Louisville 31, Boston College 27

Oct. 25, 2024 – Away – Alumni Stadium – Chestnut Hill, Mass. – Attendance 42,887

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville07101431
Boston College7137027

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd01:17Isaac Brown 4-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 10-76, 05:07
3rd10:42Brock Travelstead 23-yard field goal, 11-68, 04:10
3rd03:50Nate Kurisky 4-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 9-83, 04:03
4th10:57Isaac Brown 18-yard rush (Brock Travelstead kick), 4-42, 01:41
4th07:12Nate Kurisky 6-yard pass from Tyler Shough (Brock Travelstead kick), 4-63, 01:51

Team Statistics

LouisvilleBoston College
FIRST DOWNS2414
Rushing77
Passing167
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING129154
Rushing Attempts3241
Average Per Rush4.03.8
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing133170
Yards Lost Rushing416
NET YARDS PASSING332164
Completions-Attempts-Int28-38-213-28-0
Average Per Attempt8.75.9
Average Per Completion11.912.6
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS461318
Total offense plays7069
Average Gain Per Play6.64.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-10-0
Penalties: Number-Yards5-345-40
PUNTS-YARDS3-987-246
Average Yards Per Punt32.735.1
Net Yards Per Punt32.735.1
Inside 2011
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch03
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3525-315
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.763.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.740.6
Kickoff Touchbacks01
Fair Catch Yards770
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-0-00-0-0
Average Per Return0.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-87-02-31-0
Average Per Return21.815.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-02-21-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:0929:51
1st Quarter09:4305:17
2nd Quarter05:5109:09
3rd Quarter08:4206:18
4th Quarter05:5309:07
Third-Down Conversions4-117-18
Fourth-Down Conversions0-12-4
Red-Zone Scores-Chances5-53-3
Touchdowns43
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-70-0
PAT Kicks4-43-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-20-0
Points off Turnover013
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Isaac Brown18861852184.7
Donald Chaney517017063.4
Duke Watson414014063.5
Tyler Shough5163130112.6
Totals3213341292184.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Tyler Shough28-38-23322440
Totals28-38-23322440
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Ja'Corey Brooks11812030044
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce658617034
Mark Redman444013015
Kris Hughes433210015
Isaac Brown331710010
Chris Bell5215108
Cataurus Hicks11120012
Nate Kurisky2210326
Donald Chaney100000
Totals372833284244
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Carter Schwartz26633.04510
Brady Hodges13232.03200
Totals39832.74510
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Isaac Brown00035722000
Duke Watson00013030000
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce100000000
Totals10048730000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd10:4223Good
56Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Brock Travelstead529759.400
Nick Keller15555.000
Totals635258.700
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Isaac Brown85175700159
Ja'Corey Brooks0120000120
Ahmari Huggins-Bruce08600086
Duke Watson140300044
Mark Redman04000040
Kris Hughes03200032
Donald Chaney17000017
Chris Bell01500015
Tyler Shough13000013
Cataurus Hicks01200012
Nate Kurisky01000010
FUMBLES
Louisville – Ahmari Huggins-Bruce 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
9Ashton Gillotte5490.0-02.5-400-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn5490.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark3250.0-00.5-100-00-0000
99Dezmond Tell3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Ramon Puryear2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Quincy Riley2240.0-00.0-000-00-0200
35Antonio Watts2130.0-01.0-200-00-0200
21D'Angelo Hutchinson1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
18T.J. Capers2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Tramel Logan1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
14Corey Thornton1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Jared Dawson1011.0-71.0-700-00-0000
15Dan Foster1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26M.J. Griffin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Thor Griffith1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Rene Konga1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Richard Kinley0110.0-00.0-000-00-0001
12Tamarion McDonald0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Benjamin Perry0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Aaron Williams0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Jordan Guerad0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
20Tayon Holloway0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals3224561.0-75.0-1400-00-0502

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

10-Benjamin Perry, 13-Aaron Williams, 15-Dan Foster, 17-Travis Egan, 18-T.J. Capers, 19-Tramel Logan, 20-Tayon Holloway, 21-Donald Chaney, 21-D'Angelo Hutchinson, 23-Tahveon Nicholson, 26-Duke Watson, 28-Daeh McCullough, 32-Jurriente Davis, 33-Myles Jernigan, 33-Jaden Minkins, 38-Brock Travelstead, 39-Carter Schwartz, 48-Shai Kochav, 49-Kris Hughes, 50-Thor Griffith, 53-Drew Covington, 55-William Spencer, 56-Renato Brown, 76-Jonathan Mendoza, 78-Joe Crocker, 81-Cataurus Hicks, 85-Nate Kurisky, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 90-Rene Konga, 91-Richard Kinley, 93-Jared Dawson, 93-Brady Hodges, 98-AJ Green, 98-Nick Keller