Louisville 62, Austin Peay 0

Aug. 31, 2024 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 47,067

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville102821362
Austin Peay00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:48Brock Travelstead 30-yard field goal, 7-62, 04:12
1st08:10Ja'Corey Brooks 9-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 5-33, 01:36
2nd14:51Keyjuan Brown 4-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 9-54, 05:07
2nd10:55Jadon Thompson 33-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 5-90, 01:56
2nd07:17Mark Redman 21-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 3-35, 01:27
2nd00:10Jadon Thompson 5-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 2-13, 00:15
3rd08:04Isaac Brown 77-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 1-77, 00:15
3rd02:39Ramon Puryear 22-yard fumble return (Cooper Ranvier kick)
3rd00:17Duke Watson 7-yard rush (Nick Keller kick), 3-24, 01:12
4th05:00Brock Travelstead 38-yard field goal, 11-59, 06:53

Team Statistics

LouisvilleAustin Peay
FIRST DOWNS239
Rushing105
Passing134
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING29334
Rushing Attempts2834
Average Per Rush10.51.0
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing31688
Yards Lost Rushing2354
NET YARDS PASSING27872
Completions-Attempts-Int27-34-014-24-1
Average Per Attempt8.23.0
Average Per Completion10.35.1
Passing Touchdowns40
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS571106
Total offense plays6258
Average Gain Per Play9.21.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards4-301-5
PUNTS-YARDS3-12711-372
Average Yards Per Punt42.333.8
Net Yards Per Punt35.728.6
Inside 2001
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks11
Fair catch03
KICKOFF-YARDS11-7131-65
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.865.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.640.0
Kickoff Touchbacks101
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-40-00-0-0
Average Per Return8.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-16-0
Average Per Return16.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-29-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-22-10-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:5029:10
1st Quarter10:4604:14
2nd Quarter05:3409:26
3rd Quarter04:5110:09
4th Quarter09:3905:21
Third-Down Conversions4-104-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-70-0
Touchdowns40
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards7-492-18
PAT Kicks8-80-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-20-0
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Isaac Brown5123012317724.6
Duke Watson68938615814.3
Keyjuan Brown9650651247.2
Maurice Turner4292270216.8
Travis Egan1909099.0
Deuce Adams1101011.0
Pierce Clarkson108-800-8.0
Tyler Shough1010-1000-10.0
Totals283162329337710.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Tyler Shough18-24-02324331
Harrison Bailey6-6-035090
Pierce Clarkson3-4-011071
Totals27-34-02784332
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ja'Corey Brooks878340121
Jadon Thompson434410233
Chris Bell212416024
Mark Redman11210121
Jamari Johnson222014012
Donald Chaney211713017
Keyjuan Brown22101507
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce119609
Isaac Brown1191109
Maurice Turner1181008
Cataurus Hicks216706
Izayah Cummings115005
Antonio Meeks224208
Kris Hughes224304
Jaleel Skinner114304
Totals3227268150433
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Carter Schwartz28140.54800
Brady Hodges14646.04601
Totals312742.34801
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
T.J. Capers00000012929
Quincy Riley22829000000
Isaac Brown299000000
Devin Neal133000000
Totals5402900012929
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st10:4830Good
4th05:0038Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nick Keller851864.870
Brock Travelstead319565.030
Totals1171364.8100
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Isaac Brown1239090141
Duke Watson86000086
Ja'Corey Brooks08300083
Keyjuan Brown651000075
Jadon Thompson04400044
Maurice Turner27800035
T.J. Capers00002929
Quincy Riley00028028
Chris Bell02400024
Mark Redman02100021
Jamari Johnson02000020
Donald Chaney01700017
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce090009
Travis Egan900009
Cataurus Hicks060006
Izayah Cummings050005
Antonio Meeks040004
Jaleel Skinner040004
Kris Hughes040004
Devin Neal000303
Deuce Adams100001
Pierce Clarkson-80000-8
Tyler Shough-100000-10
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Austin Peay – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
9Ashton Gillotte2241.0-51.5-500-00-0001
19Tramel Logan3032.0-272.0-2710-00-0000
12Tamarion McDonald3032.0-52.0-500-00-0000
23Tahveon Nicholson3030.0-01.0-300-00-0000
21D'Angelo Hutchinson2130.0-01.5-200-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Corey Thornton2130.0-00.0-000-00-0100
34T.J. Quinn1230.0-00.5-100-00-0000
26M.J. Griffin2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Rene Konga2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Devin Neal2020.0-00.0-000-00-0010
35Antonio Watts2020.0-01.0-200-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark1120.0-01.0-200-00-0000
98AJ Green1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Dan Foster0220.0-00.0-000-00-0010
18T.J. Capers1010.0-00.0-000-01-29000
52Saadiq Clements1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Jurriente Davis1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Maurice Davis1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
93Jared Dawson1011.0-51.0-500-00-0000
50Thor Griffith1011.0-71.0-700-00-0000
20Tayon Holloway1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Myles Jernigan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Richard Kinley1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Jaden Minkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Dakadrien Saunders1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
22Keyjuan Brown0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Jaxon Panariello0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
51Jake Scianna0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
Totals3915547.0-4914.0-6110-01-29121

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

10-Pierce Clarkson, 10-Benjamin Perry, 11-Jamari Johnson, 12-Brady Allen, 13-Deuce Adams, 14-Sam Vaulton, 15-Harrison Bailey, 15-Dan Foster, 17-Travis Egan, 18-T.J. Capers, 19-Drew Allen, 19-Tramel Logan, 20-Tayon Holloway, 21-Donald Chaney, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 22-Keyjuan Brown, 23-Tahveon Nicholson, 24-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 25-Isaac Brown, 26-Duke Watson, 27-Devin Neal, 30-Rae'mon Mosby, 31-Jathan Hatch, 32-Jurriente Davis, 33-Jaden Minkins, 36-Destin Cheirs, 36-Cooper Ranvier, 38-Brock Travelstead, 39-Carter Schwartz, 41-Ramon Puryear, 43-Trent Carter, 44-Selah Brown, 45-Duane Martin, 47-Jaedon King, 48-Shai Kochav, 48-Dakadrien Saunders, 49-Kris Hughes, 49-Eli Limouris, 50-Thor Griffith, 51-Jake Scianna, 52-Saadiq Clements, 53-Drew Covington, 54-Jaxon Panariello, 55-William Spencer, 57-M.J. Campbell, 59-Victor Cutler, 60-Rasheed Miller, 61-Ellis McAdoo, 70-Trevonte Sylvester, 73-Madden Sanker, 77-Ransom McDermott, 78-Joe Crocker, 79-Makhete Gueye, 80-JoJo Stone, 81-Cataurus Hicks, 82-Jahlil McClain, 84-Izayah Cummings, 85-Nate Kurisky, 86-Antonio Meeks, 87-Dylan Mesman, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 89-Shaun Boykins, 91-Richard Kinley, 92-Micah Carter, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 97-Maurice Davis, 98-AJ Green, 98-Nick Keller