Florida State 16, Louisville 6

Dec. 2, 2023 – Neutral – Bank of America Stadium – Charlotte, N.C. – Attendance 62,314

ACC Championship Game

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville00336
Florida State037616

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
3rd07:02Brock Travelstead 36-yard field goal, 13-56, 06:20
4th13:36Brock Travelstead 33-yard field goal, 8-43, 03:10

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida State
FIRST DOWNS1012
Rushing48
Passing62
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING77165
Rushing Attempts3444
Average Per Rush2.33.8
Rushing Touchdowns01
Yards Gained Rushing144216
Yards Lost Rushing6751
NET YARDS PASSING11155
Completions-Attempts-Int14-36-18-21-0
Average Per Attempt3.12.6
Average Per Completion7.96.9
Passing Touchdowns00
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS188220
Total offense plays7065
Average Gain Per Play2.73.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-483-20
PUNTS-YARDS9-3719-372
Average Yards Per Punt41.241.3
Net Yards Per Punt41.241.3
Inside 2032
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch37
KICKOFF-YARDS3-1755-314
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.362.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.039.6
Kickoff Touchbacks24
Fair Catch Yards50
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-0-00-0-0
Average Per Return0.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-16-00-0-0
Average Per Return16.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:3231:28
1st Quarter07:2307:37
2nd Quarter04:4310:17
3rd Quarter11:0503:55
4th Quarter05:2109:39
Third-Down Conversions3-182-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-30-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-33-5
Touchdowns01
Field goals22
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-257-59
PAT Kicks0-01-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-23-4
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Jawhar Jordan14553520223.7
Maurice Turner24104104120.5
Isaac Guerendo4133100112.5
Kevin Coleman1606066.0
Jack Plummer132961-32011-2.5
Totals3414467770412.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Jack Plummer14-36-11110187
Totals14-36-11110187
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Jamari Thrash1375732013
Jawhar Jordan432130018
Kevin Coleman111520015
Duane Martin118208
Chris Bell415605
Nate Kurisky215205
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce100000
Isaac Guerendo100000
Jadon Thompson100000
Jaedon King100000
Jimmy Calloway300000
Joey Gatewood100000
Josh Lifson100000
Totals341411192018
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brady Hodges937141.24930
Totals937141.24930
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Isaac Guerendo00011616000
Kevin Coleman100000000
Totals10011616000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd07:0236Good
4th13:3633Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead317558.320
Totals317558.320
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Jawhar Jordan522100073
Jamari Thrash05700057
Maurice Turner41000041
Isaac Guerendo100160026
Kevin Coleman61500021
Duane Martin080008
Chris Bell050005
Nate Kurisky050005
Jack Plummer-320000-32
FUMBLES
Louisville – Jawhar Jordan 1-0
Florida State – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34T.J. Quinn110110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Jaylin Alderman2460.5-51.5-600-00-0100
11Cam'Ron Kelly2460.0-01.0-100-00-0000
5Josh Minkins (2)4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Devin Neal2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Mason Reiger2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Jarvis Brownlee0550.0-00.0-000-00-0100
10Benjamin Perry2240.0-00.0-000-00-0100
14Stephen Herron1340.5-40.5-400-00-0002
90Jermayne Lole1340.5-20.5-200-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Storm Duck1121.0-81.0-800-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear1121.0-41.0-400-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson0220.0-00.0-000-00-0100
7Jimmy Calloway1010.0-01.0-1100-00-0000
58Jeff Clark1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
13Gilbert Frierson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Quincy Riley0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Antonio Watts0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Kameron Wilson0110.5-20.5-200-00-0000
Totals2546714.0-257.0-3800-00-0403

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Jadon Thompson, 4-Maurice Turner, 5-Josh Minkins (2), 6-Stanquan Clark, 6-Evan Conley, 7-Jimmy Calloway, 9-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 11-Cam'Ron Kelly, 13-Gilbert Frierson, 14-Stephen Herron, 15-Kameron Wilson, 17-Jackson Hamilton, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 22-Keith Brown (3), 23-Isaac Guerendo, 28-Trey Franklin, 29-Storm Duck, 30-Derrick Edwards, 31-Marcus Washington, 32-Ryheem Craig, 35-Antonio Watts, 40-Brock Travelstead, 41-Ramon Puryear, 42-Josh Lifson, 43-Jack Reiger, 45-Duane Martin, 46-Darrian Bell, 47-Jaedon King, 48-Shai Kochav, 58-Jeff Clark, 67-John Paul Flores, 70-Trevonte Sylvester, 71-Joshua Black, 83-Allan Houston, 84-Joey Gatewood, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges