Notre Dame 31, Louisville 24

Sept. 28, 2024 – Away – Notre Dame Stadium – South Bend, Ind. – Attendance 77,622

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7701024
Notre Dame2130731

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st13:30Isaac Brown 10-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 3-24, 01:24
2nd12:28Ja'Corey Brooks 5-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 3-9, 01:30
4th11:25Brock Travelstead 56-yard field goal, 7-17, 02:04
4th05:17Ja'Corey Brooks 24-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 14-75, 03:59

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNotre Dame
FIRST DOWNS1911
Rushing74
Passing116
Penalty11
NET YARDS RUSHING131117
Rushing Attempts3531
Average Per Rush3.73.8
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing193129
Yards Lost Rushing6212
NET YARDS PASSING264163
Completions-Attempts-Int24-41-117-23-0
Average Per Attempt6.47.1
Average Per Completion11.09.6
Passing Touchdowns32
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS395280
Total offense plays7654
Average Gain Per Play5.25.2
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-22-2
Penalties: Number-Yards6-505-45
PUNTS-YARDS3-1074-166
Average Yards Per Punt35.741.5
Net Yards Per Punt33.340.0
Inside 2023
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch21
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3136-388
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.664.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.844.3
Kickoff Touchbacks34
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-6-01-7-0
Average Per Return3.07.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-22-02-39-0
Average Per Return11.019.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-34-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-3-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time32:0527:55
1st Quarter06:3808:22
2nd Quarter10:0204:58
3rd Quarter07:2507:35
4th Quarter08:0007:00
Third-Down Conversions7-172-10
Fourth-Down Conversions1-52-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-32-2
Touchdowns22
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-63-16
PAT Kicks3-34-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-11-1
Points off Turnover1417
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Isaac Brown13720720205.5
Donald Chaney9413380274.2
Tyler Shough55216360467.2
Keyjuan Brown5241230124.6
Duke Watson1303033.0
Caullin Lacy1101011.0
TEAM1042-4200-42.0
Totals35193621310463.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Tyler Shough24-41-12643343
Totals24-41-12643343
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Caullin Lacy857112034
Ja'Corey Brooks95716227
Jamari Johnson523317027
Isaac Brown54238110
Chris Bell6321509
Keyjuan Brown221917011
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce11159015
Mark Redman219209
Donald Chaney112102
Totals392426477334
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brady Hodges310735.73820
Totals310735.73820
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Isaac Brown00022516000
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce265000000
Nate Kurisky0000-30000
Totals26522216000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
4th11:2556Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead318361.010
Nick Keller213065.020
Totals531362.630
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Isaac Brown72232500120
Caullin Lacy17100072
Ja'Corey Brooks07100071
Keyjuan Brown231900042
Donald Chaney38200040
Tyler Shough36000036
Jamari Johnson03300033
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce01506021
Chris Bell02100021
Mark Redman090009
Duke Watson300003
Nate Kurisky00-300-3
FUMBLES
Louisville – Isaac Brown 1-0, Tyler Shough 1-1
Notre Dame – 2-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
6Stanquan Clark6280.0-01.0-510-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn4371.0-61.0-600-00-0000
35Antonio Watts4260.0-01.0-300-00-0000
26M.J. Griffin3140.0-01.0-200-00-0000
93Jared Dawson2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte3030.0-00.0-000-00-0001
27Devin Neal3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21D'Angelo Hutchinson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell1230.0-01.0-300-00-0000
50Thor Griffith2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Tamarion McDonald1120.0-00.0-002-00-0000
21Donald Chaney1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Rene Konga1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Tramel Logan1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry1010.0-00.0-010-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Corey Thornton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
Totals3714511.0-65.0-1922-00-0002

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

5-Caullin Lacy, 10-Benjamin Perry, 11-Jamari Johnson, 15-Dan Foster, 17-Travis Egan, 21-Donald Chaney, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 22-Keyjuan Brown, 23-Tahveon Nicholson, 24-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 26-Duke Watson, 27-Devin Neal, 33-Myles Jernigan, 38-Brock Travelstead, 39-Carter Schwartz, 41-Ramon Puryear, 48-Shai Kochav, 50-Thor Griffith, 81-Cataurus Hicks, 84-Izayah Cummings, 85-Nate Kurisky, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 94-Jordan Guerad, 98-AJ Green, 98-Nick Keller