Southern Methodist 38, Louisville 6

Nov. 22, 2025 – Away – Gerald J. Ford Stadium – Dallas, Texas – Attendance 32,713

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville33006
Southern Methodist71431438

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st04:15Cooper Ranvier 36-yard field goal, 12-57, 06:25
2nd01:44Cooper Ranvier 29-yard field goal, 6-63, 01:41

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Methodist
FIRST DOWNS1228
Rushing610
Passing515
Penalty13
NET YARDS RUSHING128178
Rushing Attempts2936
Average Per Rush4.44.9
Rushing Touchdowns02
Yards Gained Rushing138204
Yards Lost Rushing1026
NET YARDS PASSING100307
Completions-Attempts-Int14-20-130-38-0
Average Per Attempt5.08.1
Average Per Completion7.110.2
Passing Touchdowns03
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS228485
Total offense plays4974
Average Gain Per Play4.76.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-477-70
PUNTS-YARDS6-2433-112
Average Yards Per Punt40.537.3
Net Yards Per Punt39.531.7
Inside 2022
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch32
KICKOFF-YARDS3-1917-446
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.763.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff42.339.9
Kickoff Touchbacks23
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-2-01-6-0
Average Per Return2.06.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-58-01-14-0
Average Per Return19.314.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time24:0435:56
1st Quarter07:0307:57
2nd Quarter04:2810:32
3rd Quarter06:5208:08
4th Quarter05:4109:19
Third-Down Conversions3-129-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-24-4
Touchdowns04
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-122-10
PAT Kicks0-05-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-1
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Shaun Boykins8520520266.5
Duke Watson6360360106.0
Braxton Jennings5170170103.4
Deuce Adams72410140112.0
Caullin Lacy2505042.5
Brady Allen1404044.0
Totals29138101280264.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Deuce Adams12-17-0940282
Brady Allen2-3-16070
Totals14-20-11000282
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Chris Bell654614026
Dacari Collins11284028
Kris Hughes217207
Duke Watson1161006
Caullin Lacy3251306
Nate Kurisky115405
Antonio Meeks223004
Braxton Jennings110100
Jaleel Skinner100000
TreyShun Hurry100000
Totals191410048028
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
David Chapeau624340.55420
Totals624340.55420
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Braxton Jennings00025025000
Bobby Golden000188000
Antonio Meeks122000000
Totals12235825000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st04:1536Good
2nd01:4429Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nick Keller319163.720
Totals319163.720
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Braxton Jennings170500067
Shaun Boykins52000052
Chris Bell04600046
Duke Watson36600042
Dacari Collins02800028
Deuce Adams14000014
Caullin Lacy5500010
Bobby Golden008008
Kris Hughes070007
Antonio Meeks030205
Nate Kurisky050005
Brady Allen400004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Braxton Jennings 1-0
Southern Methodist – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
21D'Angelo Hutchinson55100.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Corey Gordon5490.0-01.0-200-00-0000
11T.J. Capers4480.0-01.0-200-00-0000
27JoJo Evans2570.0-01.0-400-00-0000
4Jabari Mack3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12Kalib Perry3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34T.J. Quinn2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Tayon Holloway4040.0-01.0-100-00-0200
6Stanquan Clark2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17AJ Green2131.0-121.0-1200-00-0001
90Rene Konga1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jerry Lawson1120.0-01.0-400-00-0000
50Clev Lubin1120.0-01.0-400-00-0001
97Maurice Davis0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Wesley Bailey1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Jayshaun Coffman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Eric Hazzard1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Justin Agu0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Rodney Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Denzel Lowry0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3836741.0-127.0-2900-00-0202

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-TreyShun Hurry, 3-Dacari Collins, 6-Stanquan Clark, 7-Rodney Johnson, 12-Brady Allen, 12-Kalib Perry, 13-Justin Agu, 14-Kris Hughes, 17-AJ Green, 19-Justin Beadles, 28-Daeh McCullough, 29-Blake Ruffin, 31-Micah Rice, 36-Cooper Ranvier, 37-Anderson Mitchell, 37-Jaxon Panariello, 40-Eric Hazzard, 42-Jaden Minkins, 44-Selah Brown, 46-Braxton Jennings, 48-Shai Kochav, 51-Michael Flores, 72-Sam Secrest, 74-Jordan Church, 76-Tyler Folmar, 81-Bobby Golden, 82-Terrence McWilliams Jr., 87-Dylan Mesman, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 89-Shaun Boykins, 92-Micah Carter, 93-David Chapeau, 95-Jerry Lawson, 96-Jayshaun Coffman, 97-Maurice Davis, 98-Nick Keller, 99-Jordan Guerad