Mississippi 43, Louisville 24

Sept. 6, 2021 – Neutral – Mercedes-Benz Stadium – Atlanta, Ga. – Attendance 30,709

Chick-fil-A Kickoff Game

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00101424
Mississippi91731443

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd12:35James Turner 38-yard field goal, 5-21, 02:17
3rd01:58Braden Smith 4-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 13-70, 06:17
4th08:58Malik Cunningham 1-yard rush (James Turner kick), 14-70, 05:07
4th03:58Malik Cunningham 9-yard rush (James Turner kick), 9-78, 03:06

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMississippi
FIRST DOWNS2231
Rushing813
Passing1116
Penalty32
NET YARDS RUSHING155188
Rushing Attempts3941
Average Per Rush4.04.6
Rushing Touchdowns24
Yards Gained Rushing172212
Yards Lost Rushing1724
NET YARDS PASSING200381
Completions-Attempts-Int23-38-122-32-0
Average Per Attempt5.311.9
Average Per Completion8.717.3
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS355569
Total offense plays7773
Average Gain Per Play4.67.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards9-7414-125
PUNTS-YARDS3-1332-80
Average Yards Per Punt44.340.0
Net Yards Per Punt44.339.5
Inside 2010
50+ Yards10
Touchbacks00
Fair catch21
KICKOFF-YARDS4-1558-479
Average Yards Per Kickoff38.859.9
Net Yards Per Kickoff36.037.5
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Fair Catch Yards380
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-1-00-0-0
Average Per Return1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD8-179-01-11-0
Average Per Return22.411.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-15-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time35:5224:53
1st Quarter08:4006:20
2nd Quarter09:3905:21
3rd Quarter08:3406:26
4th Quarter08:1406:46
Third-Down Conversions6-152-9
Fourth-Down Conversions3-53-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-57-8
Touchdowns35
Field goals12
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-132-5
PAT Kicks3-34-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-13-3
Points off Turnover010
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Malik Cunningham18878792144.4
Jalen Mitchell12523490174.1
Hassan Hall622616092.7
Trevion Cooley311011093.7
Totals39172171552174.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham22-37-11911282
Braden Smith1-1-09090
Totals23-38-12001282
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Marshon Ford450028
Josh Johnson640013
Jordan Watkins435014
Tyler Harrell (2)120020
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce218012
Justin Marshall115015
Malik Cunningham1909
Jalen Mitchell1808
Braden Smith3514
Totals23200128
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett313344.35310
Totals313344.35310
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Hassan Hall000716959000
Maurice Burkley00011010000
Braden Smith111000000
Totals111817959000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd12:3538Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead210552.500
Ryan Chalifoux25025.000
Totals415538.800
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Hassan Hall16016900185
Malik Cunningham79900088
Jalen Mitchell49800057
Marshon Ford05000050
Josh Johnson04000040
Jordan Watkins03500035
Tyler Harrell (2)02000020
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce01800018
Justin Marshall01500015
Trevion Cooley11000011
Maurice Burkley00100010
Braden Smith050106
FUMBLES
Louisville – Hassan Hall 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
27Kenderick Duncan100100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9C.J. Avery2790.0-00.0-000-00-0200
12Qwynnterrio Cole5270.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Jack Fagot5160.0-01.0-100-00-0000
Greedy Vance5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Kei'Trel Clark4260.0-00.5-400-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah2241.0-71.0-700-00-0100
2Chandler Jones (2)3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Monty Montgomery3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Nick Okeke2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Tabarius Peterson2021.0-61.0-600-00-0000
97Ashton Gillotte1120.0-00.5-400-00-0000
91Derek Dorsey0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
44Dorian Jones0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Ja'Darien Boykin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4522672.0-134.0-2200-00-0300

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

5-Shai Werts, 8-Tyler Harrell (2), 11-Nick Okeke, 13-Kei'Trel Clark, 14-Marvin Dallas, 19-Hassan Hall, 21-Aidan Robbins, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 26-Kani Walker, 28-Trey Franklin, 29-Tabarius Peterson, 31-Zach Edwards, 32-James Turner, 35-Zay Peterson, 36-Maurice Burkley, 37-Ryan Chalifoux, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 42-Allen Smith, 44-Dorian Jones, 45-Duane Martin, 49-Mark Vassett, 61-Bryan Hudson, 68-Michael Gonzalez, 84-Dez Melton, 90-Jacquies Turner, 91-Derek Dorsey, 97-Ashton Gillotte, 98-Ja'Darien Boykin, 99-Dezmond Tell, Jaylin Alderman, Henry Bryant, Trevion Cooley, Brady Hodges, Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, Josh Johnson, Francis Sherman