Louisville 34, Arkansas State 24

Oct. 2, 2010 – Away – ASU Stadium – Jonesboro, Ark. – Attendance 25,219

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville10210334
Arkansas State0714324

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:03Chris Philpott 28-yard field goal, 9-32, 03:51
1st02:43Josh Bellamy 11-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 9-80, 04:43
2nd06:38Bilal Powell 47-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 7-74, 02:34
2nd03:18Bilal Powell 57-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 3-75, 01:09
2nd00:13Josh Bellamy 21-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 4-34, 00:53
4th03:54Chris Philpott 46-yard field goal, 11-55, 04:10

Team Statistics

LouisvilleArkansas State
FIRST DOWNS2619
Rushing1510
Passing117
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING267200
Rushing Attempts5036
Average Per Rush5.35.6
Rushing Touchdowns10
Yards Gained Rushing294233
Yards Lost Rushing2733
NET YARDS PASSING308209
Completions-Attempts-Int20-33-112-25-2
Average Per Attempt9.38.4
Average Per Completion15.417.4
Passing Touchdowns33
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS575409
Total offense plays8361
Average Gain Per Play6.96.7
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-13-2
Penalties: Number-Yards13-906-30
PUNTS-YARDS3-884-165
Average Yards Per Punt29.341.3
Net Yards Per Punt22.730.2
Inside 2000
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks11
Fair catch00
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3835-305
Average Yards Per Kickoff63.861.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff44.246.6
Kickoff Touchbacks20
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD2-24-01-0-0
Average Per Return12.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD4-72-05-78-0
Average Per Return18.015.6
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-31-01-1-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time36:0024:00
1st Quarter10:2104:39
2nd Quarter07:5807:02
3rd Quarter08:3506:25
4th Quarter09:0605:54
Third-Down Conversions7-184-12
Fourth-Down Conversions1-20-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances2-42-3
Touchdowns11
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards3-322-15
PAT Kicks4-43-3
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-31-2
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell2116251571477.5
Victor Anderson1810911080166.0
Dominique Brown414113093.2
Adam Froman4915-608-1.5
TEAM305-500-1.7
Totals50294272671475.3
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Adam Froman20-33-13083572
Totals20-33-13083572
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Josh Bellamy466221
Josh Chichester466024
Bilal Powell265157
Damian Copeland361039
Andrell Smith118018
Cameron Graham21509
Victor Anderson31108
Scott Radcliff1606
Totals20308357
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser38829.34301
Totals38829.34301
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Victor Anderson00036623000
Johnny Patrick00000013131
Josh Bellamy22414000000
Blayne Donnell000166000
Shenard Holton000000100
Totals224144722323131
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st09:0328Good
4th03:5446Good
42Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott638363.820
Totals638363.820
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bilal Powell15765000222
Victor Anderson108116600185
Josh Bellamy066024090
Josh Chichester06600066
Damian Copeland06100061
Johnny Patrick00003131
Andrell Smith01800018
Cameron Graham01500015
Dominique Brown13000013
Blayne Donnell006006
Scott Radcliff060006
Adam Froman-60000-6
FUMBLES
Louisville – Adam Froman 1-1
Arkansas State – 3-2
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
46Dexter Heyman103130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Shenard Holton4260.0-00.0-000-01-0000
29Hakeem Smith2460.0-00.0-001-00-0000
42Bobby Burns5050.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown4042.0-182.0-1800-00-0000
33Grant Donovan2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat2131.0-141.0-1400-00-0000
5Brandon Heath2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum2130.0-00.0-010-00-0000
38Isaac Geffrad2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Malcolm Mitchell0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
45Blayne Donnell1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
95Randy Salmon1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Agyei Williams1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
59Zach Perkins0110.0-00.5-000-00-0000
91William Savoy0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Greg Scruggs0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick0000.0-00.0-000-01-31100
Totals3818563.0-324.0-3311-02-31100

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Preston Brown, 6-Greg Scruggs, 7-Damian Copeland, 8-Darius Ashley, 10-Dominique Brown, 11-Josh Chichester, 12-Chris Philpott, 20-Victor Anderson, 26-Zed Evans, 31-Champ Lee, 33-Grant Donovan, 38-Isaac Geffrad, 39-Jacob Geffrad, 40-Josh Bleser, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-Blayne Donnell, 47-Malcolm Mitchell, 49-Patrick Grant, 51-Mike Privott, 52-Antwone Canady, 54-Reinhold Leicht, 58-Rodney Gnat, 59-Zach Perkins, 62-John Clark, 70-Conrad Thomas, 75-Ryan Kessling, 85-Nate Nord, 87-Kai De La Cruz, 89-Scott Radcliff, 95-Randy Salmon, Agyei Williams