Stanford 38, Louisville 35

Nov. 16, 2024 – Away – Stanford Stadium – Stanford, Calif. – Attendance 18,685

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7147735
Stanford10381738

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st01:11Donald Chaney 1-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 6-43, 02:32
2nd04:06Duke Watson 5-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 7-65, 02:50
2nd00:49Chris Bell 10-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 7-53, 01:26
3rd04:48Duke Watson 68-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 1-68, 00:11
4th09:44Duke Watson 5-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 11-77, 05:16

Team Statistics

LouisvilleStanford
FIRST DOWNS2122
Rushing55
Passing1513
Penalty14
NET YARDS RUSHING16283
Rushing Attempts2637
Average Per Rush6.22.2
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing167124
Yards Lost Rushing541
NET YARDS PASSING270323
Completions-Attempts-Int26-40-123-34-1
Average Per Attempt6.89.5
Average Per Completion10.414.0
Passing Touchdowns14
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS432406
Total offense plays6671
Average Gain Per Play6.55.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards13-1023-30
PUNTS-YARDS4-1664-156
Average Yards Per Punt41.539.0
Net Yards Per Punt39.224.8
Inside 2012
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch20
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3717-420
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.860.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.538.1
Kickoff Touchbacks31
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-19-02-9-0
Average Per Return9.54.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD5-97-03-47-0
Average Per Return19.415.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-01-1-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time24:5335:07
1st Quarter05:3709:23
2nd Quarter04:1610:44
3rd Quarter06:2908:31
4th Quarter08:3106:29
Third-Down Conversions4-105-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-23-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-43-3
Touchdowns42
Field goals01
Sacks By: Number-Yards6-350-0
PAT Kicks5-53-3
2Pts Conversions0-01-1
Field Goals0-03-3
Points off Turnover73
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Duke Watson11117011736810.6
Keyjuan Brown726521083.0
Donald Chaney621021163.5
Isaac Brown2303021.5
Totals2616751624686.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Tyler Shough26-39-12701290
Totals26-39-12701290
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Chris Bell10911249123
Ja'Corey Brooks14910447029
Mark Redman642416016
Cataurus Hicks42179014
Nate Kurisky22130010
Donald Chaney200000
Totals3826270121129
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Carter Schwartz28743.54410
Brady Hodges27939.54100
Totals416641.54410
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ja'Corey Brooks2191647422000
Nate Kurisky00012323000
Corey Thornton000000100
Totals2191659723100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead318361.010
Nick Keller318862.720
Totals637161.830
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ja'Corey Brooks010474190197
Duke Watson1170000117
Chris Bell0112000112
Nate Kurisky013230036
Mark Redman02400024
Donald Chaney21000021
Keyjuan Brown21000021
Cataurus Hicks01700017
Isaac Brown300003
FUMBLES
Louisville – Keyjuan Brown 1-0
Stanford – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34T.J. Quinn49130.0-00.5-200-00-0000
12Tamarion McDonald6170.0-00.0-000-00-0010
3Quincy Riley5160.0-00.0-000-00-0200
14Corey Thornton4260.0-00.0-000-01-0100
15Dan Foster2461.0-41.0-400-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21D'Angelo Hutchinson0550.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26M.J. Griffin1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Thor Griffith2131.0-61.0-600-00-0000
20Tayon Holloway2131.0-61.0-600-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
41Ramon Puryear1230.0-00.0-000-00-0001
93Jared Dawson1121.0-11.5-210-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte1120.0-01.0-300-00-0001
32Jurriente Davis0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Jordan Guerad0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Antonio Watts0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Myles Jernigan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Rene Konga1011.0-111.0-1100-00-0000
19Tramel Logan1011.0-71.0-700-00-0000
23Tahveon Nicholson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Travis Egan0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
81Cataurus Hicks0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Tyler Shough0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3646826.0-358.0-4110-01-0412

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

10-Benjamin Perry, 12-Tamarion McDonald, 15-Dan Foster, 17-Travis Egan, 18-T.J. Capers, 19-Tramel Logan, 20-Tayon Holloway, 21-Donald Chaney, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 22-Keyjuan Brown, 23-Tahveon Nicholson, 24-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 26-Duke Watson, 28-Daeh McCullough, 32-Jurriente Davis, 33-Myles Jernigan, 38-Brock Travelstead, 39-Carter Schwartz, 42-Jaden Minkins, 43-Trent Carter, 45-Duane Martin, 48-Shai Kochav, 49-Kris Hughes, 50-Thor Griffith, 51-Austin Collins, 53-Drew Covington, 54-Jaxon Panariello, 73-Madden Sanker, 76-Jonathan Mendoza, 78-Joe Crocker, 82-Jahlil McClain, 85-Nate Kurisky, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 90-Rene Konga, 91-Richard Kinley, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 98-AJ Green, 98-Nick Keller