Louisville 49, Jacksonville State 14

Sept. 7, 2024 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 48,575

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville141471449
Jacksonville State0140014

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:29Donald Chaney 10-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 9-62, 04:26
1st03:57Keyjuan Brown 22-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 3-52, 01:24
2nd09:47Maurice Turner 1-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 9-70, 04:33
2nd02:37Duane Martin 2-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 7-80, 03:47
3rd08:58Chris Bell 48-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 8-77, 04:26
4th07:43Mark Redman 12-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 11-96, 07:01
4th01:50Duke Watson 40-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 6-79, 03:48

Team Statistics

LouisvilleJacksonville State
FIRST DOWNS2919
Rushing117
Passing169
Penalty23
NET YARDS RUSHING233130
Rushing Attempts3632
Average Per Rush6.54.1
Rushing Touchdowns51
Yards Gained Rushing240148
Yards Lost Rushing718
NET YARDS PASSING377160
Completions-Attempts-Int23-35-017-28-1
Average Per Attempt10.85.7
Average Per Completion16.49.4
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS610290
Total offense plays7160
Average Gain Per Play8.64.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-425-55
PUNTS-YARDS2-737-282
Average Yards Per Punt36.540.3
Net Yards Per Punt26.531.6
Inside 2001
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks10
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS8-5133-134
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.144.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.433.7
Kickoff Touchbacks60
Fair Catch Yards200
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-31-00-0-0
Average Per Return10.3
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-33-01-20-0
Average Per Return11.020.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time36:2323:37
1st Quarter07:5907:01
2nd Quarter09:0006:00
3rd Quarter08:0606:54
4th Quarter11:1803:42
Third-Down Conversions9-132-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-11-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-52-3
Touchdowns42
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-150-0
PAT Kicks7-72-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-20-1
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Maurice Turner12611601195.0
Keyjuan Brown55105112210.2
Duke Watson45105114012.8
Isaac Brown8485430165.4
Donald Chaney3210211107.0
Tyler Shough2606033.0
Duane Martin1202122.0
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals3624072335406.5
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Tyler Shough21-33-03492510
Harrison Bailey2-2-0280190
Totals23-35-03772510
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ja'Corey Brooks968944027
Chris Bell436110148
Cataurus Hicks21510051
Jadon Thompson224214031
Jamari Johnson11293029
Izayah Cummings222831019
Keyjuan Brown212427024
Nate Kurisky221717014
Isaac Brown321230010
Mark Redman21129112
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce216-106
Duane Martin216206
Maurice Turner100000
Totals3423377186251
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Carter Schwartz14040.04001
Brady Hodges13333.03300
Totals27336.54001
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Quincy Riley22220000100
Isaac Brown00012121000
Antonio Meeks199000000
Nate Kurisky000188000
Stanquan Clark000144000
Totals3312033321100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
60Missed
28Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead851364.160
Totals851364.160
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ja'Corey Brooks08900089
Isaac Brown4312210076
Keyjuan Brown512400075
Chris Bell06100061
Maurice Turner60000060
Cataurus Hicks05100051
Duke Watson51000051
Jadon Thompson04200042
Jamari Johnson02900029
Izayah Cummings02800028
Nate Kurisky01780025
Quincy Riley00022022
Donald Chaney21000021
Mark Redman01200012
Antonio Meeks000909
Duane Martin260008
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce060006
Tyler Shough600006
Stanquan Clark004004
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
6Stanquan Clark6390.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson4371.0-62.0-800-00-0000
26M.J. Griffin5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21D'Angelo Hutchinson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Tamarion McDonald2130.0-01.0-100-00-0000
35Antonio Watts2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Jurriente Davis0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell0330.0-00.0-000-00-0001
10Benjamin Perry2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear1120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
3Quincy Riley1120.0-00.0-000-01-0000
15Dan Foster0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Devin Neal0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Thor Griffith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Rene Konga1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Tramel Logan1011.0-91.0-900-00-0000
23Tahveon Nicholson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Richard Kinley0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Myles Jernigan0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals3128592.0-155.0-1900-01-0003

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

10-Benjamin Perry, 11-Jamari Johnson, 15-Harrison Bailey, 15-Dan Foster, 17-Travis Egan, 18-T.J. Capers, 19-Tramel Logan, 20-Tayon Holloway, 21-Donald Chaney, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 22-Keyjuan Brown, 23-Tahveon Nicholson, 24-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 25-Isaac Brown, 26-Duke Watson, 27-Devin Neal, 32-Jurriente Davis, 38-Brock Travelstead, 39-Carter Schwartz, 41-Ramon Puryear, 43-Trent Carter, 45-Duane Martin, 47-Jaedon King, 48-Shai Kochav, 48-Dakadrien Saunders, 49-Kris Hughes, 50-Thor Griffith, 52-Saadiq Clements, 53-Drew Covington, 55-William Spencer, 56-Renato Brown, 59-Victor Cutler, 60-Rasheed Miller, 70-Trevonte Sylvester, 81-Cataurus Hicks, 84-Izayah Cummings, 85-Nate Kurisky, 86-Antonio Meeks, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 91-Richard Kinley, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 98-AJ Green