Louisville 37, Pittsburgh 9

Nov. 23, 2024 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 49,441

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville101710037
Pittsburgh00729

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:35Brock Travelstead 41-yard field goal, 10-57, 05:19
1st01:54Isaac Brown 1-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 5-82, 02:18
2nd12:33Ja'Corey Brooks 15-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 6-50, 02:22
2nd03:58Isaac Brown 15-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 1-15, 00:08
2nd00:05Brock Travelstead 36-yard field goal, 10-42, 02:03
3rd13:58Chris Bell 68-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 3-75, 01:02
3rd00:24Brock Travelstead 40-yard field goal, 8-37, 03:34

Team Statistics

LouisvillePittsburgh
FIRST DOWNS2618
Rushing126
Passing138
Penalty14
NET YARDS RUSHING21275
Rushing Attempts4527
Average Per Rush4.72.8
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing23897
Yards Lost Rushing2622
NET YARDS PASSING293190
Completions-Attempts-Int17-28-019-35-3
Average Per Attempt10.55.4
Average Per Completion17.210.0
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS505265
Total offense plays7362
Average Gain Per Play6.94.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-00-0
Penalties: Number-Yards7-654-45
PUNTS-YARDS2-725-249
Average Yards Per Punt36.049.8
Net Yards Per Punt34.538.4
Inside 2012
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks01
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS9-5492-130
Average Yards Per Kickoff61.065.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.640.0
Kickoff Touchbacks12
Fair Catch Yards930
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-37-01-3-0
Average Per Return12.33.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-03-66-0
Average Per Return22.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD3-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time34:2625:34
1st Quarter07:3707:23
2nd Quarter08:2706:33
3rd Quarter08:0106:59
4th Quarter10:2104:39
Third-Down Conversions7-124-12
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-61-2
Touchdowns31
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-72-15
PAT Kicks4-41-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-30-0
Points off Turnover100
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Isaac Brown131007932477.2
Duke Watson11690690226.3
Keyjuan Brown6350350105.8
Maurice Turner622022093.7
Donald Chaney3321020.3
Duane Martin1000000.0
Tyler Shough3915-609-2.0
TEAM202-200-1.0
Totals45238262122474.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Tyler Shough17-28-02932682
Totals17-28-02932682
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Chris Bell3210165168
Ja'Corey Brooks114687131
Cataurus Hicks666341020
Nate Kurisky423316023
Duke Watson211620016
Isaac Brown219509
Kris Hughes113103
Totals2917293155268
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brady Hodges13838.03810
Carter Schwartz13434.03400
Totals27236.03810
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Ja'Corey Brooks33722000000
Corey Thornton000000100
Stanquan Clark000000200
Totals33722000300
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st06:3541Good
2nd00:0536Good
3rd00:2440Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead636761.210
Nick Keller318260.700
Totals954961.010
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ja'Corey Brooks0680370105
Isaac Brown939000102
Chris Bell0101000101
Duke Watson691600085
Cataurus Hicks06300063
Keyjuan Brown35000035
Nate Kurisky03300033
Maurice Turner22000022
Kris Hughes030003
Donald Chaney100001
Tyler Shough-60000-6
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34T.J. Quinn3690.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark3470.0-00.0-000-02-0000
35Antonio Watts4150.0-01.0-600-00-0000
3Quincy Riley3250.0-00.0-000-00-0300
26M.J. Griffin2350.0-00.0-000-00-0100
12Tamarion McDonald2240.0-00.5-200-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte3032.0-73.0-1300-00-0001
99Dezmond Tell2130.0-01.0-200-00-0000
14Corey Thornton2130.0-00.0-000-01-0000
15Dan Foster1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
21D'Angelo Hutchinson1230.0-00.5-100-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry1230.0-00.0-000-00-0100
23Tahveon Nicholson2020.0-01.0-100-00-0000
90Rene Konga1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
49Kris Hughes1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Myles Jernigan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
28Daeh McCullough1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18T.J. Capers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Thor Griffith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear0110.0-00.0-000-00-0003
Totals3330632.0-77.0-2500-03-0604

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

4-Maurice Turner, 10-Benjamin Perry, 13-Aaron Williams, 15-Harrison Bailey, 15-Dan Foster, 17-Travis Egan, 18-T.J. Capers, 19-Tramel Logan, 21-Donald Chaney, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 22-Keyjuan Brown, 23-Tahveon Nicholson, 26-Duke Watson, 28-Daeh McCullough, 30-Rae'mon Mosby, 32-Jurriente Davis, 33-Myles Jernigan, 38-Brock Travelstead, 39-Carter Schwartz, 42-Jaden Minkins, 43-Trent Carter, 45-Duane Martin, 47-Jaedon King, 48-Shai Kochav, 49-Kris Hughes, 50-Thor Griffith, 51-Austin Collins, 53-Drew Covington, 54-Jaxon Panariello, 55-William Spencer, 73-Madden Sanker, 76-Jonathan Mendoza, 78-Joe Crocker, 85-Nate Kurisky, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 90-Rene Konga, 91-Richard Kinley, 93-Brady Hodges, 98-AJ Green, 98-Nick Keller