Louisville 44, Middle Tennessee 17

Oct. 6, 2006 – Neutral – LP Field – Nashville, Tenn. – Attendance 32,797

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville101371444
Middle Tennessee1000717

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:55Art Carmody 31-yard field goal, 10-59, 04:05
1st00:06Mario Urrutia 68-yard pass from Hunter Cantwell (Art Carmody kick), 2-70, 00:21
2nd07:57Art Carmody 24-yard field goal, 11-84, 03:59
2nd03:00Art Carmody 20-yard field goal, 9-52, 03:39
2nd00:08Mario Urrutia 25-yard pass from Hunter Cantwell (Art Carmody kick), 6-80, 01:12
3rd03:57Scott Kuhn 15-yard pass from Hunter Cantwell (Art Carmody kick), 5-69, 01:41
4th10:06Kolby Smith 10-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 4-44, 01:51
4th00:33Anthony Allen 16-yard rush (Art Carmody kick), 6-50, 02:49

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMiddle Tennessee
FIRST DOWNS2615
Rushing96
Passing169
Penalty10
NET YARDS RUSHING18683
Rushing Attempts3135
Average Per Rush6.02.4
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing199106
Yards Lost Rushing1323
NET YARDS PASSING340167
Completions-Attempts-Int17-32-117-34-1
Average Per Attempt10.64.9
Average Per Completion20.09.8
Passing Touchdowns31
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS526250
Total offense plays6369
Average Gain Per Play8.33.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-11-0
Penalties: Number-Yards3-305-55
PUNTS-YARDS3-1046-247
Average Yards Per Punt34.741.2
Net Yards Per Punt28.736.7
Inside 2002
50+ Yards02
Touchbacks00
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS9-5043-165
Average Yards Per Kickoff56.055.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff31.638.0
Kickoff Touchbacks10
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-27-02-18-0
Average Per Return6.89.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-51-08-220-1
Average Per Return12.827.5
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-43-01-1-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-3-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time25:2434:36
1st Quarter07:0307:57
2nd Quarter08:5006:10
3rd Quarter04:5110:09
4th Quarter04:4010:20
Third-Down Conversions7-136-17
Fourth-Down Conversions0-02-3
Red-Zone Scores-Chances6-62-2
Sacks By: Number-Yards1-41-4
PAT Kicks5-52-2
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals3-31-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Anthony Allen77007011810.0
George Stripling8401390214.9
Brock Bolen33303302711.0
Harry Douglas12302302323.0
Kolby Smith9267191102.1
JaJuan Spillman1707077.0
Rod Council101-100-1.0
Hunter Cantwell104-400-4.0
Totals31199131862276.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Hunter Cantwell17-32-13403681
Totals17-32-13403681
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Mario Urrutia4134268
Harry Douglas563014
Scott Kuhn347125
Gary Barnidge131031
Chris Vaughn227017
Jimmy Riley124024
Kolby Smith114014
Totals17340368
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Todd Flannery310434.7410
Totals310434.7410
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Jon Russell00000014343
Latarrius Thomas00023623000
Patrick Carter42712000000
Trent Guy00011717000
Gary Barnidge0001-20000
Totals427124512314343
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st10:5531Good
2nd07:5724Good
2nd03:0020Good
31Missed
24Missed
20Missed
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Mario Urrutia0134000134
Harry Douglas236300086
Anthony Allen70000070
Scott Kuhn04700047
Jon Russell00004343
George Stripling39000039
Latarrius Thomas00360036
Brock Bolen33000033
Kolby Smith191400033
Gary Barnidge031-20029
Chris Vaughn02700027
Patrick Carter00027027
Jimmy Riley02400024
Trent Guy00170017
JaJuan Spillman700007
Rod Council-10000-1
Hunter Cantwell-40000-4
FUMBLES
Louisville – Patrick Carter 1-1
Middle Tennessee – 1-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
22Lamar Myles103130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Malik Jackson8081.0-43.0-900-00-0000
6Preston Smith4370.0-01.0-100-00-0000
21William Gay6060.0-02.0-1200-00-0100
96Zach Anderson2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Brandon Sharp3030.0-00.0-000-00-0100
46Terrance Butler2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
92Willie Williams2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Abe Brown1120.0-00.0-000-00-0100
91Amobi Okoye1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Lamar Alston1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Mozell Axson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
82Gary Barnidge1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
88Brandon Cox1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
23Stephen Garr1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
57Earl Heyman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Travis Norton1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13Jon Russell1010.0-00.0-000-01-43000
27Gavin Smart1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26JaJuan Spillman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Latarrius Thomas1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Adrian Grady0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Nate Harris0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals5012621.0-46.0-2200-01-43300

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Travis Norton, 2-Richard Raglin, 3-Trent Guy, 9-Chris Vaughn, 13-Jon Russell, 14-Rod Council, 18-Art Carmody, 20-Lamar Alston, 22-Lamar Myles, 23-Stephen Garr, 24-George Stripling, 26-JaJuan Spillman, 32-Brock Bolen, 34-Bobby Buchanan, 36-Todd Flannery, 40-Dane Mattingly, 42-Anthony Allen, 43-Abe Brown, 46-Terrance Butler, 48-Joe Tronzo, 51-Matt Webb, 52-Mozell Axson, 56-Michael Adams, 63-Daniel Barlowe, 69-Marcel Benson, 80-Jimmy Riley, 82-Gary Barnidge, 84-Scott Long, 87-Corey Thompson, 88-Brandon Cox, 90-Johnnie Burns, 91-Amobi Okoye, 94-Adrian Grady