Louisville 31, Florida State 28

Oct. 21, 2017 – Away – Doak Campbell Stadium – Tallahassee, Fla. – Attendance 72,764

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7714331
Florida State7701428

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:37Lamar Jackson 22-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 7-75, 03:23
2nd01:04Seth Dawkins 26-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 8-75, 03:04
3rd07:04Reggie Bonnafon 2-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 6-73, 02:31
3rd05:11Dae Williams 25-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 5-45, 01:40
4th00:05Blanton Creque 34-yard field goal, 8-59, 02:00

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida State
FIRST DOWNS2223
Rushing1410
Passing712
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING293155
Rushing Attempts4438
Average Per Rush6.74.1
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing314177
Yards Lost Rushing2122
NET YARDS PASSING156248
Completions-Attempts-Int13-21-016-28-2
Average Per Attempt7.48.9
Average Per Completion12.015.5
Passing Touchdowns12
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS449403
Total offense plays6566
Average Gain Per Play6.96.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-1
Penalties: Number-Yards2-134-40
PUNTS-YARDS3-1493-126
Average Yards Per Punt49.742.0
Net Yards Per Punt43.735.3
Inside 2021
50+ Yards20
Touchbacks01
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3875-311
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.562.2
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.344.8
Kickoff Touchbacks43
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-0-03-18-0
Average Per Return0.06.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-12-02-45-0
Average Per Return12.022.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-44-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-34-1
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:5030:59
1st Quarter07:5007:10
2nd Quarter08:2306:29
3rd Quarter04:2510:43
4th Quarter08:2306:37
Third-Down Conversions5-106-12
Fourth-Down Conversions0-21-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-23-3
Touchdowns13
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-172-6
PAT Kicks4-44-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-20-1
Points off Turnover107
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson23199211781517.7
Reggie Bonnafon16740741154.6
Dae Williams5410411258.2
Totals44314212933516.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson13-21-01561262
Totals13-21-01561262
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jaylen Smith549021
Charles Standberry234025
Seth Dawkins126126
Reggie Bonnafon21409
Dez Fitzpatrick113013
Traveon Samuel113013
Dae Williams1707
Totals13156126
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King314949.75620
Totals314949.75620
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Trumaine Washington00000024422
Traveon Samuel00011212000
Russ Yeast100000000
Totals1001121224422
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th00:0534Good
45Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque638764.540
Totals638764.540
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lamar Jackson1780000178
Reggie Bonnafon741400088
Jaylen Smith04900049
Dae Williams41700048
Trumaine Washington00004444
Charles Standberry03400034
Seth Dawkins02600026
Traveon Samuel013120025
Dez Fitzpatrick01300013
FUMBLES
Louisville – Lamar Jackson 1-1
Florida State – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
42Isaac Stewart5490.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson2570.0-00.5-000-00-0000
17Dorian Etheridge3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Trevon Young3251.0-121.0-1200-00-0001
4TreSean Smith3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon2240.0-00.0-000-00-0001
99James Hearns2240.0-01.5-200-00-0100
98Tabarius Peterson2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dee Smith (2)2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94G.G. Robinson1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Chucky Williams2130.0-00.0-010-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa1231.0-51.0-501-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington1230.0-00.0-000-02-44000
3Cornelius Sturghill2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jonathan Greenard1120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
6Russ Yeast1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Drew Bailey0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21London Iakopo1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Ronald Walker1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Mitch Hall0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Khane Pass0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3536712.0-174.0-1911-02-44103

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
MIKE17Dorian Etheridge

Louisville Participation

1-Traveon Samuel, 2-Corey Reed, 3-Cornelius Sturghill, 4-TreSean Smith, 5-Seth Dawkins, 12-Trey Smith, 14-Drew Bailey, 20-Ronald Walker, 21-London Iakopo, 25-Dae Williams, 28-Mason King, 30-Khane Pass, 31-Malik Staples, 35-Lamarques Thomas, 43-Damien Smith, 45-Blanton Creque, 49-Tobias Little, 52-Mitch Hall, 53-Amonte Caban, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 84-Josh Johnson, 85-Jordan Davis, 88-Javonte Bagley, 93-Gary McCrae, 96-Henry Famurewa, 98-Tabarius Peterson, 99-James Hearns, Kemari Averett, C.J. Avery