Louisville 24, Kansas State 6

Sept. 23, 2006 – Away – Bill Snyder Family Stadium – Manhattan, Kan. – Attendance 45,855

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville737724
Kansas State00066

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st08:26Harry Douglas 19-yard pass from Hunter Cantwell (Art Carmody kick), 12-97, 06:34
2nd04:17Art Carmody 25-yard field goal, 4-7, 02:14
3rd10:11George Stripling 1-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 8-72, 03:01
4th14:19Brock Bolen 17-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 3-54, 00:57

Team Statistics

LouisvilleKansas State
FIRST DOWNS2213
Rushing113
Passing89
Penalty31
NET YARDS RUSHING228108
Rushing Attempts4219
Average Per Rush5.45.7
Rushing Touchdowns21
Yards Gained Rushing245137
Yards Lost Rushing1729
NET YARDS PASSING173139
Completions-Attempts-Int18-26-117-45-2
Average Per Attempt6.73.1
Average Per Completion9.68.2
Passing Touchdowns10
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS401247
Total offense plays6864
Average Gain Per Play5.93.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost3-21-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-397-57
PUNTS-YARDS4-1588-330
Average Yards Per Punt39.541.3
Net Yards Per Punt37.039.0
Inside 2013
50+ Yards01
Touchbacks00
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS5-3001-65
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.065.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff53.462.0
Kickoff Touchbacks30
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD6-18-02-10-0
Average Per Return3.05.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-3-02-33-0
Average Per Return3.016.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-84-01-68-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards0-23
Possession Time35:3924:21
1st Quarter12:2402:36
2nd Quarter07:1607:44
3rd Quarter08:5606:04
4th Quarter07:0307:57
Third-Down Conversions5-123-16
Fourth-Down Conversions1-21-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-50-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards2-162-12
PAT Kicks3-30-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-1
Field Goals1-10-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Kolby Smith16663630153.9
George Stripling14630631144.5
Brock Bolen55305312610.6
Nate Harris13903903939.0
JaJuan Spillman11101101111.0
Anthony Allen2808044.0
Patrick Carter0505000.0
Harry Douglas102-200-2.0
Hunter Cantwell2012-1200-6.0
Totals42245172282395.4
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Hunter Cantwell18-26-11731222
Totals18-26-11731222
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Harry Douglas681122
Kolby Smith433019
Chris Vaughn227015
Mario Urrutia214014
Jimmy Riley1909
Scott Kuhn1505
Brock Bolen1303
Gary Barnidge1101
Totals18173122
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery415839.5451
Totals415839.5451
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jon Russell00000015353
William Gay00000013131
Patrick Carter61810000000
Harry Douglas000133000
Totals6181013328453
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd04:1725Good
25Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Kolby Smith633300096
Harry Douglas-28130082
George Stripling63000063
Brock Bolen53300056
Jon Russell00005353
Nate Harris39000039
William Gay00003131
Chris Vaughn02700027
Patrick Carter50018023
Mario Urrutia01400014
JaJuan Spillman11000011
Jimmy Riley090009
Anthony Allen800008
Scott Kuhn050005
Gary Barnidge010001
Hunter Cantwell-120000-12
FUMBLES
Louisville – Harry Douglas 1-0, Kolby Smith 1-1, George Stripling 1-1
Kansas State – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
91Amobi Okoye5270.5-02.0-300-00-0000
22Lamar Myles4150.0-00.0-000-00-0000
27Gavin Smart4040.0-00.0-000-00-0300
96Zach Anderson3140.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34Bobby Buchanan2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Terrance Butler2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell2130.0-01.0-400-01-53000
6Preston Smith2130.0-00.0-010-00-0000
10Nate Harris2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp2021.0-51.0-500-00-0300
30Latarrius Thomas2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
57Earl Heyman1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21William Gay1010.0-00.0-000-01-31000
11Malik Jackson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0010
2Richard Raglin1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
7Mario Urrutia1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59L.T. Walker1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
8Peanut Whitehead1011.0-111.0-1100-00-0000
Totals379462.5-165.0-2310-02-84710

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Travis Norton, 2-Richard Raglin, 4-Patrick Carter, 7-Mario Urrutia, 9-Chris Vaughn, 13-Jon Russell, 18-Art Carmody, 22-Lamar Myles, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 26-JaJuan Spillman, 28-Sergio Spencer, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 36-Todd Flannery, 38-Deon Palmer, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Anthony Allen, 46-Terrance Butler, 47-Deriontae Taylor, 48-Joe Tronzo, 49-Pete Nochta, 51-Matt Webb, 56-Michael Adams, 59-L.T. Walker, 63-Daniel Barlowe, 69-Marcel Benson, 80-Jimmy Riley, 84-Scott Long, 87-Corey Thompson, 90-Johnnie Burns, 92-Willie Williams