Boston College 45, Louisville 42

Oct. 14, 2017 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 44,679

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14702142
Boston College77141745

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st11:38Kemari Averett 22-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 9-75, 03:22
1st03:36Lamar Jackson 20-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 6-80, 02:23
2nd05:07Reggie Bonnafon 64-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 1-64, 00:10
4th12:13Dez Fitzpatrick 40-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 6-84, 02:42
4th08:59Lamar Jackson 9-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 10-79, 03:00
4th05:03Lamar Jackson 41-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 6-83, 02:21

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBoston College
FIRST DOWNS2527
Rushing1316
Passing1211
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING293364
Rushing Attempts3659
Average Per Rush8.16.2
Rushing Touchdowns45
Yards Gained Rushing294390
Yards Lost Rushing126
NET YARDS PASSING332191
Completions-Attempts-Int19-39-112-28-1
Average Per Attempt8.56.8
Average Per Completion17.515.9
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS625555
Total offense plays7587
Average Gain Per Play8.36.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-12-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-301-10
PUNTS-YARDS6-2866-235
Average Yards Per Punt47.739.2
Net Yards Per Punt33.736.0
Inside 2003
50+ Yards20
Touchbacks11
Fair catch03
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4347-446
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.063.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.742.7
Kickoff Touchbacks44
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1--1-04-64-0
Average Per Return-1.016.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-47-03-63-0
Average Per Return15.721.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-24-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-11-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:3030:30
1st Quarter08:5206:08
2nd Quarter08:1706:43
3rd Quarter03:1711:43
4th Quarter09:0405:56
Third-Down Conversions5-159-18
Fourth-Down Conversions2-21-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-25-5
Touchdowns24
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-130-0
PAT Kicks6-66-6
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-2
Points off Turnover010
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson2218111803418.2
Reggie Bonnafon1210701071648.9
Trey Smith2606033.0
Totals3629412934648.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson19-39-13322480
Totals19-39-13322480
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dez Fitzpatrick7127148
Jaylen Smith6118034
Charles Standberry238023
Kemari Averett122122
Micky Crum120020
Josh Johnson1404
Reggie Bonnafon1303
Totals19332248
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King628647.75701
Totals628647.75701
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Traveon Samuel00034718000
TreSean Smith000000100
Russ Yeast1-10000000
Totals1-1034718100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque743462.040
Totals743462.040
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lamar Jackson1800000180
Dez Fitzpatrick0127000127
Jaylen Smith0118000118
Reggie Bonnafon1073000110
Traveon Samuel00470047
Charles Standberry03800038
Kemari Averett02200022
Micky Crum02000020
Trey Smith600006
Josh Johnson040004
Russ Yeast000-10-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jaylen Smith 1-1
Boston College – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
17Dorian Etheridge95140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Chucky Williams67130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
42Isaac Stewart64100.0-00.0-010-00-0001
58Jonathan Greenard5490.0-01.5-900-00-0001
24Zykiesis Cannon4480.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dee Smith (2)5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4TreSean Smith5161.0-82.0-1000-01-0000
90De'Asian Richardson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94G.G. Robinson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Russ Yeast1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
10Jaire Alexander0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99James Hearns2021.0-51.0-500-00-0100
30Khane Pass2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Lamarques Thomas2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Trevon Young0220.0-00.5-200-00-0101
96Henry Famurewa1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Derek Dorsey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5238902.0-135.0-2610-01-0403

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Corey Reed, 12-Trey Smith, 14-Drew Bailey, 15-Trumaine Washington, 20-Ronald Walker, 21-London Iakopo, 24-Zykiesis Cannon, 28-Mason King, 30-Khane Pass, 35-Lamarques Thomas, 43-Damien Smith, 45-Blanton Creque, 47-Austin Johnson, 49-Tobias Little, 52-Mitch Hall, 59-Caleb Tillman, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 62-Derek Dorsey, 66-Cole Bentley, 80-Charles Standberry, 84-Josh Johnson, 85-Jordan Davis, 88-Javonte Bagley, 90-De'Asian Richardson, 93-Gary McCrae, 98-Tabarius Peterson, 99-James Hearns, Kemari Averett, C.J. Avery, Tyler Polston, Harry Trotter