Louisville 55, Murray State 10

Sept. 30, 2017 – Home – Papa John's Cardinal Stadium – Louisville, Ky. – Attendance 47,826

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville1421101055
Murray State307010

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
1st10:30Lamar Jackson 2-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 6-77, 02:20
1st02:35Dez Fitzpatrick 9-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 2-21, 00:30
2nd11:44Dez Fitzpatrick 9-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 9-63, 02:58
2nd08:18Charles Standberry 8-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 7-83, 02:17
2nd01:41Reggie Bonnafon 6-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 9-79, 04:49
3rd10:27Blanton Creque 37-yard field goal, 9-55, 04:23
3rd07:10Javonte Bagley 14-yard pass from Jawon Pass (Blanton Creque kick), 4-56, 01:43
4th10:29Blanton Creque 44-yard field goal, 14-44, 05:59
4th00:29Jawon Pass 2-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick), 18-98, 08:07

Team Statistics

LouisvilleMurray State
FIRST DOWNS385
Rushing160
Passing184
Penalty41
NET YARDS RUSHING31219
Rushing Attempts4622
Average Per Rush6.80.9
Rushing Touchdowns30
Yards Gained Rushing33735
Yards Lost Rushing2516
NET YARDS PASSING36461
Completions-Attempts-Int32-45-010-21-0
Average Per Attempt8.12.9
Average Per Completion11.46.1
Passing Touchdowns40
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS67680
Total offense plays9143
Average Gain Per Play7.41.9
Fumbles: Number-Lost2-21-1
Penalties: Number-Yards7-694-59
PUNTS-YARDS1-459-421
Average Yards Per Punt45.046.8
Net Yards Per Punt45.044.1
Inside 2003
50+ Yards04
Touchbacks00
Fair catch01
KICKOFF-YARDS10-5873-169
Average Yards Per Kickoff58.756.3
Net Yards Per Kickoff41.539.7
Kickoff Touchbacks31
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD5-24-01-0-0
Average Per Return4.80.0
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD2-25-06-97-0
Average Per Return12.516.2
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-23-1
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time37:5122:09
1st Quarter04:1310:47
2nd Quarter10:4704:13
3rd Quarter10:1304:47
4th Quarter12:3802:22
Third-Down Conversions7-132-12
Fourth-Down Conversions2-30-0
Red-Zone Scores-Chances8-81-1
Touchdowns70
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-03-19
PAT Kicks7-71-1
2Pts Conversions0-00-0
Field Goals2-21-1
Points off Turnover77
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson7100010013014.3
Trey Smith11670670156.1
Jawon Pass95519361344.0
Colin Wilson33603601912.0
Reggie Bonnafon4260261136.5
Malik Williams516313072.6
Traveon Samuel11301301313.0
Harry Trotter2132110135.5
Tobias Little3111100103.3
TEAM1000000.0
Totals46337253123346.8
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson18-26-02493570
Jawon Pass14-19-01151183
Totals32-45-03644573
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Corey Reed494057
Dez Fitzpatrick445215
Charles Standberry443118
Seth Dawkins334012
Micky Crum330011
Traveon Samuel226018
Emonee Spence221014
Reggie Bonnafon219010
Kemari Averett21309
Javonte Bagley212114
Jordan Davis110010
Colin Wilson1707
Malik Williams1606
Trey Smith1404
Totals32364457
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King14545.04500
Totals14545.04500
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Traveon Samuel00022522000
Russ Yeast52421000000
Totals5242122522000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
3rd10:2737Good
4th10:2944Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque847659.521
Austin Johnson211155.510
Totals1058758.731
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Lamar Jackson1000000100
Corey Reed09400094
Trey Smith67400071
Traveon Samuel1326250064
Dez Fitzpatrick04500045
Reggie Bonnafon261900045
Charles Standberry04300043
Colin Wilson36700043
Jawon Pass36000036
Seth Dawkins03400034
Micky Crum03000030
Russ Yeast00024024
Emonee Spence02100021
Malik Williams13600019
Kemari Averett01300013
Javonte Bagley01200012
Harry Trotter11000011
Jordan Davis01000010
Tobias Little10000010
FUMBLES
Louisville – Corey Reed 1-1
Murray State – 1-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
91Trevon Young5050.0-01.0-200-00-0100
32Stacy Thomas4150.0-01.0-300-00-0100
22Chucky Williams2350.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon2240.0-00.0-000-00-0000
6Russ Yeast3030.0-01.0-300-00-0000
58Jonathan Greenard2130.0-02.0-600-00-0000
20Ronald Walker1230.0-01.0-100-00-0000
94G.G. Robinson0330.0-00.5-000-00-0100
17Dorian Etheridge1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
11Dee Smith (2)1120.0-00.0-000-00-0001
30Khane Pass0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
4TreSean Smith0220.0-00.0-000-00-0000
C.J. Avery1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
53Amonte Caban1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
98Tabarius Peterson1010.0-00.0-000-00-0100
2Corey Reed1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
31Malik Staples1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
42Isaac Stewart1010.0-01.0-100-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
33Colin Wilson0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99James Hearns0000.0-00.0-000-00-0001
35Lamarques Thomas0000.0-00.0-001-00-0000
Totals2720470.0-08.0-1701-00-0402

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Traveon Samuel, 2-Corey Reed, 4-TreSean Smith, 11-Dee Smith (2), 12-Trey Smith, 20-Ronald Walker, 21-London Iakopo, 23-Lyn Strange, 26-Chris Taylor-Yamanoha, 28-Mason King, 29-Malik Williams, 31-Malik Staples, 33-Colin Wilson, 35-Lamarques Thomas, 39-Aaron Floyd, 42-Isaac Stewart, 45-Blanton Creque, 46-Brendan Lowery, 47-Austin Johnson, 49-Tobias Little, 52-Mitch Hall, 53-Amonte Caban, 58-Jonathan Greenard, 59-Caleb Tillman, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 61-Caleb Chandler, 62-Derek Dorsey, 63-Nathan Scheler, 66-Cole Bentley, 68-Danny Burns, 70-Toriano Roundtree, 77-Linwood Foy, 78-Max Martin, 81-Emonee Spence, 83-Micky Crum, 84-Josh Johnson, 88-Javonte Bagley, 93-Gary McCrae, 94-G.G. Robinson, 98-Tabarius Peterson, Kemari Averett, C.J. Avery, Jack Duane, Vince Lococo (2), Jawon Pass, Tyler Polston, Harry Trotter