Louisville 72, Florida International 0

Sept. 21, 2013 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 51,586

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1028201472
Florida International00000

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st09:31DeVante Parker 3-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 9-50, 03:56
1st04:37John Wallace 26-yard field goal, 5-31, 01:51
2nd13:11Senorise Perry 26-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 3-35, 01:33
2nd09:18Dominique Brown 1-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 2-78, 00:49
2nd04:14Gerald Christian 9-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 3-15, 01:21
2nd01:11DeVante Parker 6-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick), 6-73, 00:58
3rd14:44Charles Gaines 93-yard kickoff return (John Wallace kick)
3rd07:33Eli Rogers 34-yard pass from Teddy Bridgewater (John Wallace kick blocked), 4-45, 02:04
3rd01:35Michael Dyer 3-yard rush (John Wallace kick), 5-35, 03:05
4th09:32Michaelee Harris 11-yard pass from Will Gardner (Matthew Nakatani kick), 7-49, 04:20
4th02:49Brandon Radcliff 9-yard rush (Matthew Nakatani kick), 7-46, 04:03

Team Statistics

LouisvilleFlorida International
FIRST DOWNS202
Rushing60
Passing142
Penalty00
NET YARDS RUSHING2100
Rushing Attempts2934
Average Per Rush7.20.0
Rushing Touchdowns40
Yards Gained Rushing21655
Yards Lost Rushing655
NET YARDS PASSING25427
Completions-Attempts-Int22-27-04-9-0
Average Per Attempt9.43.0
Average Per Completion11.56.8
Passing Touchdowns50
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS46427
Total offense plays5643
Average Gain Per Play8.30.6
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards1-56-40
PUNTS-YARDS2-8211-355
Average Yards Per Punt41.032.3
Net Yards Per Punt41.027.9
Inside 2020
50+ Yards00
Touchbacks00
Fair catch02
KICKOFF-YARDS12-7251-58
Average Yards Per Kickoff60.458.0
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.9-35.0
Kickoff Touchbacks70
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD8-48-01-0-0
Average Per Return6.00.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD1-93-13-47-0
Average Per Return93.015.7
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time27:4032:20
1st Quarter07:2707:33
2nd Quarter06:2508:35
3rd Quarter05:0909:35
4th Quarter08:3906:37
Third-Down Conversions7-101-13
Fourth-Down Conversions0-00-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances8-80-0
Touchdowns70
Field goals10
Sacks By: Number-Yards4-331-5
PAT Kicks9-100-0
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals1-10-0
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Dominique Brown37807817726.0
Senorise Perry7510511267.3
Brandon Radcliff847047195.9
Michael Dyer834133174.1
Teddy Bridgewater3651050.3
Totals2921662104777.2
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Teddy Bridgewater17-22-02124401
Will Gardner5-5-0421200
Totals22-27-02545401
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
DeVante Parker674240
Eli Rogers245134
Gerald Christian329120
Damian Copeland229025
Kai De La Cruz227020
Robert Clark222014
Michaelee Harris212111
Matt Milton1606
Michael Dyer1606
Zeke Pike1404
Totals22254540
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Ryan Johnson28241.04820
Totals28241.04820
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Charles Gaines00019393000
Eli Rogers43722000000
Kai De La Cruz4113000000
Totals8482219393000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
1st04:3726Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
John Wallace1059559.551
Joshua Appleby213065.020
Totals1272560.471
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Charles Gaines00930093
Eli Rogers045037082
Dominique Brown78000078
DeVante Parker07400074
Senorise Perry51000051
Brandon Radcliff47000047
Michael Dyer33600039
Kai De La Cruz027011038
Damian Copeland02900029
Gerald Christian02900029
Robert Clark02200022
Michaelee Harris01200012
Matt Milton060006
Zeke Pike040004
Teddy Bridgewater100001
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
Florida International – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
93Roy Philon5050.0-03.0-700-00-0000
Preston Brown4040.0-01.0-100-00-0100
91Marcus Smith3032.0-252.0-2500-00-0000
52Nick Dawson-Brents2130.0-01.0-100-00-0000
11B.J. Dubose2130.0-01.0-100-00-0000
29Hakeem Smith2130.0-00.0-000-00-0000
13James Burgess1230.0-01.0-400-00-0000
92Brandon Dunn2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
19Terell Floyd2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94Lorenzo Mauldin2021.0-31.0-300-00-0000
98Sheldon Rankins2021.0-51.0-500-00-0000
27Jermaine Reve2020.0-00.0-000-00-0000
55Keith Kelsey1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Champ Lee1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
46Lamar Atkins0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
1Keith Brown (2)1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
59Aaron Ahner0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
64Gabe Ahner0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
34George Durant0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Andrew Johnson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
43Deon Rogers0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
3Charles Gaines0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals3214464.0-3312.0-4801-00-0100

Louisville Starters

OTHER
Pos#Name
WLB13James Burgess
SLB34George Durant

Louisville Participation

1-Keith Brown (2), 2-Michaelee Harris, 4-Robert Clark, 6-Eli Rogers, 8-Gerod Holliman, 10-Dominique Brown, 11-B.J. Dubose, 12-Kai De La Cruz, 15-Andrew Johnson, 23-Brandon Radcliff, 26-Michael Dyer, 27-Jermaine Reve, 31-Champ Lee, 33-Grant Donovan, 36-Kevin Houchins, 40-Joshua Appleby, 41-Matthew Nakatani, 43-Deon Rogers, 44-B.J. Butler, 45-John Wallace, 46-Lamar Atkins, 48-Deiontrez Mount, 49-Jarel McGriff-Culver, 52-Nick Dawson-Brents, 55-Keith Kelsey, 59-Aaron Ahner, 62-T.C. Klusman, 64-Gabe Ahner, 76-Chase Petersen, 80-Zeke Pike, 86-Matt Milton, 88-Jarrett Davis, 98-Sheldon Rankins, Will Gardner, Ryan Johnson, Brett Nelson