Cincinnati 35, Louisville 27

Oct. 15, 2010 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 55,106

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville14100327
Cincinnati1477735

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st06:12Josh Chichester 11-yard pass from Adam Froman (Chris Philpott kick), 5-24, 02:34
1st01:20Bilal Powell 85-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 2-86, 01:05
2nd12:54Chris Philpott 26-yard field goal, 7-44, 02:47
2nd05:33Bilal Powell 9-yard rush (Chris Philpott kick), 12-69, 06:17
4th11:27Chris Philpott 37-yard field goal, 8-36, 03:28

Team Statistics

LouisvilleCincinnati
FIRST DOWNS1922
Rushing69
Passing1311
Penalty02
NET YARDS RUSHING228178
Rushing Attempts3433
Average Per Rush6.75.4
Rushing Touchdowns20
Yards Gained Rushing246187
Yards Lost Rushing189
NET YARDS PASSING206275
Completions-Attempts-Int19-28-018-28-2
Average Per Attempt7.49.8
Average Per Completion10.815.3
Passing Touchdowns15
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS434453
Total offense plays6261
Average Gain Per Play7.07.4
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-01-1
Penalties: Number-Yards8-735-51
PUNTS-YARDS3-1002-89
Average Yards Per Punt33.344.5
Net Yards Per Punt33.345.5
Inside 2011
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch10
KICKOFF-YARDS6-3756-381
Average Yards Per Kickoff62.563.5
Net Yards Per Kickoff46.240.0
Kickoff Touchbacks00
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD1--2-00-0-0
Average Per Return-2.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD6-141-06-98-0
Average Per Return23.516.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD2-3-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time33:3426:26
1st Quarter08:4806:12
2nd Quarter10:4604:14
3rd Quarter05:3809:22
4th Quarter08:2206:38
Third-Down Conversions5-136-9
Fourth-Down Conversions0-10-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances4-52-2
Touchdowns22
Field goals20
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-01-8
PAT Kicks3-35-5
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-40-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Bilal Powell2421562092858.7
Josh Bellamy11201201212.0
Blayne Donnell311011043.7
Dominique Brown101-100-1.0
Adam Froman5811-305-0.6
Totals34246182282856.7
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Adam Froman18-27-01791201
Doug Beaumont1-1-0270270
Totals19-28-02061271
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Andrell Smith359020
Cameron Graham538012
Nate Nord229020
Adam Froman127027
Josh Chichester214111
Bilal Powell213012
Doug Beaumont111011
Josh Bellamy21006
Blayne Donnell1505
Totals19206127
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Josh Bleser310033.34610
Totals310033.34610
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Josh Bellamy1-20512035000
Blayne Donnell00012121000
Greg Scruggs000000133
Darius Ashley000000100
Totals1-20614135233
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd12:5426Good
4th11:2737Good
40Missed
40Missed
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Chris Philpott637562.500
Totals637562.500
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Bilal Powell20913000222
Josh Bellamy1210120-20140
Andrell Smith05900059
Cameron Graham03800038
Blayne Donnell115210037
Nate Nord02900029
Adam Froman-32700024
Josh Chichester01400014
Doug Beaumont01100011
Greg Scruggs000033
Dominique Brown-10000-1
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Cincinnati – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
8Darius Ashley7290.0-00.0-000-01-0000
36Shenard Holton6060.0-00.0-000-00-0000
5Brandon Heath4260.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Johnny Patrick5050.0-02.0-500-00-0100
90Malcolm Tatum5050.0-00.0-010-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith4150.0-01.0-100-00-0000
6Greg Scruggs2130.0-01.0-301-01-3000
42Bobby Burns2020.0-00.0-000-00-0200
58Rodney Gnat2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Dexter Heyman2020.0-00.0-000-00-0100
32Senorise Perry1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Daniel Brown1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
52Antwone Canady1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
39Jacob Geffrad1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
86Zach Meagher1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
91William Savoy1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
48Lacy Coleman0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals458530.0-04.0-911-02-3400

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

2-Preston Brown, 10-Dominique Brown, 12-Chris Philpott, 25-Malik Curtley, 26-Zed Evans, 27-Doug Beaumont, 28-Jeremy Wright, 31-Champ Lee, 32-Senorise Perry, 37-Lincoln Carr, 39-Jacob Geffrad, 40-Josh Bleser, 43-Deon Rogers, 45-Blayne Donnell, 46-Dexter Heyman, 48-Lacy Coleman, 58-Rodney Gnat, 60-Daniel Weedman, 62-John Clark, 65-Josh Byrom, 74-Jeff Adams, 75-Ryan Kessling, 85-Nate Nord, 86-Zach Meagher, 89-Scott Radcliff, 91-William Savoy, 92-Brandon Dunn, 95-Randy Salmon, Agyei Williams