Mississippi 41, Louisville 38

Sept. 6, 2026 – Neutral – Nissan Stadium – Nashville, Tenn. – Attendance 57,390

Liberty Mutual Music City Kickoff

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville33181438
Mississippi010141741

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st07:19Carson Hilbert 25-yard field goal, 10-47, 06:33
2nd00:06Carson Hilbert 46-yard field goal, 8-42, 01:37
3rd10:51Tre Richardson 30-yard rush (Carson Hilbert kick), 9-77, 04:01
3rd02:22Carson Hilbert 45-yard field goal, 6-51, 02:25
3rd00:16Tre Richardson 62-yard pass from Lincoln Kienholz (Lincoln Kienholz pass to Lawayne McCoy), 2-85, 00:41
4th04:42Lawayne McCoy 54-yard pass from Lincoln Kienholz (Carson Hilbert kick), 6-75, 02:01
4th01:28Lincoln Kienholz 7-yard rush (Carson Hilbert kick), 7-77, 01:41

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMississippi
FIRST DOWNS2024
Rushing1012
Passing910
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING162152
Rushing Attempts3941
Average Per Rush4.23.7
Rushing Touchdowns22
Yards Gained Rushing220173
Yards Lost Rushing5821
NET YARDS PASSING307336
Completions-Attempts-Int18-29-021-37-1
Average Per Attempt10.69.1
Average Per Completion17.116.0
Passing Touchdowns23
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS469488
Total offense plays6878
Average Gain Per Play6.96.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-03-1
Penalties: Number-Yards9-826-60
PUNTS-YARDS5-1983-130
Average Yards Per Punt39.643.3
Net Yards Per Punt38.242.3
Inside 2010
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch11
KICKOFF-YARDS8-5097-439
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.662.7
Net Yards Per Kickoff40.641.1
Kickoff Touchbacks74
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-3-02-7-0
Average Per Return3.03.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-51-01-9-0
Average Per Return17.09.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time30:5829:02
1st Quarter07:3507:25
2nd Quarter07:5207:08
3rd Quarter09:3805:22
4th Quarter05:5309:07
Third-Down Conversions7-166-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-2
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-22-2
Touchdowns12
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-03-19
PAT Kicks3-35-5
2Pts Conversions1-10-0
Field Goals3-32-3
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lincoln Kienholz148819691414.9
Keyjuan Brown7571560178.0
Isaac Brown1645936092.2
Tre Richardson13003013030.0
TEAM1029-2900-29.0
Totals39220581622414.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lincoln Kienholz18-29-03072623
Totals18-29-03072623
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Tre Richardson648354162
TreyShun Hurry746721027
Lawayne McCoy526227154
Jaleel Skinner535539025
Isaac Brown333219032
Keyjuan Brown1151005
Brody Foley113103
Justyn Reid100000
Totals2918307171262
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Niall Hayes519839.64710
Totals519839.64710
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keyjuan Brown00035123000
Lawayne McCoy133000000
Stanquan Clark000000100
Totals13335123100
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st07:1925Good
2nd00:0646Good
3rd02:2245Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nick Keller850963.670
Totals850963.670
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Tre Richardson3083000113
Keyjuan Brown5655100112
Lincoln Kienholz69000069
Isaac Brown363200068
TreyShun Hurry06700067
Lawayne McCoy06203065
Jaleel Skinner05500055
Brody Foley030003
FUMBLES
Louisville – 1-0
Mississippi – 3-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
11T.J. Capers2570.0-00.0-000-00-0001
4TJ Banks3360.0-00.0-000-00-0101
6Stanquan Clark2460.0-00.0-000-01-0000
5Koen Entringer2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Clev Lubin5050.0-00.0-020-00-0002
12DJ Waller Jr.3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Kaleb Beasley2240.0-00.0-000-00-0100
95Joshua Donald2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17AJ Green2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Myles Norwood2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Benjamin Perry2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Tyler Thompson2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Cam White1230.0-01.0-100-00-0000
90Daylen Russell0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Antonio Watts2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
1Jabari Mack0220.0-00.0-000-00-0200
29Blake Ruffin0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Brycen Scott0220.0-00.0-001-00-0000
19Micah Carter1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Bailey Abercrombie0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Trent Carter0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
40Eric Hazzard0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Micah Rice0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
96Tommy Ziesmer0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3342750.0-01.0-121-01-0504

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Jabari Mack, 3-Tyler Thompson, 4-TJ Banks, 5-Keyjuan Brown, 7-Lawayne McCoy, 14-Jackson Voth, 15-Julius Miles, 17-Ryan Zimmerman, 19-Micah Carter, 20-Antonio Harris, 21-Jaydin Broadnax, 23-Benjamin Perry, 24-Marquise Davis, 26-Jordan Vann, 27-Myles Norwood, 29-Blake Ruffin, 31-Micah Rice, 32-Braxton Jennings, 35-Carson Hilbert, 38-Cam White, 40-Eric Hazzard, 43-Trent Carter, 45-Marlon Harbin, 51-Hayden Travelstead, 55-Jimmy Williams III, 67-James Glover-Tyson, 75-Cameron Gorin, 77-Ryan Manis, 85-Justyn Reid, 87-Dylan Mesman, 88-Jaleel Skinner, 90-Hamilton Atkins, 90-Daylen Russell, 91-Niall Hayes, 93-Bailey Abercrombie, 96-Tommy Ziesmer, 98-Nick Keller, 99-Jerod Smith II