Louisville 56, Memphis 0

Oct. 9, 2010 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 48,427

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville72814756
Memphis00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st01:56Cameron Graham 39-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 6-61, 03:30
2nd14:45Josh Chichester 48-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 1-48, 00:09
2nd09:34Josh Bellamy 4-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 6-80, 03:08
2nd06:50Bilal Powell 74-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 1-74, 00:17
2nd05:05Josh Bellamy 28-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 3-43, 01:05
3rd11:08Bilal Powell 10-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 8-68, 03:52
3rd04:55Andrell Smith 4-yard pass from Justin Burke (Chris Philpott kick), 7-58, 03:51
4th06:30Jeremy Wright 28-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 2-41, 00:27

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMemphis
FIRST DOWNS2213
Rushing103
Passing129
Penalty01
NET YARDS RUSHING29939
Rushing Attempts3434
Average Per Rush8.81.1
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing31393
Yards Lost Rushing1454
NET YARDS PASSING275184
Completions-Attempts-Int17-22-016-30-1
Average Per Attempt12.56.1
Average Per Completion16.211.5
Passing Touchdowns50
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS574223
Total offense plays5664
Average Gain Per Play10.33.5
Fumbles: Number-Lost1-02-0
Penalties: Number-Yards4-266-38
PUNTS-YARDS5-22010-419
Average Yards Per Punt44.041.9
Net Yards Per Punt44.437.5
Inside 2033
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks00
Fair catch30
KICKOFF-YARDS9-6111-70
Average Yards Per Kickoff67.970.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff47.838.0
Kickoff Touchbacks50
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD4-44-02--2-0
Average Per Return11.0-1.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-32-04-81-0
Average Per Return32.020.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD1-20-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time26:4633:14
1st Quarter05:4709:13
2nd Quarter06:0508:55
3rd Quarter08:0106:59
4th Quarter06:5308:07
Third-Down Conversions6-113-16
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-30-0
Touchdowns30
Field goals00
Sacks By: Number-Yards5-380-0
PAT Kicks8-80-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals0-00-1
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell18208420427411.3
Jeremy Wright7591581288.3
Victor Anderson3230230117.7
Adam Froman11101101111.0
Blayne Donnell1303033.0
Zed Evans3981070.3
Dominique Brown101-100-1.0
Totals34313142993748.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Adam Froman12-16-02354480
Justin Burke5-6-0401200
Totals17-22-02755480
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Josh Bellamy6112244
Josh Chichester267148
Cameron Graham355139
Dominique Brown332020
Andrell Smith1414
Kai De La Cruz1404
Blayne Donnell1101
Totals17275548
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser522044.05130
Totals522044.05130
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Josh Bellamy2301813232000
Johnny Patrick00000012020
Scott Radcliff21410000000
Totals444181323212020
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott961167.950
Totals961167.950
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bilal Powell2040000204
Josh Bellamy011232300174
Josh Chichester06700067
Jeremy Wright58000058
Cameron Graham05500055
Dominique Brown-13200031
Victor Anderson23000023
Johnny Patrick00002020
Scott Radcliff00014014
Adam Froman11000011
Andrell Smith040004
Blayne Donnell310004
Kai De La Cruz040004
Zed Evans100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – Bilal Powell 1-0
Memphis – 2-0
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
8Darius Ashley6172.0-182.0-1800-00-0000
52Antwone Canady4041.0-101.0-1000-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman4040.0-00.0-000-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith4040.0-01.0-100-00-0000
5Brandon Heath1340.0-00.0-000-00-0000
36Shenard Holton2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91William Savoy2130.0-01.5-300-00-0100
6Greg Scruggs2130.0-00.5-200-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick2020.0-00.0-000-01-20100
93Roy Philon2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90Malcolm Tatum2021.0-51.0-500-00-0000
24Daniel Brown1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Jacob Geffrad1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Rodney Gnat1121.0-51.0-500-00-0000
44B.J. Butler1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
26Zed Evans1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Zach Meagher1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Senorise Perry1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
89Scott Radcliff1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
17Marcus Smith1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
18Titus Teague1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
60Daniel Weedman1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
2Preston Brown0110.0-00.5-100-00-0000
42Bobby Burns0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
54Reinhold Leicht0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
47Malcolm Mitchell0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers0110.0-00.5-000-00-0000
95Randy Salmon0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
41Eugene Sowell0000.0-00.0-000-00-0100
Totals4216585.0-3810.0-4600-01-20400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Preston Brown, 4-Will Stein, 8-Darius Ashley, 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Chris Philpott, 13-Justin Burke, 17-Marcus Smith, 18-Titus Teague, 20-Victor Anderson, 22-Aaron Nance, 26-Zed Evans, 28-Jeremy Wright, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 37-Lincoln Carr, 39-Jacob Geffrad, 40-Josh Bleser, 41-Eugene Sowell, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-Blayne Donnell, 47-Malcolm Mitchell, 52-Antwone Canady, 54-Reinhold Leicht, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 62-John Clark, 64-Mohamed Kourouma, 66-Alex Kupper, 67-Nick Egart, 69-Chris Walker, 72-Hunter Stout, 73-Hector Hernandez, 74-Jeff Adams, 75-Ryan Kessling, 82-Pete Nochta, 85-Nate Nord, 86-Zach Meagher, 87-Kai De La Cruz, 89-Scott Radcliff, 93-Roy Philon, 97-Tim High, Kenneth Jaboin, Preston Pace, Agyei Williams