reggie Bonnafon3180180136.0
Traveon Samuel11501501515.0
Harry Trotter11301301313.0
Trey Smith1505055.0
Jawon Pass1000000.0
Totals27176111653336.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson18-22-22992691
Jawon Pass5-8-0750310
Totals23-30-23742691
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Seth Dawkins475132
Jordan Davis169069
Josh Johnson248031
Malik Williams443028
Javonte Bagley231116
Reggie Bonnafon230021
Emonee Spence327015
Dez Fitzpatrick224017
Charles Standberry219012
Colin Wilson1808
Totals23374269
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King14545.04500
Totals14545.04500
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trumaine Washington00000013737
Russ Yeast21213000000
Reggie Bonnafon1-40000000
Totals381300013737
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque744763.940
Totals744763.940
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Malik Williams474300090
Seth Dawkins07500075
Jordan Davis06900069
Josh Johnson04800048
Reggie Bonnafon18300-4044
Colin Wilson33800041
Trumaine Washington00003737
Lamar Jackson34000034
Javonte Bagley03100031
Emonee Spence02700027
Dez Fitzpatrick02400024
Charles Standberry01900019
Traveon Samuel15000015
Harry Trotter13000013
Russ Yeast00012012
Trey Smith500005
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lamar Jackson 1-1, Josh Johnson 1-1
Kent State – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
17Dorian Etheridge4590.0-02.0-201-00-0000
91Trevon Young4260.0-02.0-200-00-0000
C.J. Avery2460.0-00.0-001-40-0000
99James Hearns3250.0-02.0-500-00-0000
98Tabarius Peterson2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94G.G. Robinson2350.0-01.0-200-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon1450.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Derek Dorsey2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jonathan Greenard2132.0-172.0-1700-00-0000
30Khane Pass2130.0-01.0-810-00-0000
4TreSean Smith2130.0-02.0-500-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington2130.0-00.0-000-01-37100
21London Iakopo1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dee Smith (2)2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Isaac Stewart2020.0-01.0-300-00-0000
53Amonte Caban1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa1010.0-01.0-400-00-0000
1Traveon Samuel1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Damien Smith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Colin Wilson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Lamarques Thomas0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Chucky Williams0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Ronald Walker0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4134752.0-1714.0-4812-41-37200

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Traveon Samuel, 2-Corey Reed, 3-Cornelius Sturghill, 4-TreSean Smith, 11-Dee Smith (2), 12-Trey Smith, 20-Ronald Walker, 28-Mason King, 29-Malik Williams, 30-Khane Pass, 33-Colin Wilson, 35-Lamarques Thomas, 42-Isaac Stewart, 43-Damien Smith, 45-Blanton Creque, 49-Tobias Little, 52-Mitch Hall, 53-Amonte Caban, 58-Jonathan Greenard, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 61-Caleb Chandler, 62-Derek Dorsey, 63-Nathan Scheler, 70-Toriano Roundtree, 77-Linwood Foy, 81-Emonee Spence, 84-Josh Johnson, 88-Javonte Bagley, 94-G.G. Robinson, 98-Tabarius Peterson, Kemari Averett, Jawon Pass, Harry Trotter