Louisville 31, Georgia Tech 19

Sept. 21, 2024 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 50,727

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7107731
Georgia Tech773219

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st02:11Ramon Puryear 0-yard fumble return (Brock Travelstead kick)
2nd11:20Chris Bell 37-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 7-71, 03:30
2nd01:56Brock Travelstead 27-yard field goal, 11-75, 07:10
3rd01:43Ja'Corey Brooks 57-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 3-75, 01:03
4th07:05Tayon Holloway 55-yard field goal return (Brock Travelstead kick)

Team Statistics

LouisvilleGeorgia Tech
FIRST DOWNS1418
Rushing46
Passing711
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING5798
Rushing Attempts2737
Average Per Rush2.12.6
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing71118
Yards Lost Rushing1420
NET YARDS PASSING269312
Completions-Attempts-Int13-19-021-32-0
Average Per Attempt14.29.8
Average Per Completion20.714.9
Passing Touchdowns20
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS326410
Total offense plays4669
Average Gain Per Play7.15.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-696-44
PUNTS-YARDS2-952-113
Average Yards Per Punt47.556.5
Net Yards Per Punt47.055.0
Inside 2012
50+ Yards12
Touchbacks00
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4434-248
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.362.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff39.739.5
Kickoff Touchbacks53
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-3-01-1-0
Average Per Return1.51.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-15-02-40-0
Average Per Return15.020.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD1-0-10-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards550
Possession Time28:1031:50
1st Quarter07:3307:27
2nd Quarter10:4404:16
3rd Quarter05:5509:05
4th Quarter03:5811:02
Third-Down Conversions2-94-15
Fourth-Down Conversions1-13-5
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-12-3
Touchdowns01
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-00-0
PAT Kicks4-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-21-3
Points off Turnover70
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Donald Chaney1028523072.3
Tyler Shough420119094.8
Keyjuan Brown512210052.0
Isaac Brown3707072.3
Duke Watson2404042.0
TEAM306-600-2.0
Totals27711457092.1
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Tyler Shough13-19-02692570
Totals13-19-02692570
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ja'Corey Brooks5412528157
Chris Bell428277145
Jamari Johnson32206011
Donald Chaney111715017
Mark Redman11122012
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce118408
Isaac Brown113203
Jadon Thompson112302
Totals1713269137257
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Brady Hodges29547.55610
Totals29547.55610
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Isaac Brown00011515000
Quincy Riley233000000
Totals23311515000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd01:5627Good
52Blocked
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead530961.840
Nick Keller213467.010
Totals744363.350
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Ja'Corey Brooks0125000125
Chris Bell08200082
Donald Chaney231700040
Isaac Brown73150025
Jamari Johnson02000020
Tyler Shough19000019
Mark Redman01200012
Keyjuan Brown10000010
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce080008
Duke Watson400004
Quincy Riley000303
Jadon Thompson020002
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Georgia Tech – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
23Tahveon Nicholson7290.0-01.0-200-00-0000
90Rene Konga2570.0-00.5-200-00-0002
12Tamarion McDonald2570.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Tramel Logan1670.0-02.0-200-00-0000
21D'Angelo Hutchinson5160.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Myles Jernigan2460.0-00.0-000-00-0001
34T.J. Quinn2460.0-00.5-200-00-0000
14Corey Thornton2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Antonio Watts0440.0-01.0-200-00-0100
6Stanquan Clark1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26M.J. Griffin1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Tayon Holloway2020.0-00.0-000-00-0010
3Quincy Riley2020.0-01.0-910-00-0000
9Ashton Gillotte1120.0-00.0-000-00-0003
27Devin Neal0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Thor Griffith1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
93Jared Dawson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Travis Egan0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Dan Foster0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear0110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
48Dakadrien Saunders0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55William Spencer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3250820.0-07.0-2011-00-0116

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

7-Jimmy Calloway, 10-Benjamin Perry, 11-Jamari Johnson, 14-Corey Thornton, 15-Dan Foster, 17-Travis Egan, 19-Tramel Logan, 20-Tayon Holloway, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 22-Keyjuan Brown, 24-Ahmari Huggins-Bruce, 25-Isaac Brown, 26-Duke Watson, 27-Devin Neal, 32-Jurriente Davis, 33-Jaden Minkins, 38-Brock Travelstead, 41-Ramon Puryear, 45-Duane Martin, 48-Shai Kochav, 48-Dakadrien Saunders, 49-Kris Hughes, 50-Thor Griffith, 53-Drew Covington, 55-William Spencer, 59-Victor Cutler, 60-Rasheed Miller, 70-Trevonte Sylvester, 81-Cataurus Hicks, 84-Izayah Cummings, 85-Nate Kurisky, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 98-AJ Green, 98-Nick Keller