Louisville 30, Eastern Kentucky 3

Sept. 11, 2021 – Home – Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 39,673

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7137330
Eastern Kentucky03003

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st04:27Malik Cunningham 10-yard rush (James Turner kick), 3-25, 01:12
2nd10:15Braden Smith 49-yard punt return (James Turner kick missed)
2nd00:47Malik Cunningham 3-yard rush (James Turner kick), 11-72, 04:54
3rd05:32Justin Marshall 30-yard pass from Malik Cunningham (James Turner kick), 3-74, 01:26
4th14:56James Turner 28-yard field goal, 10-36, 04:46

Team Statistics

LouisvilleEastern Kentucky
FIRST DOWNS1814
Rushing84
Passing107
Penalty03
NET YARDS RUSHING15886
Rushing Attempts3822
Average Per Rush4.23.9
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing17393
Yards Lost Rushing157
NET YARDS PASSING284149
Completions-Attempts-Int16-26-023-34-2
Average Per Attempt10.94.4
Average Per Completion17.86.5
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS442235
Total offense plays6456
Average Gain Per Play6.94.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-11-1
Penalties: Number-Yards6-422-15
PUNTS-YARDS6-2327-271
Average Yards Per Punt38.738.7
Net Yards Per Punt37.328.9
Inside 2033
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks01
Fair catch32
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3652-130
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.865.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff38.244.5
Kickoff Touchbacks40
Fair Catch Yards220
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-49-13-8-0
Average Per Return16.32.7
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-41-01-36-0
Average Per Return20.536.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-2-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time31:3428:25
1st Quarter09:5105:04
2nd Quarter07:3807:22
3rd Quarter09:3405:26
4th Quarter04:2710:33
Third-Down Conversions4-144-12
Fourth-Down Conversions2-20-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-30-0
Touchdowns20
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-61-11
PAT Kicks3-40-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
Points off Turnover100
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jalen Mitchell18944900245.0
Malik Cunningham114011292102.6
Hassan Hall520020074.0
Trevion Cooley419019064.8
Totals38173151582244.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Malik Cunningham15-23-02781931
Evan Conley1-3-06060
Totals16-26-02841931
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce4151093
Josh Johnson241021
Justin Marshall234130
Jalen Mitchell325019
Braden Smith316011
Jordan Watkins111011
Marshon Ford1606
Totals16284193
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mark Vassett623238.74330
Totals623238.74330
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Braden Smith34949000000
Maurice Burkley00024128000
Kei'Trel Clark000000222
Totals3494924128222
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th14:5628Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead636560.840
Totals636560.840
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce0151000151
Jalen Mitchell9025000115
Braden Smith016049065
Josh Johnson04100041
Maurice Burkley00410041
Justin Marshall03400034
Malik Cunningham29000029
Hassan Hall20000020
Trevion Cooley19000019
Jordan Watkins01100011
Marshon Ford060006
Kei'Trel Clark000022
FUMBLES
Louisville – Malik Cunningham 1-0, Ahmari Huggins-Bruce 1-1
Eastern Kentucky – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
13Kei'Trel Clark5160.0-02.0-800-02-2000
12Qwynnterrio Cole5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Kenderick Duncan4150.0-00.5-000-00-0100
7Monty Montgomery3250.0-00.0-000-00-0001
9C.J. Avery2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Yasir Abdullah1340.0-00.5-100-00-0000
38Jack Fagot1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Marvin Dallas2020.0-00.0-001-00-0000
28Trey Franklin2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Nick Okeke1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Jaylin Alderman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Ja'Darien Boykin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Malik Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23K.J. Cloyd1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
97Ashton Gillotte1011.0-61.0-600-00-0000
17Jackson Hamilton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Chandler Jones (2)1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
40Brock Travelstead1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
YaYa Diaby0110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
31Zach Edwards0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Tyler Harrell (2)0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Josh Minkins (2)0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Zay Peterson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Ramon Puryear0110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
90Jacquies Turner0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Kameron Wilson0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals3520551.0-65.0-1601-02-2107

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Chandler Jones (2), 6-Evan Conley, 8-Tyler Harrell (2), 10-Benjamin Perry, 11-Nick Okeke, 14-Marvin Dallas, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 19-Hassan Hall, 21-Aidan Robbins, 23-K.J. Cloyd, 24-Mitch Hall, 25-Josh Minkins (2), 26-Kani Walker, 28-Trey Franklin, 29-Tabarius Peterson, 31-Zach Edwards, 32-James Turner, 35-Zay Peterson, 36-Maurice Burkley, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Isaac Martin, 42-Allen Smith, 49-Mark Vassett, 67-Luke Kandra, 88-Jaelin Carter, 90-Jacquies Turner, 91-Derek Dorsey, 93-Jared Dawson, 98-Ja'Darien Boykin, 99-Dezmond Tell, Jaylin Alderman, Henry Bryant, Trevion Cooley, Ryheem Craig, Gregory Desrosiers, YaYa Diaby, Brady Hodges, Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, Josh Johnson, Josh Lifson, Francis Sherman, Kameron Wilson