North Carolina State 39, Louisville 25

Oct. 5, 2017 – Away – Carter-Finley Stadium – Raleigh, N.C. – Attendance 56,107

1st2nd3rd4thTotal
Louisville01031225
North Carolina State01771539

Louisville Scoring Summary

QtrTimeScoring Play
2nd07:27Seth Dawkins 23-yard pass from Lamar Jackson (Blanton Creque kick), 9-75, 04:20
2nd00:00Blanton Creque 28-yard field goal, 11-68, 01:42
3rd05:16Blanton Creque 48-yard field goal, 8-49, 03:59
4th12:39Lamar Jackson 4-yard rush (Lamar Jackson pass failed), 9-62, 03:48
4th04:10Lamar Jackson 3-yard rush (Blanton Creque kick blocked), 7-80, 02:04

Team Statistics

LouisvilleNorth Carolina State
FIRST DOWNS2523
Rushing127
Passing1214
Penalty12
NET YARDS RUSHING116153
Rushing Attempts2939
Average Per Rush4.03.9
Rushing Touchdowns23
Yards Gained Rushing146167
Yards Lost Rushing3014
NET YARDS PASSING354367
Completions-Attempts-Int26-48-120-32-0
Average Per Attempt7.411.5
Average Per Completion13.618.4
Passing Touchdowns11
TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS470520
Total offense plays7771
Average Gain Per Play6.17.3
Fumbles: Number-Lost0-02-1
Penalties: Number-Yards10-696-50
PUNTS-YARDS5-2033-135
Average Yards Per Punt40.645.0
Net Yards Per Punt40.038.3
Inside 2012
50+ Yards11
Touchbacks01
Fair catch21
KICKOFF-YARDS5-2817-416
Average Yards Per Kickoff56.259.4
Net Yards Per Kickoff35.238.6
Kickoff Touchbacks03
Punt returns: Number-Yards-TD0-0-02-3-0
Average Per Return1.5
Kickoff returns: Number-Yds-TD3-71-04-105-0
Average Per Return23.726.3
Interceptions: Number-Yds-TD0-0-01-25-1
Fumble Returns: Number-Yds-TD0-0-00-0-0
Miscellaneous Yards00
Possession Time29:2730:23
1st Quarter07:2907:31
2nd Quarter08:2906:31
3rd Quarter05:3609:24
4th Quarter08:0306:57
Third-Down Conversions9-165-12
Fourth-Down Conversions0-11-1
Red-Zone Scores-Chances3-44-6
Touchdowns23
Field goals11
Sacks By: Number-Yards0-04-24
PAT Kicks1-24-4
2Pts Conversions0-11-1
Field Goals2-21-2
Points off Turnover07
RUSHING
No.GainLossNetTDLgAvg
Lamar Jackson1910229732173.8
Malik Williams6311300125.0
Reggie Bonnafon413013053.2
Totals29146301162174.0
PASSING
C-A-IYdsTDLongSack
Lamar Jackson26-47-13541654
Reggie Bonnafon0-1-00000
Totals26-48-13541654
RECEIVING
TARNo.YardsYACTDLong
Dez Fitzpatrick10134027
Seth Dawkins5133165
Corey Reed341017
Charles Standberry220010
Malik Williams1909
Micky Crum1808
Reggie Bonnafon3705
Traveon Samuel1202
Totals26354165
PUNTING
No.YdsAvgLongIn20TB
Mason King520340.65210
Totals520340.65210
RETURNS
Punt NoYdsLgKick NoYdsLgInt NoYdsLg
Traveon Samuel00025635000
Seth Dawkins00011515000
Totals00037135000
FIELD GOALS
QtrTimeDistResult
2nd00:0028Good
3rd05:1648Good
KICKOFFS
No.YardsAvgTBOB
Blanton Creque528156.200
Totals528156.200
ALL-PURPOSE
RushRcvKRPRIRTotal
Seth Dawkins01331500148
Dez Fitzpatrick0134000134
Lamar Jackson73000073
Traveon Samuel02560058
Corey Reed04100041
Malik Williams30900039
Charles Standberry02000020
Reggie Bonnafon13700020
Micky Crum080008
FUMBLES
Louisville – 0-0
North Carolina State – 2-1
Louisville Defense
#NameSoloAstTotalSacks-YdsTFL-YdsFFFR-YdsInt-YdsBrUpBlksQBH
91Trevon Young3580.0-00.5-200-00-0000
22Chucky Williams3470.0-00.0-000-00-0000
30Khane Pass4260.0-00.0-000-00-0001
17Dorian Etheridge1560.0-00.0-000-00-0000
94G.G. Robinson1560.0-00.0-000-00-0000
24Zykiesis Cannon3250.0-01.0-300-00-0100
6Russ Yeast3250.0-00.0-000-00-0000
58Jonathan Greenard2240.0-00.5-200-00-0000
96Henry Famurewa3030.0-00.0-000-00-0000
99James Hearns2130.0-00.0-001-00-0000
C.J. Avery1230.0-00.5-100-00-0000
11Dee Smith (2)1230.0-00.0-000-00-0000
21London Iakopo0330.0-00.0-000-00-0000
10Jaire Alexander1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
90De'Asian Richardson1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
20Ronald Walker1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
15Trumaine Washington1120.0-00.0-000-00-0000
32Stacy Thomas0220.0-00.5-100-00-0000
53Amonte Caban1010.0-00.0-000-00-0000
62Derek Dorsey0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
4TreSean Smith0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
35Lamarques Thomas0110.0-00.0-000-00-0000
Totals3244760.0-03.0-901-00-0101

Louisville Starters

Louisville Participation

1-Traveon Samuel, 2-Corey Reed, 4-TreSean Smith, 10-Jaire Alexander, 11-Dee Smith (2), 14-Drew Bailey, 20-Ronald Walker, 21-London Iakopo, 23-Lyn Strange, 28-Mason King, 29-Malik Williams, 35-Lamarques Thomas, 42-Isaac Stewart, 43-Damien Smith, 45-Blanton Creque, 52-Mitch Hall, 53-Amonte Caban, 58-Jonathan Greenard, 59-Caleb Tillman, 60-Tyler Haycraft, 62-Derek Dorsey, 96-Henry Famurewa, 98-Tabarius Peterson, Kemari Averett, C.J. Avery