Louisville 41, Southern Methodist 31

Sept. 19, 2026 – Home – L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 50,199

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville140141341
Southern Methodist7107731

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st05:19Lincoln Kienholz 1-yard rush (Carson Hilbert kick), 12-75, 06:16
1st01:38Lawayne McCoy 33-yard pass from Lincoln Kienholz (Carson Hilbert kick), 4-30, 02:03
3rd14:17Keyjuan Brown 58-yard rush (Carson Hilbert kick), 2-75, 00:43
3rd02:41Jaleel Skinner 4-yard pass from Lincoln Kienholz (Carson Hilbert kick), 9-75, 03:31
4th10:02Keyjuan Brown 53-yard rush (Carson Hilbert kick), 4-75, 01:31
4th05:32Isaac Brown 27-yard rush (Carson Hilbert kick missed), 3-64, 01:53

Team Statistics

LouisvilleSouthern Methodist
FIRST DOWNS2227
Rushing1212
Passing710
Penalty35
NET YARDS RUSHING265257
Rushing Attempts3745
Average Per Rush7.25.7
Rushing Touchdowns43
Yards Gained Rushing298265
Yards Lost Rushing338
NET YARDS PASSING177222
Completions-Attempts-Int14-23-024-35-2
Average Per Attempt7.76.3
Average Per Completion12.69.3
Passing Touchdowns21
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS442479
Total offense plays6080
Average Gain Per Play7.46.0
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards11-1108-82
PUNTS-YARDS6-2233-119
Average Yards Per Punt37.239.7
Net Yards Per Punt36.334.3
Inside 2011
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch32
KICKOFF-YARDS7-4405-325
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.965.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff37.940.0
Kickoff Touchbacks75
Fair Catch Yards00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1-16-01-5-0
Average Per Return16.05.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time28:0431:56
1st Quarter08:1906:41
2nd Quarter05:4909:11
3rd Quarter07:4507:15
4th Quarter06:1108:49
Third-Down Conversions3-105-14
Fourth-Down Conversions0-03-5
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-23-4
Touchdowns23
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-80-0
PAT Kicks5-64-4
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-01-1
Points off Turnover00
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Keyjuan Brown10165216325816.3
Isaac Brown10692671276.7
Lincoln Kienholz12508421153.5
Tre Richardson11401401414.0
TEAM4021-2100-5.3
Totals37298332654587.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lincoln Kienholz14-23-01772440
Totals14-23-01772440
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Lawayne McCoy746223133
Tre Richardson646210044
Jaleel Skinner432912117
Justyn Reid11154015
TreyShun Hurry31117011
Keyjuan Brown100000
Isaac Brown11-2300
Totals231417759244
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Niall Hayes622337.24510
Totals622337.24510
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jackson Voth11616000000
Kaleb Beasley000000200
Totals11616000200
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Nick Keller744062.970
Totals744062.970
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Keyjuan Brown1630000163
Tre Richardson146200076
Isaac Brown67-200065
Lawayne McCoy06200062
Lincoln Kienholz42000042
Jaleel Skinner02900029
Jackson Voth00016016
Justyn Reid01500015
TreyShun Hurry01100011
FUMBLES
Louisville – Isaac Brown 1-0
Southern Methodist – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
10Kaleb Beasley46100.0-00.5-300-02-0000
4TJ Banks7290.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Stanquan Clark2680.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11T.J. Capers6170.0-01.0-300-00-0000
5Koen Entringer3360.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Micah Carter3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
50Clev Lubin1451.5-51.5-500-00-0002
1Jabari Mack2240.0-00.0-000-00-0100
23Benjamin Perry2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Demeco Kennedy0440.0-00.0-000-00-0000
9Antonio Watts3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Blake Ruffin2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
25Brycen Scott2020.0-00.0-010-00-0000
95Joshua Donald1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Daylen Russell1120.0-00.5-200-00-0000
17AJ Green0220.0-00.0-000-00-0102
99Jerod Smith II0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Tyler Thompson0220.5-30.5-300-00-0000
96Tommy Ziesmer0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Tayon Holloway1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Kalib Perry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
12DJ Waller Jr.1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
93Bailey Abercrombie0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals4244862.0-84.0-1610-02-0204

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Isaac Brown, 1-Jabari Mack, 3-Tyler Thompson, 4-TJ Banks, 14-Jackson Voth, 15-Julius Miles, 17-AJ Green, 17-Ryan Zimmerman, 18-Terrence McWilliams Jr., 20-Antonio Harris, 23-Benjamin Perry, 25-Brycen Scott, 26-Jordan Vann, 27-Myles Norwood, 29-Blake Ruffin, 31-Micah Rice, 32-Braxton Jennings, 35-Carson Hilbert, 38-Cam White, 40-Eric Hazzard, 43-Trent Carter, 45-Marlon Harbin, 51-Hayden Travelstead, 52-Kalib Perry, 55-Jimmy Williams III, 57-Naeer Jackson, 58-Evan Wibberley, 61-Gradey Anthony, 67-James Glover-Tyson, 77-Ryan Manis, 80-Brody Foley, 85-Justyn Reid, 87-Dylan Mesman, 90-Hamilton Atkins, 90-Daylen Russell, 91-Niall Hayes, 93-Bailey Abercrombie, 96-Tommy Ziesmer, 98-Nick Keller, 99-Jerod Smith II