Kentucky 38, Louisville 31

Nov. 25, 2023 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 59,225

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7314731
Kentucky07141738

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st03:40Jawhar Jordan 1-yard rush (Nick Lopez kick), 14-70, 08:19
2nd04:25Brock Travelstead 46-yard field goal, 7-31, 03:33
3rd05:50Jawhar Jordan 1-yard rush (Nick Lopez kick), 15-75, 09:10
3rd02:48Joey Gatewood 11-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Nick Lopez kick), 5-51, 02:41
4th02:33Ahmari Huggins-Bruce 21-yard pass from Jack Plummer (Nick Lopez kick), 4-25, 02:01

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKentucky
FIRST DOWNS2316
Rushing107
Passing139
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING16183
Rushing Attempts4325
Average Per Rush3.73.3
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing184117
Yards Lost Rushing2334
NET YARDS PASSING242206
Completions-Attempts-Int24-33-112-22-1
Average Per Attempt7.39.4
Average Per Completion10.117.2
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS403289
Total offense plays7647
Average Gain Per Play5.36.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-20-0
Penalties: Number-Yards3-400-0
PUNTS-YARDS2-883-120
Average Yards Per Punt44.040.0
Net Yards Per Punt34.033.3
Inside 2001
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks11
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3897-388
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.855.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff26.532.3
Kickoff Touchbacks21
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-00-0-0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-137-04-180-1
Average Per Return22.845.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-18-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-4-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time36:3223:28
1st Quarter08:1906:41
2nd Quarter07:2807:32
3rd Quarter13:4301:17
4th Quarter07:0207:58
Third-Down Conversions9-173-9
Fourth-Down Conversions3-41-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-33-3
Touchdowns33
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-192-13
PAT Kicks4-45-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
Points off Turnover710
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jawhar Jordan17670672173.9
Isaac Guerendo13551540164.2
Kevin Coleman22102101110.5
Jack Plummer114122190111.7
Totals43184231612173.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jack Plummer24-33-12422292
Totals24-33-12422292
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Thrash966018016
Kevin Coleman11295029
Isaac Guerendo432737021
Jawhar Jordan332528012
Nate Kurisky4325509
Joey Gatewood422514114
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce22242121
Chris Bell32165015
Jadon Thompson11100010
Jimmy Calloway211501
Totals3324242119229
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brady Hodges28844.05101
Totals28844.05101
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Isaac Guerendo00028448000
Maurice Turner00034419000
Jarvis Brownlee00000011818
Nate Kurisky000199000
Totals00061374811818
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd04:2546Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead638964.820
Totals638964.820
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Isaac Guerendo54278400165
Jawhar Jordan672500092
Jamari Thrash06000060
Kevin Coleman212900050
Maurice Turner00440044
Nate Kurisky02590034
Joey Gatewood02500025
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce02400024
Jack Plummer19000019
Jarvis Brownlee00001818
Chris Bell01600016
Jadon Thompson01000010
Jimmy Calloway010001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jawhar Jordan 1-1, Jack Plummer 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
10Benjamin Perry5490.0-02.5-700-00-0000
3Quincy Riley3360.0-00.5-100-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte3141.0-101.5-1200-00-0001
11Cam'Ron Kelly1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Jaylin Alderman1230.0-00.5-100-00-0000
27Devin Neal1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn2020.0-00.0-000-00-0001
2Jarvis Brownlee1120.0-00.0-000-01-18000
15Kameron Wilson1121.0-91.0-900-00-0000
4Maurice Turner0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Storm Duck1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
58Jeff Clark0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Evan Conley0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Ryheem Craig0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
90Jermayne Lole0110.0-00.5-100-00-0100
35Antonio Watts0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Mason Reiger0000.0-00.0-000-00-0101
Totals1926452.0-197.0-3200-01-18303

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Jarvis Brownlee, 2-Jadon Thompson, 4-Maurice Turner, 6-Stanquan Clark, 6-Evan Conley, 7-Jimmy Calloway, 9-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 11-Jamari Johnson, 13-Gilbert Frierson, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 23-Isaac Guerendo, 28-Trey Franklin, 31-Marcus Washington, 32-Ryheem Craig, 35-Antonio Watts, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Ramon Puryear, 42-Josh Lifson, 43-Jack Reiger, 45-Duane Martin, 48-Shai Kochav, 58-Jeff Clark, 67-John Paul Flores, 70-Trevonte Sylvester, 71-Joshua Black, 84-Joey Gatewood, 92-Nick Lopez, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges