Louisville 59, Villanova 13

Sept. 11, 2026 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 46,385

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1714141459
Villanova373013

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st12:16Carson Hilbert 33-yard field goal, 7-35, 02:35
1st04:33Lincoln Kienholz 19-yard rush (Carson Hilbert kick), 4-72, 01:44
1st00:14Jaleel Skinner 69-yard pass from Lincoln Kienholz (Carson Hilbert kick), 5-82, 02:09
2nd13:24Lawayne McCoy 61-yard pass from Lincoln Kienholz (Carson Hilbert kick), 2-80, 01:16
2nd01:53Lincoln Kienholz 4-yard rush (Carson Hilbert kick), 10-85, 03:39
3rd07:50Braxton Jennings 15-yard rush (Carson Hilbert kick), 4-52, 02:03
3rd00:07Marquise Davis 3-yard rush (Garth White kick), 8-59, 03:29
4th12:36Braxton Jennings 2-yard pass from Davin Wydner (Garth White kick), 5-16, 02:17
4th07:04Marquise Davis 4-yard rush (Garth White kick), 6-65, 02:21

Team Statistics

LouisvilleVillanova
FIRST DOWNS2915
Rushing132
Passing159
Penalty14
NET YARDS RUSHING26075
Rushing Attempts3828
Average Per Rush6.82.7
Rushing Touchdowns50
Yards Gained Rushing26388
Yards Lost Rushing313
NET YARDS PASSING375178
Completions-Attempts-Int21-28-020-34-0
Average Per Attempt13.45.2
Average Per Completion17.98.9
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS635253
Total offense plays6662
Average Gain Per Play9.64.1
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-907-64
PUNTS-YARDS2-1058-353
Average Yards Per Punt52.544.1
Net Yards Per Punt42.540.4
Inside 2014
50+ Yards12
Touchbacks10
Fair catch12
KICKOFF-YARDS10-6494-231
Average Yards Per Kickoff64.957.8
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.234.2
Kickoff Touchbacks90
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD3-30-00-0-0
Average Per Return10.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-94-01-12-0
Average Per Return23.512.0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:0930:51
1st Quarter06:4408:16
2nd Quarter07:2507:35
3rd Quarter07:2207:38
4th Quarter07:3807:22
Third-Down Conversions5-84-15
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances7-72-2
Touchdowns60
Field goals12
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-120-0
PAT Kicks8-81-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-12-2
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Marquise Davis78608623912.3
Isaac Brown13643610264.7
Lincoln Kienholz6420422197.0
Braxton Jennings3280281159.3
Lekhy Thompkins616016052.7
Keyjuan Brown11201201212.0
Tre Richardson11101101111.0
Davin Wydner1404044.0
Totals3826332605396.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lincoln Kienholz16-21-03322690
Briggs Cherry2-2-0240140
Davin Wydner3-4-0191120
Totals21-27-03753690
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Lawayne McCoy3310242161
Tre Richardson779882024
Jaleel Skinner528281169
TreyShun Hurry322911021
Marlon Harbin222432014
Terrence McWilliams Jr.22166011
Elizjah Lewis11128012
Brody Foley21106010
Braxton Jennings112612
Julius Miles100000
Totals2721375274369
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Niall Hayes210552.55911
Totals210552.55911
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Keyjuan Brown00025840000
Tre Richardson1131312222000
Jackson Voth21714000000
Marquise Davis00011414000
Totals3301449440000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st12:1633Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nick Keller851964.970
Bode Shoaps213065.020
Totals1064964.990
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Tre Richardson119822130144
Lawayne McCoy0102000102
Marquise Davis8601400100
Jaleel Skinner08200082
Keyjuan Brown120580070
Isaac Brown61000061
Lincoln Kienholz42000042
Braxton Jennings28200030
TreyShun Hurry02900029
Marlon Harbin02400024
Jackson Voth00017017
Lekhy Thompkins16000016
Terrence McWilliams Jr.01600016
Elizjah Lewis01200012
Brody Foley01000010
Davin Wydner400004
FUMBLES
Louisville – Marquise Davis 1-0
Villanova – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
10Kaleb Beasley4370.0-00.5-000-00-0000
5Koen Entringer5160.0-01.0-100-00-0100
43Trent Carter2460.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12DJ Waller Jr.3250.0-01.0-200-00-0000
23Benjamin Perry2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17AJ Green1230.0-00.5-100-00-0000
19Micah Carter2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Bailey Abercrombie1120.0-00.5-100-00-0000
11T.J. Capers1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark1120.0-00.0-000-00-0300
40Eric Hazzard1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Tayon Holloway1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
50Clev Lubin1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
38Cam White1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Blake Ruffin0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Daylen Russell0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Antonio Watts0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
97Maurice Davis1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Jabari Mack1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Tyler Thompson1011.0-121.0-1210-00-0000
96Tommy Ziesmer1010.0-00.0-000-00-0001
94Dillon Smith0110.0-00.0-001-00-0000
99Jerod Smith II0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Jordan Vann0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91Keon Webb0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
Totals3031611.0-125.0-1811-00-0501

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

0-Tre Richardson, 1-Jabari Mack, 3-Tyler Thompson, 4-TJ Banks, 10-Briggs Cherry, 11-Davin Wydner, 14-Jackson Voth, 15-Julius Miles, 17-Ryan Zimmerman, 18-Terrence McWilliams Jr., 19-Micah Carter, 20-Antonio Harris, 21-Jaydin Broadnax, 22-Lekhy Thompkins, 23-Benjamin Perry, 24-Marquise Davis, 25-Brycen Scott, 26-Jordan Vann, 27-Myles Norwood, 29-Blake Ruffin, 30-Taj Powell, 31-Micah Rice, 32-Braxton Jennings, 34-Brady Ballart, 35-Carson Hilbert, 36-Jacob Smith, 38-Cam White, 40-Eric Hazzard, 41-Caleb Matelau, 42-Rhys Dorsey, 43-Trent Carter, 45-Marlon Harbin, 49-DeVuan Jones, 51-Hayden Travelstead, 55-Jimmy Williams III, 57-Naeer Jackson, 61-Gradey Anthony, 62-Chris Jones Jr., 65-Ellis McAdoo, 67-James Glover-Tyson, 73-Ben Corhei, 74-Jarvis Strickland, 77-Ryan Manis, 78-Charlie Edgeworth, 80-Brody Foley, 81-Jakob Dixon, 83-DJ Williams, 85-Justyn Reid, 86-Elizjah Lewis, 87-Dylan Mesman, 89-Gavin Waddell, 90-Hamilton Atkins, 91-Niall Hayes, 91-Keon Webb, 92-Garth White, 93-Bailey Abercrombie, 94-Dillon Smith, 95-Joshua Donald, 95-Bode Shoaps, 97-Maurice Davis, 98-Sam Dawson, 98-Nick Keller, 99-Jerod Smith II