Louisville 28, Virginia Tech 16

Nov. 1, 2025 – Away – Lane Stadium – Blacksburg, Va. – Attendance 54,030

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville7014728
Virginia Tech970016

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:58Isaac Brown 52-yard rush (Cooper Ranvier kick), 2-62, 00:42
3rd09:07Caullin Lacy 24-yard pass from Miller Moss (Cooper Ranvier kick), 6-53, 02:55
3rd05:01Keyjuan Brown 2-yard rush (Cooper Ranvier kick), 2-5, 00:41
4th02:16Keyjuan Brown 24-yard rush (Cooper Ranvier kick), 7-67, 03:41

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVirginia Tech
FIRST DOWNS1816
Rushing119
Passing65
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING235164
Rushing Attempts3440
Average Per Rush6.94.1
Rushing Touchdowns31
Yards Gained Rushing243177
Yards Lost Rushing813
NET YARDS PASSING13676
Completions-Attempts-Int19-28-111-24-0
Average Per Attempt4.93.2
Average Per Completion7.26.9
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS371240
Total offense plays6264
Average Gain Per Play6.03.8
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-0
Penalties: Number-Yards6-525-46
PUNTS-YARDS5-1538-376
Average Yards Per Punt30.647.0
Net Yards Per Punt22.631.2
Inside 2003
50+ Yards03
Touchbacks21
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS6-4053-195
Average Yards Per Kickoff67.565.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff42.837.3
Kickoff Touchbacks52
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-106-01-24-0
Average Per Return35.324.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-33-01-23-0
Average Per Return33.023.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-18-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:2229:38
1st Quarter04:4710:13
2nd Quarter08:1406:46
3rd Quarter07:2207:38
4th Quarter09:5905:01
Third-Down Conversions4-114-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances1-22-2
Touchdowns12
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-01-5
PAT Kicks4-42-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-0
Points off Turnover07
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Isaac Brown1613111301528.1
Keyjuan Brown12951942247.8
Miller Moss3165110133.7
Caullin Lacy1101011.0
Deuce Adams1000000.0
TEAM101-100-1.0
Totals3424382353526.9
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Miller Moss19-28-11361241
Totals19-28-11361241
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Chris Bell985637013
Caullin Lacy965329124
Nate Kurisky32125010
TreyShun Hurry117007
Antonio Meeks216006
Keyjuan Brown212002
Dacari Collins200000
Totals281913671124
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
David Chapeau415338.34502
Totals415338.34502
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Caullin Lacy31066313333000
Totals31066313333000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nick Keller640567.550
Totals640567.550
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Caullin Lacy153331060193
Isaac Brown1300000130
Keyjuan Brown94200096
Chris Bell05600056
Nate Kurisky01200012
Miller Moss11000011
TreyShun Hurry070007
Antonio Meeks060006
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Virginia Tech – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
34T.J. Quinn46100.0-01.0-100-00-0000
21D'Angelo Hutchinson1670.0-00.5-100-00-0000
12Kalib Perry3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27JoJo Evans2460.0-00.0-000-00-0002
17AJ Green0660.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11T.J. Capers3250.0-01.0-100-00-0000
24Corey Gordon3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4Jabari Mack3140.0-00.0-000-00-0100
23Wesley Bailey2240.0-00.5-100-00-0000
25Tayon Holloway0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Rene Konga3030.0-01.0-200-00-0000
9Antonio Watts0330.0-00.0-000-00-0100
19Justin Beadles0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
45Denzel Lowry1010.0-01.0-300-00-0000
42Jaden Minkins1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Miller Moss1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99Jordan Guerad0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Jerry Lawson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Clev Lubin0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals2744710.0-05.0-900-00-0202

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

3-Dacari Collins, 7-Rodney Johnson, 11-T.J. Capers, 12-Brady Allen, 13-Deuce Adams, 13-Justin Agu, 15-Antonio Meeks, 17-AJ Green, 19-Justin Beadles, 22-Keyjuan Brown, 24-Corey Gordon, 28-Daeh McCullough, 29-Blake Ruffin, 30-Rae'mon Mosby, 33-Nigel Williams, 36-Destin Cheirs, 36-Cooper Ranvier, 37-Jaxon Panariello, 39-Carter Schwartz, 42-Jaden Minkins, 43-Trent Carter, 44-Selah Brown, 45-Denzel Lowry, 48-Shai Kochav, 51-Michael Flores, 72-Sam Secrest, 74-Jordan Church, 82-Terrence McWilliams Jr., 86-Jacob Stewart, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 89-Shaun Boykins, 90-Hamilton Atkins, 92-Micah Carter, 93-David Chapeau, 95-Jerry Lawson, 98-Nick Keller